2016-2017 Awards & Accolades

Orchestra

Congratulations to the Most Outstanding Orchestra Students for 2016-17. These students were chosen by their peers as having “contributed the most to the success of the orchestra this year.” They were recognized at the Orchestra Spring Concert/Banquet last Friday evening. 

  • Freshmen:  Omar Vasquez & Zachary Nguyen
  • Sophomores: Jacob Gomez & Nicholas Jones
  • Juniors: Jillian Penney & Jorel Decipulo
  • Senior: Kaitlyn Aldridge

The following students were elected and installed as the 2017-18 Orchestra Officers at the Orchestra Banquet last Friday evening.

  • President: Jorel Decipulo
  • Vice President: Alyssa Polk
  • Honors Orchestra Representatives: Neha Sawhney, Linh Trinh & Isaac Yu

Congratulations to all of these fine students.

Speech & Debate

We are very proud of our 12 national qualifiers. Savannah Youngblood placed the highest at a national tournament in our history, second place in the nation in Prose Interpretation! 
Semifinalists Trevor Stewart and Benjamin Varnan placed 9th in Duet Acting 
Semifinalists Chuk and Chin Agbakwu placed 12th in Duet Acting 
Quarterfinalist Chuk Agbakwu placed 24th in Humorous Interpretation 
Octofinalists included Jason Bobadilla in Humorous (Top 60) and Savannah Youngblood & Campbell Urrutia in Duet Acting (Top 48).

Castillo's Artwork Wins People's Choice Award 

Javier Castillo's artwork, titled 'American Light,' has won the People's Choice Award of the Congressional Art Competition of the 32nd District of Texas!  Javier's piece will be displayed in the District Office for the next year. An Awards Ceremony & Reception was held honoring Mr. Castillo on Monday, April 24th.  

Agbakwu Accepted into Rawls Business Leaders Program

GHS senior, Chukwudi Agbakwu, was presented acceptance in the Texas Tech University Rawls Business Leaders Program (RBLP) and a scholarship by Dr. William Pasewark, Associate Dean, Business Department at Texas Tech, during a ceremony recognizing Agbakwu on April 20th. Congratulations to Mr. Agbakwu on acceptance into this prestigious organization.

NSDA Qualifier

Congratulations to Jason Bobadilla for qualifying for the National Speech & Debate Association National tournament in both Humorous & Dramatic Interpretation. He will be competing this summer in Birmingham, Alabama!

Khoa Pham placed 7th in Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate and is the 4th alternate to nationals.

Savannah Youngblood placed 10th in Dramatic Interpretation and is the 3rd alternate to nationals.

And our alumni Micheal Bass won Alumni Achievement Award for our NSDA District for his continuing support of our team. The 2011 UIL 5A Undefeated LD Debate Champion, he has been donating money to us since he was in college. He graduated from Texas A&M and currently works for Boeing in St. Louis, MO. 

And our former principal, Atticus Wisener, received Principal of the Year for his support of our team the past 5 years. 

National Latin Exam Awards 2017

Cum Honore

For Latin 2:
  • Marlene Munoz
For Latin 3:
  • Joshua Degefa
For Latin 4:
  • Parker Buckles
  • Miranda Cox

Cum Laude

For Latin 1:
  • Luka Horvat
For Latin 2:
  • Jonathan Liese
For Latin 3:
  • Lan Nguyen
  • Kathy Tran

Magna Cum Laude

For Latin 1:
  • Gia Tran
For Latin 2:
  • Lanre Akande
  • Jason Hoang
  • Jessica Nguyen
For Latin 3:
  • Ethan Durand
For Latin 4:
  • Andrew Doan
  • Linh Nguyen

Maxima Cum Laude—2nd place nationally and a silver medal

For Latin 1:
  • Rhett Lundell
  • Howard Mach
  • Brian Lam
  • Scott Tran
  • Jenny doan
  • Amya Taylor
For Latin 2:
  • Mark Manickath
  • Sahatsawat Sisomphane
  • Maxwell Lavinsky
For Latin 3:
  • Nicole Nguyen

