Raider Reminder

Monday, May 20, 2024

Monday, May 20 (A Day) 

  • AVID Senior Breakfast - Library A1
  • AVID Senior Signing Event - Auditorium A2
  • AVID Senior Picnic - NGHS Field A3 - tickets required
  • Senior panoramic pictures - Delivery - during all lunches
  • Environmental Club meeting - Room 501 3:00
  • Music Department rehearsal - Band Hall & Choir Room 3:00
  • AVID Night - Auditorium 6:30

Tuesday, May 21 (B Day)

  • CTE Field Trip (Manufacturing)
  • Fine Arts Letterman Jacket Fittings - during all lunches
  • Senior Picnic - NGHS Field B10 - tickets required
  • Campus Improvement Team meeting 3:00
  • UNICEF Banquet - Courtyard 3:00
  • Mam’selles practice - Cafeteria 3:30
  • City of Garland Track Club - NGHS Track 6:00
  • NHS Banquet - Cafeteria 6:00

Wednesday, May 22 (A Day)

  • Senior Walk @ GISD Elementary Schools
  • Class of 2025 Fundraiser @ Yogurtland
  • Raider Heat Step Team Field Trip
  • AVID 1 Field Trip
  • Student Faculty Tennis Tournament - Tennis courts 3:00
  • World Dance Company rehearsal - Gyms & Dance room 5:00
  • Beta Club Induction Ceremony - Cafeteria 5:30
  • City of Garland Track Club - NGHS Track 6:00

Thursday, May 23 (B Day)

  • Senior Exams B9 & B10
  • Raider Heat Step Team Field Trip
  • Mam’selles Field Trip
  • Band Recording - Auditorium 3:00
  • Badminton / Ping Pong Club - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Chess Club meeting - room 501 3:00
  • AP Physics Field Trip
  • Band Recording - Auditorium 3:00
  • Mam’selles social - Library 3:00
  • AMS & MST Spring Meeting - Library 5:30
  • City of Garland Track Club - NGHS Track 6:00
  • Orchestra Banquet - Garland Convention Center 7:00
  • Jackson MS Awards - Auditorium 7:00

Friday, May 24 (A Day)

  • Senior Exams A1, A2, A4, & A5
  • Senior Sunrise - NGHS Field 5:30 AM
  • Raider Heat Step Team Field Trip
  • Mam’selles Field Trip
  • US History Field Trip
  • ACDEC Field Trip
  • Parson Pre-K Field Day @ NGHS Field 8:00
  • Key Club Banquet - Library 3:30
  • Student Council Induction Ceremony - Cafeteria 5:30

Saturday, May 25

  • Raider Heat Step Team Field Trip
  • Mam’selles Field Trip

Upcoming Events

  • May 27 - Student & Staff Holiday - Memorial Day
  • May 28 - Senior Exams B6 & B7
  • May 28 - Senior Grades Lock 11:10 AM
  • May 28 - 9th-11th Exam B10
  • May 29 - 9th-11th Exams A1, A2, A4, & A5
  • May 29 - Senior Class Awards Day 8:30 AM
  • May 29 - Senior Class Chromebook return
  • May 29 - Seniors Graduation tickets pick-up
  • May 30 - 9th-11th Exams B6, B7, B9
  • May 30 - Senior Class Graduation Rehearsal
  • May 30 - Early Dismissal
  • June 1 - Class of 2024 Graduation Ceremony 10:00 AM

Monday, May 13, 2024

Monday, May 13 (A Day)

  • AP Calculus Test AM
  • AP Precalculus Test PM
  • Environmental Club meeting - Room 501 3:00
  • MST meeting - Library 3:00
  • JV Drill & WDC fitting for teams - Dance room 4:30

Tuesday, May 14 (B Day)

  • AP English Literature & Composition Test AM
  • AP Physics C Test PM
  • Senior Class Panoramic Photo - Football field 9:30 AM
  • Campus Improvement Team meeting 3:00
  • UN Meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Mam’selles practice - Cafeteria 3:30
  • City of Garland Track Club - NGHS 6:00
  • Raider Orchestra Concert - Auditorium 7:00

