Activities

There are numerous educational and socially enriching organizations at GHS.  For information on organizations/clubs and their meeting times and upcoming activities and events, please see the Owl Tracks page, which is updated weekly.  This website also provides many of the documents necessary to request/schedule student activities.  

Organization and club sponsors

Organization/club Sponsor(s)
Activity Director Melissa Castillo
ACDEC/Octathlon Jeremy Yancey & Candice Torti
Achievement Academy Sherita Rischer
ACT-SO Dana Page & Keith Swanson
Athletic Trainers Mike Baker & Bill Brooks
Amnesty International Robin Simmons
AVAPA Coordinator Brittany Claar de Gonzalez
AVID Coordinator Kelly Turner & Christine Wilkin
AVID Family Club Kelly Turner
Band Javier Luna, Adam Hazel, & Salvador Gallegos
Baseball Félix Castillo & Danny Davis
Basketball Chris Anderson (girls) & Randy Love (boys)
Bellguards Jamie Pennington & Joey Reyes
Beta Club Jeanne Callahan-Nance
Book Club Paige Portele
Cheerleading Allie Shepheard & Morgan Shaeffer
Choir Daniel Montgomery & Coretta Smith
Class of 2021 Lauren Peterson & Alex Toubia
Class of 2022 Aime Dugger
Class of 2023 Denisse Amador

Class of 2024

TBD
Colorguard Manuel Rabell (GISD)
Computer Science Club (GIT) Kristol Smith
Cross Country Lynn Duyck (girls) & Trey Vaut (boys)
Crucible Youth Leadership John Poynter
DECA Tammi Keelan
Diversity Alliance Kathryn Baines-Patton
Drill Teams Pam Tomlinson & Charity Hartweck
Fashion & Design Alex Toubia
Fellowship of Christian Athletes TBD
FFA Glenn Sesco & Larry Kennedy
Film (Reel Owl Cinema) Thomas Schubert
Football Danny Russell
French NHS Rebecca Embler
Friends of Rachel Abbi Carr
GECC (Environmental Club) Morgan Shaeffer
Garland Hispanic Youth Org. Christina Rodríguez-Tovar
Global Women's Club Robin Simmons
Golf Nick Siratt
Guitar  Steve Howell & Jesse Ramírez
Gymnastics Cailee Ellsworth (GISD)
HOSA James Saunders & Ann Dyll
IB Programme Coordinator Timothy Schmidt
IB CAS Coordinator Valerie Johnson
International Thespian Society Brittany Claar de González & Mark Hawkins
Key Club Morgan Shaeffer
Latin Club Rachel Sampson
Leo Club Robin Simmons & Samantha Franks
Made Beautiful David Zink
Mariachi Jesús Pineda
Math & Science Teams Constance Dunne, Ashley Henry, & Veronica O'Keefe
Mu Alpha Theta Liz Applegate & Emily Schmitter
Multi-Cultural Club TBD
National Art Honor Society Karen Hatten, Paula Lawson, & Ben Brown
National Honor Society Veronica O'Keefe & Valerie Johnson
New Horizons Kelly Duval
Orchestra Gary Needham
Piano Jesse Ramírez & John Whitlow
PTSA Melissa Castillo & Chris Ethridge (parent)
Robotics Ivan Mendoza
RPG & TT Gaming Club TBD
Soccer Alexander Adams (girls) & Trey Vaut (boys)
Softball Jennifer Sisson
Spanish NHS Cindy Medina
Speech & Debate Talia Powell & Tammy Claeson
Step Team Keith Swanson & Rachel Pegram
Student Council Yvette Richardson & JR Moore
Swim Team Phillip Wiggins (GISD)
TAFE Lauren Peterson
Theater Brittany Claar de González & Mark Hawkins
Tennis Troy Funk
Track Lynn Duyck (girls) & Jerod Monk (boys)
UIL Academics Tammy Claeson
Unashamed Craig Klement
UNICEF Club Joey Reyes
VICA  Dowell Buckner
Volleyball Amberly Fuller, Lauren Peterson, & Jasmine Butler
Yearbook Philip Forester
Young America's Foundation David Zink
Youth & Government TBD