Summa Cum Laude—1st place nationally and a gold medal

For Latin 1:
  • Thien Dinh
  • Andrew Lam
  • Bethel Asfaw
For Latin 2:
  • John Hunt
  • Brian Tran
For Latin 4
  • Jones Kalarickal

For the first time in GISD history, we have a student who has received a 1st place finish, and a gold medal for 4 years in a row. Congratulations to:

  • Jessica Ngo

Track

Congratulations to the Lady Owls on an outstanding job at the Area Meet on April 20th.  Out of 14 teams, the Lady Owls finished second behind Coppell scoring 98 points. These ladies are advancing to the Region II meet next weekend at Baylor University in Waco.

  • Devynn King
  • Isabel Borrego
  • Alysa Morgan
  • Johna Diggs
  • Olevia Brown
  • Kenya Harris
  • DeShell Fennell
  • Brittany Tran

Band

Congratulations to the Wind Symphony for superior ratings and a sweepstakes award at UIL evaluations on April 20th. Congratulations are in order to the Concert Band for receiving an Excellent Rating on Stage for their first appearance ever.  Congratulations also to the Symphonic Band for receiving Sweepstakes for the third time in their history.

Boys Track

Congratulations to the Varsity Boys Owl Track Team on an amazing season that's still going! They competed in the District 10-6A track meet 4/12/2017. Our boys 4x100 relay team consisting of Josh Thompson, Bamidele Otunuga, John Anthony-Person, and Josh Brown placed 3rd and advanced to the area track meet next week with a personal best time of 42.89.  Josh Thompson also placed 3rd in the long jump with 22.8.25, also a new personal best. Elijah Radabaugh placed 3rd in the pole vault with a jump of 11’0 matching his personal best of the year. In the discus, Xavier Hope placed 1st and took the gold medal with a throw of 139’11. 

Girls Track

Congratulations to the Lady Owl Track Team on winning the District 10-6A Championship on April 12, 2017.  This was the girls 20th District Title since 1982.  The girls will be advancing to Area.

  • Isabel Borrego
  • Esmy Villalpando
  • Alysa Morgan
  • Johna Diggs
  • Olevia Brown
  • Devynn King
  • Amaya Young
  • DeDe Watts
  • Brittany Tran
  • Bianca Ejesieme
  • Tia Lemma
  • Dorian Marks
  • Kenya Harris
  • Jaiceiona Finley
  • DeShell Fennell

Baseball

The varsity baseball team defeated South Garland 10-0 on April 12, 2017.  Patrick Noble threw 6 shutout innings in the win. Congratulations, Owls. 

District Golf

Holden Wisener was the overall District Champ on April 11, 2017, shooting scores of 69, 73. Holden will represent GISD in Waco at the Regional tournament.

Dell Scholarship

Congratulations to Isabel Martinez who was recently announced as a 2017 Dell Scholar.  As a Dell Scholar, Ms. Martinez will be receiving a $20,000 scholarship and a Dell laptop! This scholarship is available to students that have been enrolled in a college prep class such as AVID for at least two years.  

UIL Regional Speech & Debate

GHS Speech & Debate brought home our 5th regional championship in 11 years. And our second in a row. 2009, 2011, 2012, 2016 & 2017

We broke our record for UIL State qualifiers with 5. Congrats to our State Qualifiers:

  • Chin Agbakwu GOLD in Poetry
  • Jason Bobadilla SILVER in Prose
  • Kennedy Wallace SILVER in Informative Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Becca Harrison BRONZE in Poetry (2x UIL State Qualifier)
  • Khoa Pham BRONZE in LD DEBATE

Placing but not qualifying to state:

  • Chuk Agbakwu 5th in Poetry

ACT-So Competition

Several Garland High School students participated in the Garland ACT-So local scholarship competition Saturday, April 8, 2017, at Richland College. Please congratulate Mikayla Magee who won a Gold Medal in Painting and will be advancing to the National Scholarship Competition in Maryland.  Yasmin Rogers won a Bronze Medal in Instrumental Classical Music and Moses Aina won two Silver Medals in Written and Performance Poetry.