Wednesday, May 15 (A Day)

  • AP World History & French Test AM
  • AP Computer Science Principles & Music Theory Test PM
  • Purchase Panoramic Senior Photo - Cafeteria hall - all lunches
  • City of Garland Track Club - NGHS 6:00
  • Jackson Middle School Choir Concert - Auditorium 7:00

Thursday, May 16 (B Day)

  • AP Spanish Language & Culture Test AM
  • AP Biology Test PM
  • Welcome Newcomer Students - Library 9:00
  • Student Council meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Badminton / Ping Pong Club - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Chess Club meeting - Room 501 3:00
  • Choir rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • Mam’selles practice - Cafeteria 3:30
  • City of Garland Track Club - NGHS 6:00
  • Mam’selles Parent meeting - Little Theater 7:00

Friday, May 17 (A Day)

  • AP Physics 1 Test AM
  • AP Physics 2 Test PM
  • Field Trip - Color Guard @ Jackson MS 9:30
  • Raider Choir Performance - Auditorium A5 (Tickets)
  • Raider Football Spring Game - NGHS 4:30
  • Raider Choir Performance - Auditorium 7:00

Saturday, May 18 

  • TSIA Testing - Rooms 310, 311, 312, 313 - 7:30 AM
  • Class of 2024 Senior Prom - 7 - 11 PM

Upcoming Events

  • May 20 - AVID Day events
  • May 22 - Senior Walks at GISD Elementary Schools
  • May 23 - Senior Exams B9 & B10
  • May 24 - Senior Exams A1, A2, A4 & A5

Monday, May 6, 2024

Monday, May 6 (A Day) 

  • AP US Government Test AM
  • AP Chemistry & Art Test PM
  • Department Manager Attendance Committee meeting - Room 103 3:00
  • Environmental Club meeting - Room 501 3:00
  • Mock AP World History review - Cafeteria & Library 3:00

Tuesday, May 7 (B Day)

  • Faculty Meeting - Library 2:55
  • AP Microeconomics Test AM
  • AP Statistics Test PM
  • NHS Meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Mam’selles practice - Cafeteria 3:30
  • Jackson MS Band Concert - Auditorium 7:00

Wednesday, May 8 (A Day) - School Nurse Day

  • Faculty Meeting - Library 6:45
  • 24-25 PD Planning Meeting - Little Theater 3:00
  • AP English Literature Test AM
  • AP Comp Govt & Computer Science A Test PM
  • Raider Heat Step Team Field Trip
  • HOSA meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • AVID rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • Raider Theatre Play Performance - Little Theater 7:00

Thursday, May 9 (B Day)

  • AP Environmental Science Test AM
  • AP Psychology Test PM
  • BETA Club meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Badminton / Ping Pong Club - cafeteria 3:00
  • Chess Club meeting - Rroom 501 3:00
  • Mam’selles practice - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Raider Theatre Performance - Little Theater 7:00
  • NG Band Concert - Auditorium 7:00

Friday, May 10 (B Day) 

  • AP US History Test AM
  • AP Macroeconomics & Spanish Test PM
  • Raider Theatre Banquet - Auditorium 6:00

Saturday, May 11

  • Raider Heat Step Team Field Trip
  • TSIA Testing - Rooms 232 & 234 7:30 AM
  • AMS Map & BIO testing - Cafeteria, Rooms 310, 311, 313, 609, 611, 613, 615 - 9:00 AM
  • Senior LOC Project Building - Rooms 101, 102, 104, 110 8:00 AM

Upcoming Events

  • May 14 - Senior Panoramic Photo 9:30 AM
  • May 17 - Spring Football Game
  • May 18 - Senior Prom
  • AP Testing in both gyms through May 17

Monday, April 29, 2024

Monday, April 29 (A Day)

  • Freshmen & Sophomore Awards Assembly - Auditorium 9:30 AM
  • Junior Class Awards Assembly - Auditorium 1:30 PM
  • Dance rehearsal - Dance room 3:00
  • Environmental Club meeting - Room 501 3:00
  • Mam’selles Officer 24-25 tryout practice - Cafeteria 3:30
  • Raider Band Percussion Concert - Main gym 7:00

