2016-2017 Awards & Accolades

Speech & Debate

FIRST PLACE SWEEPSTAKES!

1st
Emily Crow - Dramatic Interp
Benji Varnan - Humorous Interp
Noah Stevens & Trevor Stewart - Duet Acting

2nd
Brandon Molina - Varsity LD Debate!!!
Jason Bobadilla - Humorous Interp
Fidencio "Jesse" Hernandez & Mason Stem - Duet Acting
Meghan Settle & Jackie Oronia - Duo Acting
Noah Stevens - Prose Interp

4th
Becca Harrison - Dramatic Interp
Taylor Laredo - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Chuk Agbakwu & Chin Agbakwu - Duo Acting

5th
Safwan Chowdhury & Trevor Stewart - Duo Acting

6th
Jason Bobadilla - Dramatic Interp
Chuk & Chin Agbakwu - Duet Acting
Taylor Laredo & Kirsten DeLoach - Duo Acting

Top 8 (Quarters)
Saketh Venattu - Varsity LD Debate

Top 16 (Octos)
Esther Thomas & Anthony Samuel - Varsity PF Debate

Top 36 (Double Octos)
Ishan Rereddy - Varsity LD Debate

Step Team

Congratulate a member of Garland High School Step Program for taking first place in Killeen, TX. Our students showed up and showed out in a phenomenal performance. The next performance will take place at Baylor University on Jan 28. 

Math Team

The Math Team traveled to Princeton on January 7, 2017.  GHS won and went 5-0 this year!

The Number Sense Team placed first 796 to 421.
First place-Linh Nguyen (349), Second-Andrew Doan (225), Third-Norman Chung (222), Fourth-Zach Nguyen (216).
The Calculator Team placed first 616 to 490.
First place-Linh (224), Second-Andrew (196), Fourth-Zach (196), Seventh-Norman (154), Eighth-Alina Tieu (147).
Gia-Uyen Tran, a 7th grader, scored 90 on a HS Number Sense test.  Tanzi, a 11th grader, scored 117 on his first Number Sense test.  
Linh Nguyen won the "Top-Gun" plaque!  She won it as an 8th grader and now as a senior.

Speech & Debate

First place sweepstakes at Creekview! We now have nine (9) National (NIETOC) qualifiers. Thank you for your support: Lory, Tammy & Edgar - S&D Coaching Team.

1st
Jason Bobadilla - Humorous Interp

2nd
Campbell Urrutia & Savannah Youngblood - Duet Acting
Chinenye Agbakwu - Poetry Interp
Taylor Laredo - Informative Speaking
Ishan Rereddy - 2nd Top Speaker Novice LD Debate

3rd
Khoa Pham - Varsity LD Debate & 3rd Top Speaker Varsity LD
Jason Bobadilla - Dramatic Interp
Safwan Chowdhury & Trevor Stewart - Duo Acting
Chinenye Agbakwu - Program Oral Interp
Bethany Bass - Informative Speaking

4th
Chinenye Agbakwu - Dramatic Interp
Fidencio "Jesse" Hernandez & Mason Stem - Duo Acting
Becca Harrison - Poetry Interp
Jae'la Solomon - Informative Speaking

5th
Kennedy Wallace - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Mason Stem & Benji Varnan - Duo Acting
Ishan Rereddy - Novice LD Debate

6th
Taylor Laredo & Kirsten DeLoach - Duo Acting
Andy Ly - Humorous Interp

Math Club

GHS Math Team participated in a math contest in Paradise and placed first in Number Sense 721 to 293 and first in Calculator 593 to 253. In Number Sense, Linh Nguyen placed first with 295, Andrew Doan placed second with 229, Zachary Nguyen placed third with 197, Norman Chung placed fourth with 157, and Issac Yu placed seventh with 79. In Calculator Linh placed first with 229, Zach placed second with 189, Andrew Doan placed fourth with 175, Luz Martinez placed fifth with 161.6, Norman Chung placed sixth with 162.5, and Alina Tieu placed seventh with 135. More results that came in after our return to GHS:  First - Linh Nguyen - 256; Second - Andrew Doan - 226; Third - Zach Nguyen - 188; Fourth - Norman Chung - 162; Fifth - Isaac Yu - 135.  Congratulations, GHS Math Team.