Skills USA Competition

Please congratulate the following SKILLS USA contestants for their wins in Corpus Christi the weekend of April 8 and 9, 2017, in Precision Metal Manufacturing:

Andrew Akin - 1st place

Jason Spanier - 1st Place
Manual Medina - 2nd place
Ignacio Guardiola - 3rd place
Ricardo Aguilar - 3rd place
Anthony Beshirs - 3rd place
Matt Haskell - 3rd place

State VASE Finalists

Garland High School is proud to have 7 students qualify for the state level of the Visual Arts Scholastic Event. The students' artwork was judged against over 1750 other artworks representing our region. These students will travel to San Antonio at the end of April to have their artwork compete against all the other qualifying artwork in the entire state (all 20 regions). Congratulations to the following students:

Seniors:
Flor Aguilar (picture to the immediate right)
Mikayla Magee (picture to far right)

Juniors:
Christopher Reyna
Khoi Le
Jackie Patino

Sophomores:
Phoebe Heng
Neredia Cabello (with two artworks qualifying)

State Latin UIL Competition

The GHS Latin Club took 13 students to the TSJCL Latin Competition in San Antonio this weekend (April 1, 2017).  The results are listed below.  

Mark Manicath--Level 2
          Reading Comprehension--4th place
          Mottos--7th place
          Pentathlon--Summa Cum Laude

Amy Nguyen--Level 3
          Pentathlon--Magna Cum Laude

Joshua Degefa--Level 3
          Pentathlon--Cum Laude

Kathy Tran--Level 3
           Mottoes--6th place
           Watercolor--7th place 

Ethan Durand--Level 3
           Advanced Reading Comprehension Prose--7th
           Open Certamen--2nd place
           Pentathlon--Maxima Cum Laude

Shamira Kabir--Level 3
           Pentathlon--Cum Laude

Julia Mach--Level 3
           Mixed Media--8th place
           Pentathlon--Magna Cum Laude

Linh Nguyen--Level 4
           Mottoes--4th place
           Pentathlon--Magna Cum Laude

Luz Martinez--Level 4
           Pentathlon--Magna Cum Laude

Parker Buckles--Level 4
           Pentathlon--Maxima Cum Laude

Ariandna Balderrama--Level 4
           Sight Recitation--4th place
           Reading Comprehension Advanced Poetry--8th place
           Pentathlon--Cum Laude

Miranda Cox--Level 4
           Greek History--4th place

Ashley Jacob--Level 5
           Mottoes--4th place
           Vocabulary--5th place
           Pentathlon--Maxima Cum Laude

Theatre

On Saturday morning, April 1, we will be leaving GHS to head to Waxahachie.  Good luck to the following Theatre students at Area Competition.

Joel Arce (alternate)
Savannah Bacon (Annie, the middle daughter)
Caisa Charleston (lights)
Safwan Chowdhury(Chet, the dad)
Nadia Dees (alternate)
Grace Forester(stage manager)
Faith Hart (sound)
Jonah Johnson (Georgie, the middle son)
Taylor Laredo (Eddie, the oldest son)
Chisa Ordu (Sister Clarissa, the nun)
Molly Parker (alternate)
Jessica Rogers (costumes)
Meghan Shanks (props)
Adam Turner (Rudy, the youngest son)
Savannah Youngblood (Ellen, the mom)

UIL Competition

Results of the UIL Competition on March 25, 2017, are as follow:

Calculator Applications
1st Place Team
Nguyen, Linh, 2nd*
Doan, Andrew, 3rd*
Martinez, Luz, 4th (tie)*
Nguyen, Zachary, 4th (tie)*

Current Issues and Events
2nd Place Team
Alex Pettigrew, 6th
Daniella Espinoza
Jesse Hernandez

Editorial Writing
Hernandez, Emily, 3rd*
Daisy, Jaimes-Mattox
Espinoza, Daniella

Informative Speaking
Thomas, Esther, 1st*
Wallace, Kennedy, 3rd*
Bacon, Nicholas, 5th