Tuesday, April 30 (B Day)

  • AP Test Training - 3:00 PM Little Theater
  • Raider Band Recording - Auditorium 3:00
  • AP World History tutorials - Library 3:00
  • ABSU meeting - Library 3:00
  • Mam’selles Officer 24-25 tryout practice - Cafeteria 3:30
  • Engineering Senior Capstone Presentations - Library 5:30

Wednesday, May 1 (A Day) - School Principal’s Day

  • AP Test Training - 6:45 AM Little Theater
  • AVID Site Team meeting 3:00
  • World Dance Company tryouts - Orchestra Room 3:00
  • AP Economics Review session - Room L5 3:00
  • Mam’selles Officer 24-25 tryout practice - Cafeteria 3:30
  • Raider Step Team Parent meeting - Little Theater 5:30

Thursday, May 2 (B Day)

  • Engineering Field Trip 
  • World Dance Company tryouts - Orchestra Room 3:00
  • Raider Band Recording - Auditorium 3:00
  • Badminton / Ping Pong Club - cafeteria 3:00
  • Chess Club meeting - Room 501 3:00
  • Student Council meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Theatre rehearsal - Little Theater 3:00 to 4:30
  • Cheer Practice - Cafeteria 3:30
  • Mam’selles Officer 24-25 tryout practice - Dance room 3:30.
  • Raider Band Parent Meeting - Auditorium 7:00
  • Raider Jazz Band Concert - Little Theater 7:00

Friday, May 3 (A Day)

  • PTech Social - Cafeteria 3:00
  • DECA End of Year Banquet - Cafeteria 5:00 
  • Mam’selles Officer 24-25 tryout practice - Dance room 3:30

Saturday, May 4

  • UIL 6A State Track Meet @ UT Austin
  • TSIA Testing - Rooms 232 & 234 7:30 AM
  • Mam’selles Officer 24-25 Tryouts - Dance room & Cafeteria 8:00 AM
  • AMS Map & BIO testing - Rooms 310, 311, 313, 609, 611, 613, 615 - 8:00 AM

Upcoming Events

  • May 6 through May 17 - AP Testing - Gyms

Monday, April 22, 2024

Monday, April 22 (A Day)

  • Mock AP World History review - Library & Cafeteria 3:00
  • Environmental Club meeting - Room 501 3:00
  • Mam’selles 24-25 tryout practice - Main gym 5:00
  • PTECH Graduation meeting - Auditorium 6:00
  • Raider Color Guard practice - West gym 7:00

Tuesday, April 23 (B Day) - School Bus Driver Appreciation Day

  • EOC Algebra 1 & 2
  • Tulsa Welding School representatives 
  • NHS meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Raider JV Baseball vs Sachse HS @ away - 4:00
  • Mam’selles 24-25 tryout practice - competition gym 5:00
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Sachse HS @ away - 7:00
  • Raider Color Guard practice - West gym 7:00

Wednesday, April 24 (A Day) - National Administrative Professionals Day

  • Robotics Field Trip
  • DC US History Guest Speaker - Library 3:00
  • Raider Theatre Field Trip
  • Mam’selles 24-25 tryout practice - Main gym 5:00
  • Raider Color Guard practice - practice gym 7:00

Thursday, April 25 (B Day)

  • Robotics Field Trip
  • Key Club Field Trip
  • GISD Middle School / Elementary Orchestra Festival - Auditorium & Fine Arts wing 8 AM to 2:30 PM
  • Badminton / Ping Pong Club - Cafeteria 3:00
  • AP Economics Review Session - Room L5 3:00
  • Chess Club meeting - Room 501 3:00
  • BETA Club meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Mam’selles 24-25 tryout practice 5:00
  • Vial Elementary Theatre rehearsal - Auditorium 5:30
  • Raider Color Guard practice - West gym 7:00

Friday, April 26 (B Day)

  • Robotics Field Trip
  • Key Club Field Trip
  • VASE State Art Contest @ San Marcos
  • Counseling Field Trip
  • Raider JV Baseball vs Sachse HS @ home 4:00
  • Vial Elementary Theatre Performance - Auditorium 6:30
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Sachse HS @ home 7:30

