Athletics

Hawk Athletics Program

Our mission is to help our student-athletes achieve their goals and reach heights they cannot reach on their own.  We strive to foster an environment that will instill the following into young men: HMS Athletics

I.   A foundation of academic success.
II.  A foundation of leadership & discipline.
III. A foundation of character.
IV. A foundation of athletic success.

HMS Football

Our mission is based on family values, positive attitudes and team chemistry.  We believe in honesty, integrity, character, concern and confidence.  We embrace a commitment to excellence, loyalty, selflessness, trust and humility.  We strive to teach our student-athletes to establish priorities, set goals, overcome adversity and embrace cultural diversity.

HMS Football

Boys Athletic Coaches

 

Michael Davis

Head Athletics Coordinator

Jerome Guerin

 

Cody Cox

Kenneth Robinson

After School Soccer Team

 Here is the schedule of Soccer Games (both Boys and Girls) for Hudson:

2016 MIDDLE SCHOOL SOCCER SCHEDULE

Date                     Opponent                      Location                         Time

April 19                Schrade                          Sachse                            5pm 

April 25                Webb                             Naaman                        5pm

May 2                   Sam Houston                Sachse                            5pm

MAY 16                Sellers                            Naaman                        5pm

May 23                Bussey                           N. Garland                    5pm

May 31                Jackson                          Sachse                            5pm

Game Time:  5:00 – Girls, 6:00 – Boys

All HOME Games are at Sachse High School

Practice Will be at 7:15am Monday morning. Coach Brandenburg will let you in the small gym door by 6:45am. If your name is on the list of trying out you come on Monday.

Boy's Athletics

City Championship Track Meet

7th Grade Medalists

Gold: 4x200 Relay:  (Francisco Castillo, Jacob Morrow, J’shon Henderson, Kaileb Broadnex)

Silver: 800 Meter Run: Gabriel Martinez,  Long Jump: J’shon Henderson, Triple Jump: J’shon Henderson, 4x100 Relay: (Francisco Castillo, Jacob Morrow, J’shon Henderson, Kaileb Broadnex)

Bronze: 1 Mile Run: Gabriel Martinez, 100 Meter Dash: Kaileb Broadnex

7th Grade Team Ranking Overall 2nd Place

Other students to recognize for making it to city are Nick Cuzzo, River Minor, Gavin Clymer, Jackson Stevens, Demarian Mcgee, and Lucas Alexander.

8th Grade Medalists

Gold :  1 Mile Run: Joshua Schutter

Silver: High Jump: Peyton Brown, Long Jump: Peyton Brown, 100 Meter Run: Peyton Brown, Shot Put: Vishavpreet Gil

8th Grade Team Rankings Overall 4th Place 

To qualify for City an athlete needed to be top 8 in the district for their event.
Other students to recognize for making it to city are Zamaje Jarvis, Reginald Davis (aka RJ), Thach Huynh, Donovan Johnson, and Brendan Ehler.

 
Basketball
Hudson Boy's Basketball 2015 season concluded with the 8th Grade boys winning the Middle School Championship Tournament!!
Way to Go Boys!

8th Grade Boy's Basketball Team8th Grade Boy's Basketball Team

Girl's Athletics

City Championship Track Meet

7th grade Lady Hawks:

Gold:  Caitlin Clem - Discus

Silver:  Hartley Hesson - Discus & Kelsey Littleton - 1600M

Bronze:  Peyton Rossman - Triple Jump,   Jada Dangerfield- 100M Hurdles,  & Peyton Rossman, Maddie Harr, Maddie Cheek, Michelle Jacaques  4X400M Relay

The following also  in the top 6 to contribute to overall team points:

Maddie Cheek - 5th High Jump

Maddie Harr, Jada Dangerfield, Michelle Jacques, Alyssa Rodriguez - 6th 4X100 Relay

Grace Singleton - 4th 100M Hurdles and 6th in 300M Hurdles 

Jada Dangerfield, Alyssa Rodriguez, Maddie Cheek, Peyton Rossman -4th 4X100 Relay

Peyton Rossman - 4th 400M run

7th grade team finished in 3rd place for team ranking. 

8th grade Lady Hawks: 

Gold:  Adhel Tac - High Jump & Jayla Brooks - 200M run

Bronze:  Jayla Brooks, Mychelle Garrett, Alexis Taylor, Briana Hughes  4X200M relay

The following placed in the top 6 to contribute to overall team points:  Abbie Cisneros - 5th 1600M run, Brianna Hughes - 6th High Jump,  Bailey Balderson - 5th Triple Jump,  Jayla Brooks, Katlin Lusk, Mychelle Garret, Brianna Hughes - 5th in 4X100M Relay, & Alexis Taylor, Briana Hughes, Adhel Tac, Kaeli Garcia - 4th in 4X400 Relay 

8th grade team finished in 5th place for team ranking. 

 

 

 

Girls Basketball News

 

The 8th Lady Hawks Basketball team finish the 2015-2016 year undefeated with a 10-0 record. The Lady Hawks beat Coyle, Brandenburg, and Austin this past weekend and was named 

GISD City Tournament Champs. 

 

The Lady Hawks appreciates all the parents, admin, and staff support, and we know and understand that we would not be the team we are without them.  

 

 

powered by finalsite