Lincoln Douglas Debate
Carter, Nia, 1st*
Pham, Khoa, 2nd*
Lopez, Desiree, 4th

Literary Criticism
2nd Place Team
Okereke, Gloria, 3rd*
Espinoza, Daniella
Hernandez, Fidencio
Pettigrew, Alexander

Mathematics
1st Place Team
Nguyen, Linh, 2nd*
Doan, Andrew, 3rd*
Nguyen, Zachary, 4th*
Chung, Norman, 6th*

Number Sense
1st Place Team
Chung, Norman, 1st*
Nguyen, Linh, 2nd*
Doan, Andrew, 3rd*
Nguyen, Zachary, 4th*

News Writing
Hernandez, Emily, 1st*
Espinoza, Daniella
Jaimes-Mattox, Daisy

Persuasive Speaking
Palma, Sabrina, 3rd*
Mathew, Danita, 5th
Carter, Nia, 6th

Poetry Interpretation

Agbakwu, Chukwudi, 1st*
Agbakwu, Chinenye, 2nd*
Harrison, Rebecca, 3rd*

Prose Interpretation
Bobadilla, Jason, 1st*
Crow, Emily, 2nd*
Stevens, Noah, 6th

Ready Writing
Yu, Issac, 2nd*
Osborne, Kirsten, 6th
Sebastian, Alicia

Spelling and Vocabulary
1st Place Team
Momen, Adeeb, 3rd*
Vo, Victor, 4th*
Jacob, Ashley, 5th*
Nguyen, Amy*
Vidal, Nicolas*

Combined Speaking Events
1st Place Team

Coaches:
Math Events/Science: Dr. John Hobbs
Speech/Debate: Lory Stewart, Tammy Claeson, Edgar Segura
Spelling and Vocabulary: Mona Weiler
Ready Writing: Chris George
Journalism: Philip Forester
Literary Criticism/Current Issues: Abbi Carr
*Students advancing to the regional competition. 

State TMSCA Math Team Competition

The Math Team competed in this state competition on March 18th and we placed 3rd in Number Sense, 12th in Calculator, 6th in Math, 14th in Science, and 7th in Sweepstakes.

  • Our NS Team was Linh Nguyen (297), Andrew Doan (246), Norman Chung (236), and Zachary Nguyen (206).
  • Our Calculator Team was Linh (259), Andrew (217), Zachary (210), and Luz Martinez (189).
  • Our Math Team was Linh (242), Andrew (228), Tanzi Sakib (210), and Zachary (182).
  • Our Science Team was Andrew (96), Zachary (68), Linh (64), and Isaac Yu (58).
  • Congratulations goes to Linh Nguyen who placed 5th in Top Gun and won scholarship money to college!
  • Zachary Nguyen placed in the Top Ten in every event and was 3rd place in Top Gun for the 9th grade.

Speech & Debate

GHS Speech & Debate won the Region 2 Championship! Top 15 in the state out of 212 schools. Texas has the largest State Tournament in the country! Pictured to the right in first picture are State Finalists, Chuk, Jason, Bethany & Chin.  Pictured to the right in the second picture are GHS Speech & Debate Coaches, Lory Stewart, Edgar Segura and Tammy Claeson. State Finalists Chuk & Chin Agbakwu - 3rd Place Duet Acting Bethany Bass - 3rd Place Prose Interpretation Jason Bobadilla - 6th Place Dramatic Interpretation State SemifinalistsChuk Agbakwu - Humorous Interpretation #7 TieJason Bobadilla - Humorous Interpretation #7 TieTaylor Laredo - Informative Speaking #9 TieState QuarterfinalistsChinenye Agbakwu - Dramatic Interpretation Noah Stevens & Trevor Stewart - Duet ActingSavannah Youngblood & Campbell Urrutia - Duet ActingMason Stem - Program Oral Interpretation Varsity LD Debate - Khoa Pham ranked 51 in the state out of 197 debaters with a 4-2 record. Ranked 54 best speaker. This is quite an accomplishment for a sophomore and our debate coach Tammy Claeson! 

