Activities

Organizations & clubs 2018-2019

North Garland High School makes dozens of organizations and clubs available each year to students creating many additional participation and enrichment opportunities.

Please see the full listing below of all NGHS Organizations and Clubs to assist you in seeking out activities where you may have interests.

In addition to the full Organizations & Clubs listing, here are just a few highlights of campus organizations you may be interested in joining:

Another avenue you might consider for becoming active in campus activities includes joining a sports, business or occupational organization:

  • Athletics / Drill Team / Cheer: For information about joining a North Garland High School athletic organization, drill team, or cheer team, you may contact our campus athletic director, Mr. Joe Castillo, our women's athletic coordinator, Ms. Gail Martin, our drill team sponsors, Ms. Fishback and Ms. Portillo, or our cheer sponsor, Ms. Sheckells. (Of course, you may instead contact the specific sponsor listed below in the area where you have interest.)
  • Business / Occupational Specialties: There are many NGHS business and occupational student organizations you may be interested in joining. Highlighting a few, you may have interest in contacting our Distributive Education Clubs of America (DECA) sponsor, Ms. Adams, our Health Occupations Student Organization (HOSA) sponsor, Ms. Stewart, our Journalism / Newspaper / Yearbook sponsor, Ms. Williamson, our Texas Association of Future Educators (TAFE) sponsor, Ms. Atmar, or our Career & Technology Education department lead, Ms. Matthew.

Full listing of NGHS organizations & clubs

For more information about a particular club or organization, including how to join, please contact a listed sponsor.

