Skip To Main Content

Awards & Accolades

Dell Scholars

Nationally, 500 Dell scholars are selected each year and this year we have three from Garland High School:

  • Skyler Huynh
  • Daphne Gomez
  • Michael Robles

All Dell Scholars receive a $20,000 scholarship, a Dell laptop with a 4-year warranty in addition to the following:

  • Personalized, multifaceted support for the academic, financial, and emotional life challenges that may prevent students from completing college
  • Chegg credits ($500 annually for four years) to be used for textbook purchases and rentals and/or textbook solutions (via Chegg Study)
  • A Scholars Resource Network that connects students and their families with resources to deal with stress, debt, managing child care, and life circumstance

Congratulations to these fantastic students. They have worked hard to prepare to transition to post-secondary life determinedly and we are happy to see their efforts recognized. 

Theta Nu Sigma Step Team

Step Team

Theta Nu Sigma Step program representing Garland High School brought home the gold the weekend of February 29, 2020, in Oakland, California from the Best Of The Bay Step Competition.  The team qualified for the National Competition to be held in Las Vegas on May 2.

Our team had the highest score of the night and defeated national champion step program, DSSD.  Please congratulate these young individuals as they have worked very hard to secure their reign at the top of the "Step Ladder."

Orchestra success at UIL

The tradition of musical excellence continues at Garland High School. All three orchestras, The Grand Philharmonic, The Honors String Orchestra and The Honors Symphony Orchestra received straight ones in both UIL Concert and Sight Reading Evaluations February 26 and 27, 2020. Special thanks to Robert Earl Beshears, Judy Wheaton Pruitt and Iris Quezada for their assistance in helping these young musicians with their musical achievement.  

Woodworking honors

The following students received a first place superior rating at our district competition the weekend of February 15th. These students now advance to the State Show in Corpus Christi April 2 through 6, 2020. 

  • Aaron Joseph – VICA President
  • Michael Alvarado
  • Emiliano Tovias
  • Eugenio Flores
  • Darian Banegas

The materials for our projects this year were donated by General Dynamics [ Bomb Crates ] located by Williams Stadium.

Latin Club competition

On Saturday 2/15/2020, 11 members of the GHS Latin Club traveled to Hebron High School for the area competition.  Here are the results:

1st Place

  • Jenny Doan, Reading Comprehension--Poetry, Level 4
  • Brian Lam, Greek History, Level 4
  • Brian Lam, Ancient Geography, Level 4
  • David Doan, Dramatic Interpretation of a male character, Level 3

2nd Place

  • Bethel Asfaw, Latin Oratory, Level 4
  • Rhett Lundell, Models (art)
  • Andrew Lam, Roman History, Level 4
  • Ian Randolph, Greek History, Level 2

3rd Place

  • Scott Tran, Mottoes, Level 4
  • Rhett Lundell, Greek Derivatives, Level 4

4th Place

  • Gia-Tinh Tran, Latin Literature, Level 4
  • Gia-Tinh Tran, Greek Life and Literature, Level 4
  • Vocal Ensemble, singing "Somewhere Over the Rainbow" (in Latin), Jenny Doan, Bethel Asfaw, Rhett Lundell, Scott Tran, Andrew Lam, & Gia-Tinh Tran

5th Place

  • Ian Randolph, Electronic Art
  • Rhett Lundell, Mottoes, Level 4

7th Place

  • Spencer Randolph, Mythology, Level 2
  • David Doan, Roman Life, Level 3
  • Bethel Asfaw, Mottoes, Level 4
  • Madie Beasley, Original English Oratory

8th Place

  • Andrew Lam, Roman Life, Level 4
  • Spencer Randolph, Roman History, Level 2
  • Jenny Doan, Reading Comprehension--Prose, Level 4
  • David Doan, Original English Oratory

Film Club advances to state finals

February 18, 2020:  Advancing to the state finals this year will be Diego Vaquera, Oscar Hernandez, and Marcus Weber and their film, The Intruder.  Out of the hundreds of films in their category they are now one of six going to state.  