Saturday, April 27

  • UIL Academic Regional contest @ Waco
  • Robotics Field Trip
  • Key Club Field Trip
  • VASE State Art Contest @ San Marcos
  • ACDEC Field Trip
  • Raider Heat Step Team Field Trip
  • Raider Band - Percussion Festival @ NGHS Fine Arts wing
  • Mock AP World History Test - Cafeteria, Rooms L4, 404, 604 - 8 :00 AM

Upcoming Events

  • April 29 9-11 Awards Day 
    • 11th grade 9:00 AM
    • 9th & 10th grades 1:30 PM
  • May 6 - Start of AP Testing

Monday, April 15, 2024

Monday, April 15 (A Day)

  • Environmental Club meeting - Room 501 3:00
  • Raider Heat Step Team - Auditorium 3:00
  • La Petites practice - Cafeteria 3:15

Tuesday, April 16 (B Day)

  • EOC US History & Biology
  • Raider Band Recording - Auditorium & Band hall 3:00
  • Mock AP World History review - Library 3:00
  • ABSU - Library 3:00
  • Mam’selles practice - Main Gym 3:15
  • Raider JV Baseball vs Wylie East HS @ home 4:30
  • Lady Raiders Softball vs Naaman HS @ Naaman Forest HS JV 5:00 / Var 6:30
  • Mam’selles Booster Club Meeting - Little Theatre 7:00
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Wylie East HS @ home 7:30

Wednesday, April 17 (A Day)

  • CTE/HST Field Trip 
  • AP Economics Review Session - Room L5 3:00
  • Raider Heat Step Team - Auditorium 3:00
  • Class of 2026 Committee Social - Room 312 3:00

Thursday, April 18 (B Day)

  • Blood Drive - West Gym 
  • Dance Spring Show rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • Badminton / Ping Pong Club - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Chess Club meeting - Room 501 3:00
  • Student Council Meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Trombone Recital - Little Theatre 7:00

Friday, April 19 (A Day)

  • Raider Track Meet Region 2 6A - Waco Midway HS
  • Raider Orchestra Field Trip
  • Raider Heat Step Team - Little Theatre 3:00
  • Raider JV Baseball vs Naaman Forest HS @ home 4:30
  • Lady Raiders Softball vs Sachse HS @ NGHS JV 5:00 / Var 6:30
  • Raider Boys Soccer @ Main Gym 6:00
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Naaman Forest HS @ NGHS 7:00

Saturday, April 20

  • Raider Track Meet Region 2 6A - Waco Midway HS
  • Saturday School - Rooms 211, 215, 216, 222, 224, 102 - 7:30
  • Mock AP World History test - Cafeteria, L4, 404, 604 - 8:00
  • Raider Football Parent Meeting - Main Gym 10:00
  • Raider Heat Step Team - Auditorium 10:00 to 2:00
  • Raider JV Baseball vs Naaman Forest HS @ away 10:00
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Naaman Forest HS @ away 1:00

Upcoming Events

  • April 23 - EOC Algebra I

Monday, April 8, 2024

Monday, April 8 (A Day) - National Assistant Principal Week

  • Field Trip - Student Council @ Irving Convention Center
  • Solar Eclipse Festival - A4 & A5 (NO A3 ADVISORY)
  • Environmental Club meeting - room 501 3:00
  • Indoor Drumline practice - cafeteria 5:30

Tuesday, April 9 (B Day) - School Librarian Appreciation Day

  • EOC English II Testing
  • Field Trip - Student Council @ Irving Convention Center
  • Band UIL Contest @ Rockwall Heath HS
  • Campus Improvement Team meeting - 3:00
  • NHS meeting - cafeteria 3:00
  • JV Drill Team practice - cafeteria 3:15
  • JV Baseball vs Rowlett HS @ home 4:00
  • Softball vs Rowlett HS @ home JV 5:00 / Var 6:30 - Senior Night
  • Varsity Baseball vs Rowlett HS @ home 7:00

Wednesday, April 10 (A Day)