Math/Science Team

The Garland HS Math/Science Team traveled to Paris and competed at the North Lamar contest on March 4, 2017. We are now 9 - 0 for the year. The meet turned out to be very competitive between us and Mount Pleasant.

  • We placed "first" in Number Sense 839 to 283.  We placed "second" in Calculator and Math and Science.
  • We placed "first" in Sweepstakes 2844 to 2457.

Individually:

  • Linh Nguyen placed 2nd in NS, 2nd in Calc, 4th in Math, and 3rd in Sci.
  • Andrew Doan placed 3rd in NS, 3rd in Calc, 1st in Math, and 5th in Sci.
  • Luz Martinez placed 7th in Calc and 6th in Sci.
  • Alina Tieu placed 3rd in Calc.
  • Norman Chung placed 1st in NS, 4th in Calc, 3rd in Math, and 1st in Sci.
  • Zachary Nguyen placed 1st in NS, 1stin Calc, and 1st in Math.
  • Isaac Yu placed 2nd in NS, 5th in Calc, and 3rd in Math.

Celebration Singers

Congratulations to the Celebration Singers on their being designated a "Performance of Distinction" at this past weekend's (March 4th and 5th, 2017) Madrigal and Chamber Choir Festival in San Antonio.  We heard many great performances and had a great clinic with Rick Bjella, Director of Choirs at Texas Tech.  

Orchestra

Please offer your congratulations to the members of the Garland HS Honors String and Symphony Orchestras on their success at UIL Concert and Sightreading Evaluations at J.J. Pearce High School yesterday.   Both orchestras earned Sweepstakes Awards with all adjudicators scoring “1” (Superior) in both concert and sightreading. 

We’re also very proud of our Grand Philharmonic Orchestra which scored a superior rating in sightreading on Wednesday.

Latin Club

Name    
Contest  
Level
Place
Andrew  Doan Greek Life and Literature 4 1st
Jones Kalarickal Roman History 4 1st
Shamira Kabir Roman Life 1st
Joshua Degefa Greek Life and Literature 3 2nd
Linh Nguyen Mottoes  4 2nd
Ashley  Jacob   Mottoes  2nd
Miranda Cox Roman History  4 2nd
Ethan Durand            Vocabulary 2nd
Jessica Ngo Vocabulary   4     2nd
Ariadna Balderrama  Sight Recitation 4   2nd
Linh Nguyen      Latin Literature 2nd
Jones Kalarickal   Roman Life      4    2nd
Ashley Jacob  Vocabulary   5        3rd
Miranda Cox  Mythology   4 3rd
Mark Manicath  Mottoes 2    4th
Nicole Nguyen Mottoes  3 4th
Ariadna Balderrama  Reading Comp--Poetry 4   4th
Nicole Nguyen Latin Literature  3   4th
Julia Mach    Roman Life      3 4th
Linh Nguyen  English Oratory    4 5th
Parker Buckles Sight Recitation    4   5th
Kathy Tran Latin Literature 3 5th
Joshua Degefa Greek History 3 6th
Andrew Doan  Roman Life 6th
Brian Tran Mottoes 7th
William Nguyen Mythology 4    7th
Jenna Byrne  Greek History 3 7th
Jenny Doan  Roman Life 7th
Amy Nguyen   Vocabulary 3   8th 
My Tang Ancient Geography 4   8th
William Nguyen  Vocabulary  8th
Jenna Byrne  Mythology  3     9th
Amy Nguyen Mottoes  3 10th
Parker Buckles  Reading Comp--Prose  4     10th

Theta Nu Sigma

February 18, 2017. Another win!


Math/Science Team

The GHS Math/Science Team traveled to Longview HS and competed in their UIL contest (21 schools participated) Feb. 18. We placed first in Number Sense 623 to 174, first in Calculator 511 to 345, and first in Math 546 to 248.  

