Awards and Accolades Owl Image

2017-2018 Awards & Accolades

FFA

Our Area V LDE contest was November 15, 2017, at Bells High School. We have 7 districts in our area so the best of each district get to travel to compete. I will list the students who competed on each team for congratulations.

  • Greenhand Chapter Conducting – 11th with Genavieve Oleson, Ani Olivas, Savannah Romero, Lauren Okeke, Reanna Yeager, Reese Smith and Hannah Moore
  • Greenhand Ag Skills – 14th with Bobby LeFlore, Ameer Khan, Dylan Sanders and Ryan Waddle
  • Senior Chapter Conducting – 13th with Grace Omer, Brandy McComas, Rachel Mittman, Lucas Oleson, Emily Davis, Madyson Keating, Elizabeth Pate, Raynee Sesco and Genavieve Oleson
  • Senior Creed – 5th and a banner with Brandy McComas
  • Senior Quiz – 12th with Raynee Sesco, Jacob Ajayi, Madyson Keating and Lucas Oleson
  • Radio Broadcasting – 11th with Grace Omer, Rachel Mittman and Chloe Yeager
 

Choir

After auditioning again on November 14, 2017, the following students will now be competing for a chair in the All State Choir in January.

  • Karen Wemhoener - Soprano 1 - Chair 1
  • Olivia Sanborn - Alto 1 - Chair 1
  • Analyse Melendez - Alto 1 - Chair 4
  • Trinity Del Regno - Alto 2 - Chair 2
  • Emily Hernandez - Alto 2 - Chair 5
  • Tony Sal - Tenor 1 - Chair 1
  • Ben Varnan - Tenor 1 - Chair 5
  • Trevor Stewart - Tenor 2 - Chair 1
  • Gideon Ethridge - Tenor 2 - Chair 4
  • Harrison Bowling - Bass 1 - Chair 4

Swim Team

The Swim Team competed at the Carrollton-Farmer’s Branch Non-TISCA Invitational November 11th placing 5th for the boys out of 19 teams and 11th for the girls. The boys were led by juniors, Michael Reilly and Andy Zuniga, along with Sophomore, Carson Cruse, each swimmer earning top ten finishes and personal best swims. On the girls' side, freshman, Tiffany Doan, earned a first place finish with a personal best time in the 100 Yard butterfly. She also garnered a 7th place finish in the 100 backstroke.

Other swimmers with season best or personal best swims were: Anna Ngo, Alina Dam, Caleb Vinson, Angel Alvarado, Steven Doan, AJ Fontenarosa, Aaron Goins, Brian Hoang, Andrew Huss, Tony Le, Brian Quintanilla, Erick Quintanilla, Grant Swallow and Andy Zuniga.

The teams will continue training until they travel December 9th to Lewisville for the LISD Invitational.

Speech & Debate

Our Speech & Debate team competed on November 11, 2017, at one of the most challenging tournaments in DFW at Hockaday.  Congrats to:

  • Chinenye Agbakwu - First Place in Dramatic Interp and Program Oral Interp! State Qualifier!
  • Kirsten Osborne - 5th Place Dramatic Interp
  • William Ashcraft - 5th Top Speaker Novice LD Debate
  • Brandon Molina got to Quarterfinals (Top 8) in Varsity LD
  • Khoa Pham got SECOND TOP SPEAKER and to Octofinals (Top 16) in VLD 

Visual Arts

Seven Garland High School students were chosen to be part of a district-wide, exciting, one night visual arts celebration! The exhibition is Thursday evening, November 9th at the Curtis Culwell Center, 7:00-8:30, come and go. Please congratulate these recognized students: 

  • Clara Truax
  • Alaina (Margarita) Alvarado
  • Samantha Sandefer
  • Citlalli Castillo
  • Mora Chev
  • Esmeralda Nieto
  • Genavie Kalinowsky

FFA

We had our district FFA Leadership contest on Saturday, November 4th, 2017, and had a great day. 

  • Greenhand Chapter Conducting – 2nd and advancement to Area
  • Greenhand Creed Speaking – 3rd
  • Greenhand Quiz – 3rd
  • Greenhand Ag Skills – 2nd and advancement to Area
  • Radio Broadcasting – 2nd and advancement to Area
  • Senior Chapter Conducting – 2nd and advancement to Area
  • Senior Creed Speaking – 1st and advancement to Area
  • Senior Quiz – 1st and advancement to Area
  • Senior Ag Skills – 3rd

 

Math/Science Contest

The Math/Science Team traveled to contest in Azle on November 4, 2017.  We placed first in Computer Science 102 to 32, first in Number Sense 832 to 508, first in Calculator 623 to 587, first in Mathematics 630 to 408, second in Science 270 to 264, and first in Sweepstakes 2707 to 1932. Individual highlights:

Norman Chung (11th grade) placed third in CompSci, first in Number Sense (282), first in Calculator, first in Math, and first in Science.  Zachary Nguyen (10th grade) placed first in CompSci, first in Number Sense (267), first in Calculator, first in Math, and second in Science.