National Merit Commended Students

GHS Speech & Debate

GHS Speech & Debate competed @ Sachse HS and won FIRST PLACE SWEEPSTAKES! 

1st
Chukwudi Agbakwu & Chinenye Agbackwu - Duet Acting
Chukwudi Agbakwu - Humorous Interp
Chinenye Agbakwu - Dramatic Interp & Poetry (Tied the record for 3 first places at 1 tourney!)
Emily Crow - Prose Interp
Ishan Rereddy - Novice LD Debate

2nd
Nia Carter - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Savannah Youngblood - Dramatic Interp
Savannah Youngblood & Campbell Urrutia - Duet Acting
Ishan Rereddy - 2nd Top Speaker Novice LD Debate
Danita Mathew - Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
Kylie Lavinsky - Poetry Interp

3rd
Nia Carter - 3rd Top Speaker Varsity LD Debate
Stephanie Alejandre - Humorous Interp
Danita Mathew & Jae'la Solomon - Varsity PF Debate

4th
Emily Crow - Dramatic Interp
Jackie Oronia & Meghan Settle - Duo Acting
Taylor Laredo - Original Oratory

5th
Kirsten DeLoach & Taylor Laredo - Duo Acting
Andy Ly - Humorous Interp

6th
Becca Harrison - Dramatic Interp
Anthony Samuel - Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking
Bernabe Roman - Humorous Interp
Tim Thomas - Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
Jackie Oronia - Poetry Interp
Jackie Oronia & Emily Crow - Duet Acting

7th
Nozi Nkolomi - Original Oratory
Matthew Vo & Andy Ly - Duet Acting

Top 8 (Quarterfinalists)
Nia Carter - Varsity LD Debate
Nicholas Bacon & Hannah Weiner - Varsity PF Debate

All Region 9th Grade Band

Congratulations to the new members of the 9th Grade TMEA All Region Band.  

Andrews, Jennifer

Trumpet

4th chair

Assis, Matthew

Bassoon

3rd chair

Bean, Nolan

Trombone

3rd Chair

Degefa, Joshua

Clarinet

1st chair

Galvez, David

Trumpet

(18 chair)

Garcia, Airam

F. Horn

(23 chair)

Garcia, Daniel

Trombone

6th chair

Goins, Aaron

Percussion

4th chair

Guzman, Miguel

Tenor Sax

1st chair

Hill,  Allison

Alto Sax

1st chair

Johnson, Carley

F. Horn

1st chair

Keating, Hunter

Bari Sax

2nd alternate 4th chair

Melendez, Dixy

Flute

(28 chair)

Mendoza, Michelle

Flute

2nd chair

Sebastian, Alicia

Oboe

(9th chair)

Smithey, Eryn

F. Horn

(32nd chair)

Math Club

We took 6 students (4 from GHS and 2 from AA) to Corsicana on Saturday, November 12, 2016.  GHS placed first in Number Sense (607-125)and first in Calculator (510-224) and first in Math.

Number Sense

1st—Linh Nguyen—231
2nd—Norman Chung—206
3rd—Zachary Nguyen—170
4th—Isaac Yu—136
5th—Joshua Robert (AA)—78
8th—Gia-Uyen Tran (AA)—61   

Calculator  

1st--Linh Nguyen—269
2nd—Zach Nguyen—143
4th—Norman Chung—108
10th—Joshua Robert—66
15th—Gia-Uyen Tran—30 

Math

1st—Linh Nguyen
2nd—Zachary Nguyen
3rd—Norman Chung
4th—Isaac Yu

GHS Guitar

GHS Golf

Congratulations to Holden Wisener for winning his second golf tournament. He shot 71, one under par at Waterview on 10/25/2016.

Speech & Debate

Second Place Sweepstakes at Naaman Forest. 