Film Club advances in UIL

Of the 10 films we submitted to the UIL Film Competition this year, 7 advanced to round two the last week of January.  Two of those films advanced unanimously (Marked with *).  The following films are advancing:

Narrative:

  • *The Chronicles of Harvey Dingus: The Bug
  • You’ll Film Me

Documentary:

  • *Language of Good
  • Good Sam’s Garden

Digital Animation:

  • The Hole

Traditional Animation:

  • Jurassic Forrest
  • The intruder

GHS Orchestra UIL Contest

Please offer congratulations to the following Garland High School Orchestra Students on their success at the UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest held this past Saturday, January 25, 2020, at North Garland High School.  We entered 31 events and brought home 18 solo medals and 11 ensemble medals.  Twelve events qualified to advance the State Solo and Ensemble Contest in May.  This is highest number of qualifications in Garland High Orchestra history.

Solo Medalists

  • Myla Baker
  • Maeve Benson
  • Quinn Eldridge *
  • Alex Fontenarosa
  • Joanne Gonzalez *
  • Jacob Guidry
  • Lilian Holder *
  • Feraba Lee *
  • Destinee Levaee *
  • Lisa Lin *
  • Michelle Martinez
  • Lizette Mendez
  • Zachary Nguyen *
  • Zachary Padilla
  • Elijah Quilantang
  • Bethany Tran *
  • Aiden Waclawzyk *
  • Bella Wood

Ensemble Medalists 

  • Maeve Benson *
  • Quinn Eldridge *
  • Alex Fontenarosa *
  • Joanne Gonzalez *
  • Destinee Lavaee *
  • Fereba Lee *
  • Zachary Nguyen *
  • Bethany Tran *
  • Jake Wendling *
  • Willie Wendling *
  • Isaac Yu * 

Those marked with an asterisk qualified to advance to the Texas State Solo & Ensemble Contest in a solo and/or ensemble event.  This will be held in May on the campus of The University of Texas at Austin.

GHS Guitar at Region Solo and Ensemble

Please congratulate the following guitarists for their outstanding performances at the Region Solo and Ensemble contest on Saturday, January 25, 2020.  The GHS Guitar Quartet and three soloists qualified for the State contest in May.

Solo Medalists

  • Taylor Hill (State Certified)
  • Elijah Pepito (State Certified
  • Grant Swallow (State Certified)
  • Tatum Sherer
  • Gabriel Tisdale
  • Paul Hoang
  • Ethan Aviles
  • Francisco Granados
  • Savannah Newborn
  • Alondra Orduna
  • Jakob Saunders
  • Octavio Torres
  • Henry Zepada

Ensemble Medalists

  • Carter Truax (State Certified)
  • Tatum Sherer (State Certified)
  • Gabriel Tisdale (State Certified)
  • Paul Hoang (State Certified)
GHS Singers are State Bound

GHS singers are state-bound

On Saturday, January 11, 2020, Garland High School Choir participated in the fourth and final round of competition for the Texas All-State Choir. This is an incredibly prestigious and impressive accomplishment for our singers. These students will perform in San Antonio, Saturday, February 15, 2020, at the Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center as part of the 2018 Texas Music Educators Association Clinic/Convention.

For the Texas All-State Mixed Choir:

  • Sara Dacon, 10th grade, Soprano 2, 1st Chair, 2-year All-State member ^
  • Trinity Del Regno, 12th grade, Alto 2, 2nd Chair, 4-year All-State member *
  • Jered Labra, 11th grade, Tenor 2, 1st Chair *
  • Andrew Winn, 11th grade, Bass 2, 3rd Chair *

For the Texas All-State Treble Choir:

  • Analyse Melendez, 12th grade, Alto 1, 5th Chair, 2-year All-State member *

For the Texas All-State Tenor-Bass Choir:

  • Stefan James, 11th grade, Bass 1, 6th Chair *

Please, help us congratulate them for all their hard work!

* Private vocal instructor Terrie Preskitt-Brown
^ Private vocal instructor Amy Canchola 

National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalists

Four Garland High School students have earned a prestigious title shared by just 16,000 high schoolers nationwide. The academically talented seniors were named Semifinalists in the 65th National Merit Scholarship Program—a distinction less than one percent of U.S. students received this year. The select group was among over 1.5 million juniors from more than 21,000 high schools who entered the 2020 competition by taking the PSAT/NMSQT. As some of the highest-scoring entrants in Texas, these students now have an opportunity to continue in the competition. In the end, some 7,600 National Merit Scholarships worth more than $31 million will be awarded in the spring. Congratulations to the following students who are in the running to be one of 15,000 Finalists named in February: 

  • Payton Blankenship

  • Zachary Nguyen

  • Alicia Sebastian

  • Isaac Yu 

GISD National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalists were honored at the November 19, 2019, school board meeting, including 4 GHS students (pictured below), 2 NGHS students and 1 SHS student.  