Isaac Yu (10th grade) placed second in Number Sense (150) and Howard Mach (10th grade) placed fourth in Number Sense (136).

Norman Chung won the Chemistry trophy and Zachary Nguyen won the Physics trophy.

We took seven ninth graders.  Jake Wendling placed first in Number Sense (133), Grant Swallow placed first in Calculator, Alina Dam placed first in Math, and Brandon Pham placed first in Science.  Vivian Thai placed second in Number Sense and Math.  Tiiffany Doan placed third in Number Sense, fourth in Calculator, and fifth in Math. 

Orchestra Region 3 Auditions

Please congratulate the following 20 Garland High School Orchestra Members on their acceptance into the 2017 TMEA Region 3 High School Symphony Orchestra.  They auditioned on Saturday, October 21, and competed with students from Mesquite and Richardson ISDs to earn their chairs.  They will present a concert on December 9 at J.J. Pearce High School.  
  • Skyler Campbell
  • Alina Dam
  • Jorel Decipulo
  • Julia de la Rosa
  • Quinn Eldridge
  • Devon Evertson
  • Alex Fontenarosa
  • Lauren Jones 
  • Nicholas Jones
  • Destinee Lavaee
  • Fereba Lee
  • Jacqueline Manessier
  • Zachary Nguyen
  • Rachel Peacock
  • Vincent Pham
  • Jonah Robinson
  • Grant Swallow
  • Khai Trinh
  • Linh Trinh
  • Isaac Yu
  • We are especially proud of Rachel Peacock for placing as first chair harp in the orchestra.
Camila Aguilar was selected as a first alternate player.

GHS Speech and Debate 

Congrats to junior Khoa Pham (picture at right) for winning 1st Place Varsity LD Debate for the 2nd tournament in a row.  This has never before been done.

Also congrats to: 

  • Bethany Bass - First Place - Program Oral Interpretation
  • Savannah Youngblood - First Place - Dramatic Interpretation (and a bid to Nationals)
  • Kylie Lavinsky & Andrew Pham - First Place - Duo Acting (and a bid to Nationals)

2nd Place

  • Brandon Molina - 2nd Top Speaker Varsity LD Debate
  • Danita Mathew - Informative Speaking
  • Trevor Stewart & Savannah Youngblood - Duet Acting

3rd Place

  • Taylor Laredo - Original Oratory (and a bid to Nationals)
  • Danita Mathew - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

4th Place

  • Nadia Dees - Program Oral Interpretation

5th Place

  • Benji Varnan - Humorous Interpretation
  • Kirsten Osborne - Dramatic Interpretation

6th Place

  • Kylie Lavinsky - Humorous Interpretation

Quarterfinalist (Top 8)

  • Teresa Salazar & Aaron John - PF Debate

GHS Varsity Volleyball Team

Please congratulate the varsity volleyball team on solidifying a spot in the playoffs on October 20, 2017. Our girls defeated Lakeview 3-1 in best out of 5 sets.  

Lady Owls Varsity

  • Kimberly Ngo - Jr.
  • Brittany Tran - Sr.
  • Olevia Brown - Sr.
  • Bianca Ejesieme - Jr.
  • Emily Rodriguez-Torres - Sr.
  • Isabella Hernandez - Sr.
  • Kaylie Pham - Jr.
  • Peyton Chapita - Sr.
  • Mackensie Williams - Jr.
  • Maya Emeir - Jr.
  • Courtney Ketebu - Sr.
  • Christina Brayton - Jr.
  • Danielle Brown - Sr.
  • Manager: Jaiceona Finley

GHS Choir Performs at the Murchison

The GHS Choir was invited to be part of the Murchison's First Annual Choral Invitational.  Choir members performed beautifully at the concert on October 17, 2017, at UNT.  

Speech & Debate at Arlington

  • Khoa Pham - First Place Varsity
  • Lincoln Douglas - Debate & Top Speaker "Golden Gavel" Award
  • Bethel Afsaw & Lizette Mendez - First Place Novice Public Forum Debate!!!
  • Chinenye Agbakwu - First Place Poetry!!! 

2nd Place

  • Chinenye Agbakwu - Program Oral Interp

3rd Place

  • Safwan Chowdhury - Program Oral Interp
  • Kylie Lavinsky - Humorous Interp

4th Place

  • Danita Mathew - Informative Speaking

5th Place 

  • Galen Bouguyon - Informative Speaking

6th Place

  • Benji Varnan - Humorous Interp
  • Kirsten DeLoach & Taylor Laredo - Duet Acting

GHS Choir

Congratulations to the 26 Choir students who auditioned on October 7, 2017, and were named to the All Region Choir.  We also had 13 students place high enough to continue on in the audition process towards the All State Choir.  Please congratulate these students on their hard work.  We are proud of them!  