Clubs Sponsor Last Name First Name
AcDec/Oct Campos Juan
AcDec/Oct    
Activity Director Atmar Hannah 
ACT-SO Hambrick Crystal
African Student Organization Not Active  
Asian Students Association  Ly  Jennifer
American Red Cross Club Belizaire Nadelle
Anime Club Ly Jennifer
Athletic Coordinator - Women's Martin Gail
Athletic Director - Campus Castillo Joe
AVID Coordinator Aston April
AVID Freshmen Esquivel Janizelle
AVID Club Sheran Esmeralda
AVID Juniors Rojas Anne
AVID Freshmen Taylor Katie
AVID Seniors Covington Melissa
AVID Sophomores Belizaire Nadelle
AVID Sophomores Hisbrook Mercedes
Band/Steel Band May John
Band Gallegos Salvador
Band/Jazz Band Adler Christopher
Baseball Aubrey Jason
Baseball Garcia Jody 
Baseball Head Coach Springfield Bo
Basketball - Boys - JV Johnson Jeff
Basketball - Boys - Freshman A Terrell Carl
Basketball - Boys -Freshman B Jackson Keelan
Basketball - Boys - Varsity Johnson Chris 
Basketball - Boys - Varsity Asst. Lacy Adrian
Basketball - Girls - Freshman Leffall LaFontaine
Basketball - Girls - JV Woods Artrell
Basketball - Girls - Varsity Martin Gail
Basketball - Girls - Varsity Asst. Collier Jess
Beta Club Barth Dustin
Book Club Parr Ginny
Book Club Reed Debra
Broadcast Williamson Myca
Card Game Club Gillam Daniel
Card Game Club McKee Suzanne
Cheerleading- Freshman Rose Johnna
Cheerleading - JV Randle Ashley
Cheerleading - Varsity Sheckells Chelsey
Chess Club Graber Kurt
Choir Ritter Brandon
Class of 2019 - Seniors Barth Dustin
Class of 2019 - Seniors Sheran Esmeralda
Class of 2020 - Juniors McClelland Amanda
Class of 2020 - Juniors Hisbrook Mercedes
Class of 2021 - Sophomores Rodriguez Robert
Class of 2022- Freshman  Esquihua Nelsey
Club Passport Rojas Anne
Cross Country - Girls (head) Hill Joy
Cross Country - Girls (assistant) Fuller Melanie
Cross Country - Boys Johnson Jeff
CyberPatriots  Cunningham Trina
Debate Esquivel  Janizelle
DECA Adams Kim
DECA McGee Connie
Drama Club McDonald Becki
Drama Club Gibson Nancy
Drill Team - Mam'selles Fishback Kelly
Drill Team JV - La Petites Portillo Sally
Fashion Club King Kalyn 
Forensic Science Club - Skills USA Campos Juan
Football - Freshmen Card Jonathan
Football - Freshmen Ennis Tim
Football - Freshmen Jackson Keelan
Football - Freshmen Cavitt David
Football - Freshmen - Head Coach Springfield Bo
Football - Varsity Garcia Jody
Football - Varsity Porter Gary
Football - Varsity Leishner Mark
Football - Varsity Aubrey Jason
Football - Varsity Raymond Bryan
Football - Varsity Rucker Taurus
Football - Varsity Ludlow Brian
Football - Varsity Brandenburg Rob
Football - Varsity - Head Coach Castillo Joe
Football - Varsity (Defensive Coordinator) Dagen Trent
Football - Varsity (Offensive Coordinator) Wiseman Matt
Future Teachers Internship Atmar Hannah
Genders and Sexualities Alliance Stephens Allison
Genders and Sexualities Alliance Rodriguez Robert
German National Honor Society Morgan Vanessa
Hispanic Youth Organization (HYO) Ortega Erika
HOSA Chinske Annette
HOSA Mckee Suzanne
HOSA Macaluso Eva
HOSA Hunter Kevin
HOSA Kelly Dusty
HOSA Bailey Devon
HOSA Christy Fisher
HOSA Stewart Nancy
IMPACT King Kathy
Interact Buhl John
International Thespian Society McDonald Becki
International Thespian Society Gibson Nancy
JHOTS/History Day Nowlin Bruce
Key Club Blakley Joel
Lady Raider Athletic Club Martin Gail
LIGHT Brigade Spottsville Katrina
Magic the Gathering Club White Christina
Mentors Aston April
Model UN    
MST Advisor Smallwood Audrey
MSTSA (MST Student Association)  Smallwood Audrey
Mu Alpha Theta Robertson Michal
National Honor Society Aston April
National Honor Society Smith Claire
Newspaper Williamson Myca
NG STRONG Blankenship Jesse
NG STRONG King Kathy
NG STRONG Wilson Craig
Orchestra Garza Adrianna
Orchestra Johnson Jacquelyn
Power Lifting Rucker Taurus
Power Lifting - Head Coach Leishner Mark
Project 7 (P7) Campos Juan
Raider Robotics Nash David
Raider Robotics Mathew Natalie
Raider Rowdies Mathew Natalie
Soccer - Boys -JV2 Trent Dagen
Soccer - Boys - JV David Cavitt
Soccer - Boys - Varsity Mendoza Angel
Soccer - Girls -JV2 Steinenger Jill
Soccer - Girls - JV Agulefo Ejike
Soccer - Girls - Varsity Davis Sarah
Softball - JV Griffith Troy
Softball - Varsity Assistant Fuller Melanie
Softball - Head Coach Martin Erin
Spanish National Honor Society Hopland Jason
Step Team McDonald Becki
Student Council Barth Dustin
Swimming (GISD Team) Wiggins Phillip
Table Tennis Federation Hernandez Zach
Table Tennis Federation Wilson Craig
TAFE (Texas Assoc of Future Educators) Atmar Hannah
Tennis Buhl John
Track - Boys Raymond Bryan
Track - Boys Rucker Taurus
Track - Boys Wiseman Matt
Track - Boys - Head Coach Card Jonathan
Track - Girls Collier Jess
Track - Girls Leffall LaFontaine
Track - Girls Steininger Jill
Track - Girls Woods Artrell
Track - Girls - Head Coach Jackson Jeff
Trainers - Boys Athletics Montgomery Cody
Trainers - Girls Athletics Oliphant Quentin
UIL Academic Co-Coordinator Buhl John
UIL Academic Co-Coordinator Gibson Nancy
UIL Accounting McGee Connie
UIL Calculator Apps Koch Cyrus
UIL Computer Applications McGee Connie
UIL Computer Science Cunningham Trina
UIL Current Events McMillan Chris
UIL Debate & Speaking Esquivel Janizelle 
UIL Journalism Williamson Myca
UIL Literary Criticism Bland Marilyn
UIL Math Koch Cyrus
UIL Number Sense Koch Cyrus
UIL One Act Play McDonald Becki
UIL One Act Play Gibson Nancy
UIL Prose & Poetry Esquivel Janizelle 
UIL Ready Writing Davenport Chrissie
UIL Science Lambert Steven
UIL Social Studies Aston April
UIL Spelling & Vocabulary Bland Marilyn
UN Club Belizaire Nadelle
Volleyball - Freshmen Griffith Troy
Volleyball - JV Agulefo EJ
Volleyball - Varsity Steininger Jill
Volleyball - Varsity Assistant Martin Erin
Yearbook Williamson Myca
Youth in Government Campos Juan