AcDec

The Garland High School AcDec teams represented GHS well November 16, 2019, at our District Meet at Rowlett High School.  The Decathlon Team (think Varsity: 11th and 12th graders) won THIRD place overall and the Octathlon Team (think JV: 9th and 10th graders) defended last year's district title, wining FIRST place overall.

Jorge Lainez (11th), Araceli Martin (12th), and Miriam Yanes (11th) all won individual overall medals for Decathlon. Josey French (10th), Anna Schnacke (9th), Benji Moreno (9th), Carly Mitchell (10th), Gracie Graham (10th), and Robert Ashcraft (9th) all won individual overall medals for Octathlon.

Garland Golf

Garland Golf participated in a tournament at Waterview on November 14, 2019.  Congratulations to Gracie Lawrence for finishing 6th in the varsity division and Gracyn Buckner and Ashleigh Thurman for top ten finish in the JV division.

Garland Swim

On November 9, 2019, the Owl Swim Teams competed in the Cougar Classic in The Colony. The Girls Team finished 8th out of 22 teams and the Boys Team finished 8th out of 22.

Individual swims of note:

  • Andrew Huss - season best 200 IM

  • Joshua Alvarado - season and personal best 100 Breast and 50 Free

  • Angel Alvarado - season best and personal best 100 Breast and 100 Free

  • Elijah Pepito - season best and personal best 50 Free

  • Aaron Goins - season best and personal best 50 free and 100 Breast

  • Kreisler Nguyen - season best 100 Breast and personal best 100 Fly

  • Chris Zuniga - season best and personal best 100 Free and 100 Breast

  • Dan Pham - season best 100 Free and 200 IM

  • Charlie Tran - season best 200 Free and 100 back

  • Mila Tamez - season best 200 Free

  • Caleb Vinson - season best and personal best 100 Fly, 50 Free and 200 Free

  • Anna Ngo - season best 200 IM and 100 Free

  • Ivy Nguyen - season best 100 Free

  • Brian Hoang - season best and personal best 100 Free and 100 Back

  • Alex Fontenarosa - season best 100 Free

  • Maria Lucas-Martinez - season best 100 Back

  • Miriam Yanes - season best 100 Back

  • David Carlyle - season best 100 Back

  • Tony Le - season best 100 Back

  • Brian Quintanilla - season best 100 Back

  • Tram Vuong - season best 100 Breast

  • Bella Wood - season best 100 Breast

Orchestra

Please congratulate the following Orchestra members on their selection to the 2019-20 TMEA Region 3 High School Symphony Orchestra. They competed October 12, 2019, against students from Mesquite ISD, Richardson ISD and one of our sister GISD schools to earn their chairs.

  • LAVAEE, DESTINEE  - First Violin 3
  • NGUYEN, ZACHARY - First Violin 5
  • LIN, LISA - First Violin 8
  • SWALLOW, GRANT - First Violin 12
  • PADILLA, ZACHARY - First Violin 13
  • HOUSTON, JULIANNA - Second Violin 5
  • ELDRIDGE, QUINN - Viola 2
  • BAKER, MYLA - Viola 6
  • YU, ISAAC - Cello 1
  • FONTENAROSA, ALEX - Cello 9
  • GUIDRY, JACOB - Cello 11
  • LEE, FEREBA - Cello 15
  • HOLDER, LILLIAN - Bass 5
  • WACLAWCZYK, AIDEN - Bass 6
  • TRAN, BETHANY - Harp 2
  • TRINH, LINH - Bass Alternate 1 

Extra congratulations to Isaac Yu for earning first chair in the cello section.

Swim Team

Both Swim Teams picked up wins October 9, 2019, in the pool against Mesquite and Sunnyvale. The Girls Team was led by Anna Ngo touching for first place in both the 50 Freestyle and 100 Freestyle while the Boys Team was led by Andrew Huss with two first places, 50 Freestyle and 100 Freestyle. Other event winners were:

  • Caleb Vinson - 200 Freestyle
  • Katie Nguyen - 200 Individual Medley
  • Alex Fontenarosa - 200 Individual Medley
  • Anna Ngo, Katie Nguyen, Tiffany Doan and Dana Pham - 200 Medley Relay and 400 Freestyle Relay