  • Tony Sal - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Ben Varnan - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Trevor Stewart - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Gideon Ethridge - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Michael Schutter - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Karen Wemhoener - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Harrison Bowling - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Analyse Melendez - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Dasiah Potts - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Olivia Sanborn - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Trinity del Regno - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Emily Hernandez - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Edith Campa - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Blake Thomas - Mixed Choir
  • Josh Ekpo - Mixed Choir
  • Carissa Padilla - Mixed Choir
  • Adam Turner - Mixed Choir
  • Andrew Winn - Mixed Choir
  • Stefan James - Mixed Choir
  • Dylan Hamilton - Treble Choir
  • Faith Ethridge - Treble Choir
  • Kendall Shaw - Treble Choir
  • Paola Godinez - Treble Choir
  • Sarah Hernandez - Treble Choir
  • Bethany Bass - Treble Choir
  • Darlene Futral - Treble Choir

Speech & Debate

We brought home the Second Place Sweepstakes at Newman Smith the weekend of October 7, 2017. Thirty-seven out of our 55 students on varsity competed and helped us dominate.
Please congratulate:
Our Interp President Chinenye Agbakwu was named Outstanding Interper overall. We've never brought this award home before. He also placed First in Dramatic Interpretation and Poetry Interpretation! 
1st Place
  • Chinenye Agbakwu - Dramatic & Poetry Interp
  • Danita Mathew - Informative Speaking 
  • Albert Yang - Novice LD Debate
2nd Place
  • Bethany Bass (PF Debate President) - Original Oratory 
3rd Place
  • Bethany Bass - Program Oral Interp
4th Place
  • Chinenye Agbakwu - Program Oral Interp
  • Galen Bouguyon - Informative Speaking 
  • Linh Trinh - Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
6th Place
  • Danita Mathew - Original Oratory 
  • Quarterfinalist (Top 8)
  • Brian Lam - Novice LD Debate
Octafinalist (Top 16)
  • Khoa Pham (LD Debate President) - Varsity LD Debate

 

Garland Owl Drumline & Sideline (G.O.D.S.)

These students competed (for the first time) at the Plano Drumline Contest on September 23, 2017, and did very well for themselves. This time 2 judges ranked us FIRST and the third judge had us FOURTH.  That averaged out to a SECOND PLACE finish in our division (14 groups in total). That is a great achievement for our first appearance at Plano. Overall, the G.O.D.S. tied with Plano East for SEVENTH PLACE out of 54 groups.  We placed higher than quite a few established programs in the area. Congratulations again to the G.O.D.S.

Mighty Owl Band

On September 20, 2017, eleven (11) members of the Mighty Owl Band participated in All Region Jazz Band auditions at North Mesquite HS.  GHS has more AREA musicians than ever before, as 7 of the 11 made a band and 5 of them are now advancing to the state level.   This is most outstanding and clearly demonstrates the energy and pride existing the MOB.  Congratulations:

  • Collin Schlosser* - alto sax
  • Miguel Guzeman* - AREA tenor sax
  • Keaton McGill* - AREA trumpet
  • Jennifer Andrews* - AREA trumpet
  • Sonny Arguinlzoni* - trumpet
  • Brennan Youngblood* - AREA bass guitar
  • Aaron Goins* - AREA drum set
*AVAPA members

Speech & Debate Tournament

GHS Speech & Debate competed in a tournament on September 17, 2017 in Lovejoy.  The following students placed in this tournament:
3rd Place
  • Savannah Youngblood & Trevor Stewart - Duet Acting
  • Danita Mathew - Informative Speaking
  • Bethel Asfaw - Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
5th Place
  • Sabrina Palma - Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking
6th Place
  • Danita Mathew - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Chinenye Agbakwu - Program Oral Interp
7th Place
  • Nadia Dees - Program Oral Interp
  • Quarterfinalist (Top 8)
  • Brandon Molina - Varsity LD Debate
  • Brian Lam - Novice LD Debate

Speech & Debate

GHS Speech & Debate competed at Plano Senior and Clark Swing (two tournaments in one weekend) September 1 and 2, 2017. Congrats to senior Bethany Bass on a 6th place Original 
Oratory. Juniors, Trevor Stewart and Benjamin Varnan, placed FIRST in Duo Acting at BOTH Plano Senior and Clark qualifying for both State & Nationals at the first tournament of the year creating a new GHS record, because it has never been done before! 


 

powered by finalsite