  • EOC English I Testing
  • Band UIL Contest @ Rockwall Heath HS
  • Prom Tickets go on sale starting today at all lunches
  • Mock AP World History review - library 3:00
  • World Dance Company rehearsal - dance room 3:15

Thursday, April 11 (B Day)

  • Band UIL Contest @ Rockwall Heath HS
  • Track Area 9 & 10 Meet @ Wilkerson-Sanders Memorial Stadium
  • BETA Club meeting - cafeteria 3:00
  • Badminton / Ping Pong Club - cafeteria 3:00
  • Chess Club meeting - room 501 3:00
  • MSTSA meeting - library 3:00
  • Class of 2026 Committee Social - room 312 3:00
  • Mam’selles practice - dance room 3:15

Friday, April 12 (B Day)

  • US History Review - cafeteria 3:00
  • NG Strong Worship Night - auditorium 5:15
  • JV Baseball vs Rowlett HS @ away 4:00
  • Softball vs Wylie East HS @ home JV 5:00 / Var 6:30
  • Indoor Drumline practice - cafeteria 5:30
  • Varsity Baseball vs Rowlett HS - away 7:00

Saturday, April 13

  • Field Trip - Indoor Drumline Competition @ Burleson Centennial HS
  • Biology STARR Review - rooms 300, 304, 306, 307, SC6 8:00
  • US History EOC Review - library 9:00
  • Coffee with Principal - cafeteria 9:00
  • Step Team practice - auditorium practice
  • JV Baseball vs Wylie East HS @ away 10:00
  • Varsity Baseball vs Wylie East HS @ away 1:00

Monday, April 1, 2024

Monday, April 1 - Student Holiday, Staff In-service

  • Band UIL Rehearsal - Auditorium & Band Hall
  • Indoor Drumline practice - Cafeteria 5:30

Tuesday, April 2 (B Day)

  • HOSA State Contest Field Trip
  • IOWA Testing - Cafeteria 7:30 to 11:00
  • Re-test Boot Camp - Library 7:30 to 10:30 
  • UNICEF Event - Courtyard 3:00
  • United Nations meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • La Petite Officer practice - Dance room 3:15
  • Mam’selles practice - West gym 3:15
  • Lady Raiders Softball vs Wylie @ Wylie HS - JV 5:00 Varsity 6:30
  • AVID Recruitment Night - Auditorium, Main gym, Library, Cafeteria, & Rooms 500, 501, 300 - 6 to 8

Wednesday, April 3 (A Day) - Paraprofessional Appreciation Day

  • HOSA State Contest Field Trip
  • Skills USA State Contest Field Trip
  • Raider Track - Varsity District 10-6 Meet @ Williams Stadium
  • IOWA Testing - Cafeteria 7:30 to 11:00
  • AVID Site Team meeting - 2:55
  • HOSA meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • JV Drill Team practice - Main gym 3:15
  • World Dance Company - Dance room 3:15
  • World Dance Prep Class - Dance room 5:00
  • Raider Cheer - Cafeteria 6:00

Thursday, April 4 (B Day)

  • HOSA State Contest Field Trip
  • Skills USA State Contest Field Trip
  • Raider Track - Varsity District 10-6 Meet @ Williams Stadium
  • IOWA Testing - Cafeteria 7:30 to 11:00
  • AP Physics Field Trip
  • Student Council meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Badminton / Ping Pong Club - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Chess Club meeting - Room 501 3:00
  • UIL Academic Journalism @ Rowlett HS
  • Indoor Drumline practice - Cafeteria 5:30

Friday, April 5 (A Day)

  • HOSA State Contest Field Trip
  • Skills USA State Contest Field Trip
  • IOWA Testing - Cafeteria 7:30 to 11:00
  • US History EOC Review - Library 3:00
  • Raider JV Baseball vs Lakeview Centennial HS @ away 4:00
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Lakeview Centennial HS @ away 7:30