Individual honors:

Linh Nguyen placed first in NS (280), first in Calc (196), and first in Math (216).
Zachary Nguyen placed 2nd in NS (231), 2nd in Calc (161), and 2nd in Math (182).
Isaac Yu placed fourth in NS (112).
Tanzi Sakib placed sixth in NS (89) and fourth in Math (148).
Luz Martinez placed third in Calc (154).
Alicia Sebastian had good positive scores in NS and Math.
Tanzi Sakib placed first with a 100 in Science.
Linh Nguyen placed third with an 82 in Science.

Theta Nu Sigma

February 11, 2017 - Grand Champs

Basketball

Please congratulate the Garland Owls Varsity Boys Basketball Coaches and players for their win against Naaman Forest on February 10th. The score was 74-57. This win puts the Owls in the Playoffs for the 8th time in 12 years.  

Golf

The Owls placed 5th on February 13, 2017, in the Richardson Spring Fling. Holden Wisener was the overall champ posting a one under 70.  Congratulations to Holden.  

Math/Science Team

The Math/Science Team traveled to Azle for a contest Saturday, February 11, 2017.We placed first in Number Sense 809 to 358, first in Calculator 567 to 509, first in Math 608 to 268, first in Science 304 to 184, first in Computer Science 90 to 0 and first in Sweepstakes 2620 to 1441.  The team won five team trophies and also the Sweepstakes trophy.Individual honors were by grade level except for Computer Science--Linh Nguyen (senior) placed first in all five events.
Zachary Nguyen placed first in all the 9th grade events.
Norman Chung placed first in all the sophomore events.Isaac Yu (9th grade) placed 2nd in Number Sense and Math and first in Science.Alicia Sebastian  (9th grade) placed third in Math.Raiye Mathewos (9th grade) placed fourth in Math and Science.Aina Tieu (junior) placed 2nd in Calculator.Tanzi Sakib (junior) placed 3rd in Number Sense, first in Math and Science.Luz Martinez (senior) placed third in Calculator and second in Math and Science. We had three Austin Academy students that all competed in the 9th grade division and did great - Joshua Robert, Gia-Uyen Tran, and Brandon Pham.  Kudos go to Isaac Yu who won the Biology trophy and Tanzi who won both the Chemistry and Physics trophies!The team travels to Texas Tech February 17-18 to compete against the perennial powerhouse Lubbock High!

Band

The Garland HS Band had a fine outing on February 4, 2017, at the UIL Region 3 Solo/Ensemble Contest at North Garland HS.  The students brought home 114 First Division medals and 51 students qualified for the State Solo/Ensemble Contest in May.  That is almost a third of the entire band program.  Congrats to the GHS Band.

Swim

The Swim team finished their season at the regional championships the weekend of February 4, 2017, in Lewisville. The girls relay team competed in finals, Sabrina Palma, Summer Brooks, Luz Martinez-Lucas and Ariel Bellatin finished 15th in the 200 Medley Relay and then 14th in the 200 Free Relay. Summer Brooks also made the regional final in the 100 Breaststroke, placing 13th. The boys relay team also competed in the 200 Free relay and the 400 Free relay, placing 18th in the 400 was a season best time. Those team members were: Daniel Olguin, Max Lavinsky, Michael Reilly, Andy Zuniga and Khoa Pham.

AVID Students Named Dell Scholarship Semifinalists 

On February 1st, the Susan and Michael Dell Foundation released its list of roughly 1,000 Dell Scholarship semifinalists, and we are so excited to share that we have three (3) AVID Seniors in the running!  Three hundred (300) students will each go on to win a $20,000 scholarship, a laptop, and other resources for college success.  It is a tremendous honor to have multiple students make it to the final selection round, so please join us in extending a huge congratulations to: 

  • Hector Cazarez
  • Isabel Martinez, and
  • Amberlyn Torres.

If interested, more information on the scholarship can be found on the Dell Scholars website.  Thank you so much for supporting all of our AVID students’ college dreams.

Athletic Signings

The following athletes signed their college scholarships on February 8, 2017, and we are very proud of them.