1st
Campbell Urrutia & Savannah Youngblood - Duet Acting - NATIONALS BID
Chin Agbakwu - Poetry Interp

2nd
Bethany Bass - Informative Speaking
Chuk Agbakwu - Program Oral Interp

3rd
Nicholas Bacon & Hannah Weiner - Varsity PF Debate
Bethany Bass & Sabrina Palma - Varsity PF Debate
Chin Agbakwu - Program Oral Interp

4th
Chin Agbakwu - Dramatic Interp - NATIONALS BID
Brandon Molina - Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
Noah Stevens - Prose Interp

5th
Becca Harrison - Poetry Interp
Khoa Pham - Varsity LD Debate 

6th
Nozi Nkolomi - Original Oratory - NATIONALS BID
Sabrina Palma - Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking
Kennedy Wallace - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Mason Stem & Benji Varnan - Duo Acting
Jae'la Solomon - Informative Speaking

7th
Kirsten DeLoach & Taylor Laredo - Duo Acting
Tim Thomas - Informative Speaking

8th
Esther Thomas - Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

Octafinalist (Top 16)
John Hunt - Novice LD Debate

GHS Orchestra

Congratulations to these 17 Orchestra students who won a seat in the 2016 TMEA Region 3 Orchestra.  They competed with students from Richardson and Mesquite ISD to earn their place.  They will present a concert on Saturday, December 10, at 4:00 pm in the GHS Auditorium.

Katherine Sloan was selected as 1st chair harp.
Landon Jones was picked to be first alternate in the double bass section.

Kaitlyn Adridge
Julia de la Rosa
Jorel Decipulo
Devon Evertson
Rachael Felton
Nicholas Jones
Lauren Jones
Jacqueline Manessier
Linh Nguyen
Zachary Nguyen
Nam-Y Nguyen
Vincent Pham
Jonah Robinson
Katherine Sloan
Khai Trinh
Linh Trinh
Isaac Yu

Speech & Debate

ARLINGTON competition on October 15, 2016 results:

1st
Chinenye Agbakwu – Program Oral Interp
Taylor Loraedo – Informative Speaking

2nd
Galen Bouguyon – Informative Speaking

3rd
Chinenye Agbakwu – Poetry Interp
Nicholas Bacon – Informative Speaking

4th
Jason Bobadilla – Dramatic Interp
Taylor Laredo – Original Oratory
Tim Thomas – Informative Speaking

6th
Chinenye Agbakwu – Dramatic Interp

Octofinalist (Top 16)
Khoa Pham – Varsity LD Debate

Math Contest Results

The Math Team competed at a contest in Princeton on October 8th.  The results are:

First in Number Sense 1146 to 464.  We won by 682 points--a record!
First in Calculator 590 to 487.
First in Mathematics 750 to 594.
In Number Sense--Zach Nguyen scored 400 (a perfect score!).  He won!  Linh Nguyen and Norman Chung both scored 373 and tied for second.  Andrew Doan placed fifth and scored 319.
In Calculator--Linh placed first with 227, Andrew placed second with 185, and Zach tied for third with 178.
In Mathematics--Linh placed second with 272, Andrew placed third with 270, and Norman placed fourth with 208.

National Merit Commended Students

Congratulations to the 14 National Merit Commended students at GHS. Students who earned this honor are Gabrielle Alovera, Zain Hamid, Rebecca Harrison, Desiree Lopez, Luz Martinez-Lucas, Salvador Neri, Jessica Nguyen, Emma Parker, Katherine Ryce, Caleb Shi, Mabel Thai, Patrick Vu, Victor Vu, and Francisco Zapata-Alvarez.  



Speech & Debate at Newman Smith

2nd Place Sweepstakes!

First Place
Noah Stevens and Trevor Stewart - Duet Acting

Noah Stevens - Prose Interpretation
Chinenye Agbakwu - Poetry Interpretation 

Second Place
Chukwudi Agbakwu - Humorous Interpretation 

Chukwudi Agbakwu and Chinenye Agbakwu - Duet Acting

Third Place
Brandon Molina - Novice LD
Tim Thomas - Novice LD 

4th
Chinenye Agbakwu - Dramatic Interp

5th
Hannah Weiner and Nicholas Bacon - PF Debate
Emily Crow - Dramatic Interp
Taylor Laredo - Original Oratory
Mason Stem and Fidencio "Jesse" Hernandez - Duet Acting

6th
Taylor Laredo and Kirsten DeLoach - Duo Acting

National Merit Semi Finalists

Congratulations National Merit Semi Finalists at GHS.

Back Row (left to right)
Katherine Sloan, Khanh-Linh Nguyen, and Jones Kalarickal

Front Row (left to right)
William Nguyen and Freya Hammar

 

GHS Speech & Debate

GHS Speech & Debate places 3rd in Sweepstakes @ Princeton on 9/10/2016. See all of the Speech & Debate News here.  

 

 

powered by finalsite