Saturday, April 6

  • Skills USA State Contest Field Trip
  • Raider Band Indoor Drumline Competition @ Lewisville HS
  • UIL Academic Contest @ Rowlett HS
  • Saturday School - 7:30 to 1:00
  • TSIA Testing - Rooms 310, 311, 312, 313 7:20
  • Mock AP History exam - Cafeteria 8:00 to 1:00
  • AP Human Geo Saturday review - Library 9:00 to 1:00
  • Raider JV Baseball vs Lakeview Centennial HS @ home 10:00
  • Lady Raiders Varsity Softball vs Lakeview Centennial HS @ LCHS 11:00
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Lakeview Centennial HS @ home 1:00

Sunday, April 7

  • Student Council Field Trip

Upcoming Events

  • April 8 - AP Testing Training
  • April 9 thru 11 - Raider Band UIL Contest
  • April 10 - Fire & Shelter Drill 

Monday, March 25, 2024

Monday, March 25 (A Day)

  • Choir UIL Contest @ John Horn HS
  • TSIA Boot Camp - Library
  • Academic Letterman Jacket Fittings - Choir Ensemble Room 
  • Band UIL Field Trip
  • Theatre rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • Environmental Club meeting - Room 501 3:00
  • La Petites practice - Cafeteria 3:15

Tuesday, March 26 SAT Testing Day / Testing Day

  • Choir UIL Contest @ John Horn HS
  • Raider Track - JV District Meet @ Williams Stadium
  • Raider Theatre UIL One Act Play rehearsal @ Granville Arts Center
  • Raider Band UIL Field Trip @ Rowlett HS 2:30
  • National Honors Society meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • La Petites - Dance room 3:15
  • Mam’selles practice - Main Gym 3:30
  • Raider JV Baseball at Wylie HS 4:30
  • Raider Drill - Dance 2024-2025 Interest Meeting - Library 6:30
  • Raider Varsity Baseball at Wylie HS 7:30

Wednesday, March 27 (A day)

  • Raider Theatre UIL District Contest @ Granville Arts Center - NG performance 10:00 AM
  • Academic Letterman Jacket Fittings - Choir Ensemble Room 
  • World Dance Company practice - Cafeteria 3:15
  • Indoor Drumline practice - Cafeteria 5:30
  • Narcan Training - Library 6:45 (bring certificate)

Thursday, March 28 (B day)

  • Raider Track - Hawk Heath Relays @ Wilkerson-Sanderson Memorial Stadium
  • Jackson Middle School Choir Pre-UIL - Auditorium 11:00 to 2:00
  • Student-Faculty Basketball Game - Main Gym (during B10)
  • UN Holi Festival - Field House 3:00
  • Key Club event - Courtyard 3:00
  • BETA Club meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Badminton / Ping Pong Club - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Chess Club meeting - Room 501 3:00
  • Indoor Drumline practice - West Gym 5:30
  • ECHS/PTECH Welcome Night - Cafeteria, Rooms 310, 311, 312, 313 - 6:00 to 8:00
  • Narcan Training - Library 2:55 (bring certificate)

Friday, March 29 - Student and Staff Holiday

  • Indoor Drumline recording practice - Main Gym 8:00 AM

Monday, April 1 - Student Holiday and Staff In-Service

Upcoming Events

  • April 2 - AVID Recruitment Night
  • April 4 - UIL Academic Journalism contest @ Rowlett HS
  • April 6 - UIL Academic contest @ Rowlett HS

Monday, March 18, 2024

Monday, March 18 (A Day) - Cycle 4 Begins

  • TELPAS Makeup Testing - Library
  • Environmental Club meeting - Room 501 3:00
  • Theatre rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • La Petites practice - Cafeteria 3:15
  • 2024-2025 Cheer Interest Meeting - West Gym 5:00
  • Drumline practice - Cafeteria 5:30

Tuesday, March 19 (B day)

  • Junior Class Assembly - Auditorium during B7
  • TELPAS Makeup Testing - Library
  • Raider Theatre rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • ABSU meeting - Library 3:00
  • United Nations Meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Mam’selles practice - Main Gym 3:15
  • Raider JV Baseball vs South Garland HS @ away 4:00
  • Lady Raiders Softball vs Wylie East HS @ Wylie East JV 5:00; Var 6:30
  • 2024-2025 Cheer Interest Meeting - West Gym 5:00
  • AMS & MST Welcome Night - Auditorium 6:00
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs South Garland HS @ away 7:00
  • Faculty Meeting - 2:55 - SAT Training @ library, other rooms TBA