  • Jennifer Contreras - Volleyball - Eastfield College
  • Donavan Benzenhafer - Football - Kansas Wesleyan
  • Josh Chaves - Football - Sterling College
  • Josh Thompson - Football - Stephan F. Austin

Orchestra

Please offer your congratulations to the following Orchestra members who received a first division rating in solo performance at the UIL Solo & Ensemble Contest held this past Saturday, January 28, 2017, at Mesquite High School.
Temi AkandeKaitlyn Aldridge*Julia de la Rosa Jorel Decipulo*Havynne DurandDevon Evertson*Rachael FeltonPatricia FeltonLandon JonesNicholas Jones*Jacqueline ManessierLizette MendezLinh NguyenZachary Nguyen*Cecilia Parker Rachel Peacock*Khai Thinh*Scott TranNam Troung  Jayson RamosIsaac Yu*
The students marked with a asterisk met the requirements to advance to the Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest, which will be held in May at the University of Texas at Austin.
The GHS String Quartet (Katlyn Aldridge, Jorel Decipulo, Jonah Robinson, Khai Thinh) also received a first division rating and will advance to the state contest.

Guitar

The Guitar Department had a fantastic showing at the Region 3 UIL Solo & Ensemble Contest in Mesquite on Saturday, January 28, 2017.  All of the listed students received superior ratings for their performances, and six soloists and three ensembles are qualified to enter the State Contest in May.  Please congratulate these fine musicians when you see them.

Soloists:
David Ambriz (State Certified)
Diego Figueroa (State Certified)
Ryan Mulqueen (State Certified)
Claudio Pinilla (State Certified)
Janssy Sanchez (State Certified)
Noah Webb (State Certified)
Milton Amaya
Edith Campa
Jerrod de la Cruz
Jonathan Lara
Elijah Radabaugh
Bernabe Roman

State Certified Ensembles:
Milton Amaya
Elijah Radabaugh
Noah Webb 
Ryan Mulqueen
Diego Figueroa
David Ambriz
Melissa Singletary
Quinn Sherer
Jacqueline Patino

Speech & Debate

As we finish our qualifying season, we have 15 students attending the Texas Forensic Association STATE Meet in March at Plano West and 12 attending the National Individual Events Tournament of Champions in May in Kansas City, MO.  Coming up: UIL District, Region, State and National Speech & Debate Assoc. District & Nationals.  GHS Speech & Debate Coaches: Lory Stewart, Tammy Claeson & Edgar Segura.

TFA State Qualifiers: 

Khoa Pham - Varsity LD Debate
Chinenye Agbakwu - Dramatic & Duet ActingChukwudi Agbakwu - Humorous & Duet Acting
Jason Bobadilla - Dramatic & Humorous Interp
Emily Crow - Dramatic Interp
Fidencio Hernandez & Mason Stem - Duet Acting
Taylor Laredo - Original Oratory
Noah Stevens & Trevor Stewart - Duet Acting
Campbell Urrutia & Savannah Youngblood - Duet Acting
Benji Varnan - Humorous Interp
Bethany Bass - Prose
Saketh Venattu - Congressional Debate

National Qualifiers: 

Chinenye Agbakwu - Dramatic & Duet Acting
Chukwudi Agbakwu - Humorous & Duet Acting
Jason Bobadilla - Dramatic & Humorous Interp
Trevor Stewart & Safwan Chowdhury - Duo Acting
Fidencio Hernandez & Mason Stem - Duet
Campbell Urrutia & Savannah Youngblood - Duet Acting
Nozi Nkolomi - Original Oratory
Benji Varnan & Trevor Stewart - Duet Acting
Safwan Chowdhury & Emily Crow - Duet Acting
Becca Harrison - Dramatic Interp (qualified but not attending due to IB testing conflict)

Flower Mound and Flower Mound 9 Results:

Chukwudi Agbakwu - 1st in Humorous & 4th in Humorous
Chinenye & Chukwudi Agbakwu - 3rd in Duet Acting
Benji Varnan - 4th in Humorous
Emily Crow - 5th place in Dramatic Interp
Trevor Stewart & Safwan Chowdhury - Duo Acting
Danita Mathew & Jaela Solomon - Octos (Top 16) Varsity PD debate 