Wednesday, March 20 (A day)

  • Raider Band Field Trip
  • Early College Program @ library 11:00
  • Career Visit - Ogle College (School of Hair, Skin & Nails) - cafeteria hallway during all lunches
  • GISD Diagnostic Coordinator Meeting - Library noon to 4:00
  • Mock AP Biology Exam - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Raider Theatre rehearsal - Auditorium 3:15
  • World Dance Company - Dance room 3:15
  • GISD Middle School Track Semifinal meets @ NG Track Field 5:00
  • 2024-2025 Cheer Interest Meeting - West Gym 5:00
  • Faculty Meeting 6:45 SAT Training @ library, other rooms TBA

Thursday, March 21 (B day)

  • SAT Dry Run practice 2:00
  • Raider Track - Naaman Forest Relays @ Williams Stadium
  • Raider Theatre UIL One Act Play - Wylie East High School
  • Student Council meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Badminton/Ping Pong Club - Cafeteria 3:15
  • Chess Club - Room 501 3:00
  • Mam’selles practice - Main Gym 3:15
  • Drumline practice - Cafeteria 5:30
  • Winter Guard practice - West Gym 5:30

Friday, March 22 (B Day)

  • Raider Theatre UIL One Act Play contest - Wylie East HS (NGHS performance approximately 2:30)
  • AVID 1 Field Trip 
  • AVID Seniors Field Trip 
  • Raider JV Baseball vs South Garland HS @ home 4:30
  • Lady Raiders Softball vs Naaman Forest HS @ NGHS JV 5:00; Var 6:20
  • NHS Social Spring - cafeteria 6:00
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs South Garland HS @ home 7:00

Saturday, March 23

  • Raider Jazz Band Field Trip
  • Winter Guard Competition Lewisville HS
  • Raider Heat Step Team competition - Houston, TX
  • Raider Track - Jesuit-Sheaner Relays Invitational @ Dallas Jesuit HS
  • Raider Orchestra UIL Solo & Ensemble - 500 hall rooms & fine arts wing
  • GISD District Cheer Tryouts @ Garland HS (NG 9:30 AM)
  • TSIA Testing - 7:30 AM Rooms 310, 311, 312, 313
  • Coffee with the Principal - Cafeteria 9:00
  • US History EOC review - Library 9:00 to noon
  • Raider Theatre Rehearsal - Auditorium 9:00 to 5:00
  • Raider JV Baseball vs Wylie HS @ home 10:00
  • Lady Raiders Softball vs Sachse HS @ Sachse JV 11:00; Var 12:30
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Wylie HS @ home 1:00

Upcoming Events

  • SAT Testing Day - March 26
  • UIL Choir Contest - March 25 & 26
  • UIL District One Act Play - March 27
  • TSIA Boot Camp - March 25
  • Student/Staff Holiday - March 29
  • Staff Development - April 1

Monday, March 11, 2024

Monday, March 11 (Spring Break, Student & Staff Holiday)

  • Lady Raiders Softball vs Lakeview @ NGHS 5:00

Tuesday, March 12 (Spring Break, Student & Staff Holiday)

  • Raider Track practice @ NGHS
  • Lady Raiders Softball vs Rowlett HS @ Rowlett HS JV 11:00; Var 12:30
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Garland HS @ home 1:30
  • Raider JV Baseball vs South Garland HS @ away 4:00
  • Raider Boys Soccer vs Naaman Forest HS @ Naaman Forest HS FR 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30
  • Lady Raiders Soccer vs Naaman Forest HS @ NGHS JV2 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30

Wednesday, March 13 (Spring Break, Student & Staff Holiday)

  • Raider Track practice @ NGHS
  • Field Trip - Robotics Competition @ Council Bluff, Iowa

Thursday, March 14 (Spring Break, Student & Staff Holiday)