GHS Swim

The Swim Team represented Garland HS very well on January 27 and 28, 2017, at the District Championship Swim Meet. Summer Brooks won the 100 breaststroke and lowered her school record in the process. She will represent Garland Friday and Saturday at the Regional Championship Meet in Lewisville. Joining her on relays will also be Amy Quach, Ariel Bellatin, Luz Martinez-Lucas, Sabrina Palma, Kimberly Le, Jessica Nguyen and Tabitha Griffin. Many of the young ladies had season and personal best swims. The Boys Team also had some very good swims with many season and personal best swims. The following young men will move on to the Regional Meet in relays as well: Daniel Olguin, Khoa Pham, Max Lavinsky, Steven Doan, Andy Zuniga, Carson Cruse and Michael Reilly.

National Hispanic Scholars

GHS has eight (8) National Hispanic Scholars.  Students who earned this honor are Francisco Zapata Alvarez, Valeria Reyna Salaices, Ronaldo Rodriguez, Sofia Olivas, Audrey Escobedo, Jacobe Beltran, Desiree Lopez, and Rafael Garcia. Congratulations to all!

DECA

Please congratulate the following DECA students.  They competed at District competition in Business, Marketing and Entrepreneurship on Saturday, January 21.  They will be advancing to compete at State Competition in San Antonio in February.

  • Evelyn Ruiz
  • Ashaunte' Powers
  • Abrielle Williams
  • Brian Tran
  • Alacea Woods
  • Marie Manickath
  • Hridita Hossain
  • Jessica Ngo
  • Francisco Zapata
  • Shamira Kabir
  • Kathy Tran

Speech & Debate

FIRST PLACE SWEEPSTAKES!

1st
Emily Crow - Dramatic Interp
Benji Varnan - Humorous Interp
Noah Stevens & Trevor Stewart - Duet Acting
Becca Harrison - Poetry Interp  

2nd
Brandon Molina - Varsity LD Debate!!!
Jason Bobadilla - Humorous Interp
Fidencio "Jesse" Hernandez & Mason Stem - Duet Acting
Meghan Settle & Jackie Oronia - Duo Acting
Noah Stevens - Prose Interp

3rd
Matthew Vo - Poetry 

4th
Becca Harrison - Dramatic Interp
Taylor Laredo - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Chuk Agbakwu & Chin Agbakwu - Duo Acting

5th
Safwan Chowdhury & Trevor Stewart - Duo Acting

6th
Jason Bobadilla - Dramatic Interp
Chuk & Chin Agbakwu - Duet Acting
Taylor Laredo & Kirsten DeLoach - Duo Acting

Top 8 (Quarters)
Saketh Venattu - Varsity LD Debate

Top 16 (Octos)
Esther Thomas & Anthony Samuel - Varsity PF Debate

Top 36 (Double Octos)
Ishan Rereddy - Varsity LD Debate

Step Team

Congratulate a member of Garland High School Step Program for taking first place in Killeen, TX. Our students showed up and showed out in a phenomenal performance. The next performance will take place at Baylor University on Jan 28. 

Math Team

The Math Team traveled to Princeton on January 7, 2017.  GHS won and went 5-0 this year!

The Number Sense Team placed first 796 to 421.
First place-Linh Nguyen (349), Second-Andrew Doan (225), Third-Norman Chung (222), Fourth-Zach Nguyen (216).
The Calculator Team placed first 616 to 490.
First place-Linh (224), Second-Andrew (196), Fourth-Zach (196), Seventh-Norman (154), Eighth-Alina Tieu (147).
Gia-Uyen Tran, a 7th grader, scored 90 on a HS Number Sense test.  Tanzi, a 11th grader, scored 117 on his first Number Sense test.  
Linh Nguyen won the "Top-Gun" plaque!  She won it as an 8th grader and now as a senior.

 

powered by finalsite