  • Field Trip - Robotics Competition @ Council Bluff, Iowa
  • Raider Track - Spring Break Meet @ NGHS
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Garland HS @ away 1:00
  • Raider JV Baseball vs Garland HS @ away 4:00

Friday, March 15 (Spring Break, Student & Staff Holiday)                         

  • Field Trip - Robotics Competition @ Council, Bluff, Iowa
  • Winter Guard practice - comp gym 2:00
  • Raider Boys Soccer vs Sachse HS @ NG FR 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30
  • Lady Raiders Soccer vs Sachse HS @ Sachse HS JV2 4:30; JV 6;00; Var 7:30

Saturday, March 16

  • Field Trip - Robotics Competition @ Council, Bluff, Iowa
  • Winter Guard practice @ Main Gym 9:00
  • Winter Guard contest @ Chisholm Trail HS

Monday, March 4, 2024

Monday, March 4 (A Day)

  • MST meeting - Library 3:00
  • Environmental Club meeting - Room 501 3:00
  • Theatre rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00

Tuesday, March 5 (B day)

  • Faculty meeting - Library 3:00 PM
  • UIL Orchestra contest @ Garland HS - Orchestra 9:30; Non-Varsity 2:30
  • CTE Advisory Committee meeting - Library 8:30 to 10:30
  • Cap & Gown Delivery - Cafeteria hallway - all lunches
  • NHS meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Field Trip - Student Council
  • Theatre rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • Raiders Boys Soccer vs Rowlett @ Rowlett Field FR 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30
  • Lady Raiders Soccer vs Rowlett - Senior Night - @ NG Field JV2 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30
  • Lady Raiders Softball vs Wylie @ NGHS JV 5:00; Var 6:30
  • Winter Guard practice - West Gym 5:30

Wednesday, March 6 (A day)

  • Faculty meeting - Library 6:45 AM
  • UIL Orchestra contest @ Garland HS - Non-Varsity 9:30; Varsity 1:15
  • Field Trip - Dance
  • AVID Site Team meeting 2:55
  • HOSA meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Theatre rehearsal - Auditorium 3:15
  • Drumline practice - Cafeteria 5:30
  • City of Garland Basketball playoffs - Main & West Gyms 5:30 to 9:30

Thursday, March 7 (B day)

  • Raider Track - Greenville Cotton Ford Relays @ Ford Stadium, Greenville
  • Raider Track - Garland ISD Relays @ WIlliams Stadium
  • Raider JV Baseball vs Denison HS & Gunter @ Sherman 10:00
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs West Mesquite @ JJ Pearce HS 1:30
  • Theatre Rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • BETA Club meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Badminton/Ping Pong Club - Cafeteria 3:15
  • Chess Club - Room 501 3:00
  • NGCSA Field Day - NGSH Field 3:00 to 5:00
  • City of Garland Basketball playoffs - Main & West Gyms 5:30 to 9:30
  • Raider Choir Concert - Auditorium 7:00
  • Mam’selles Parent meeting - Library 7:00

Friday, March 8 (A Day) - End of Cycle 3

  • Junior Class Assembly - Auditorium A2
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Bryan Adams @ Richardson HS 11:00
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Belton @ Richardson HS 4:00
  • Raider Boys Soccer vs Wylie East @ NG Field FR 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30
  • City of Garland Basketball playoffs - Main & West Gyms 5:30 to 9:30
  • Lady Raiders Soccer vs Wylie East @ Wylie East JV 6:00; Var 7:30

Saturday, March 9

  • Raider Track Lovejoy Spring Distance Festival @ Lovejoy HS Stadium
  • Indoor Drumline Competition @ South Grand Prairie HS
  • Raider JV Baseball vs Guyer & Sanger @ Sherman HS 12:30
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Berkner @ Berkner HS

Monday, February 26, 2024

Monday, February 26 (A Day)

  • AVID Showcase Event - Welcome AVID Visitors!
  • JV Track District 10-6A Meet @ Williams Stadium
  • Environmental Club meeting - Room 501 3:00
  • Orchestra rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • Lady Raiders Softball vs Garland @ NGHS Field JV 5:00 / Var 6:30
  • MS Track Meet - NG Track 5:00
  • Drumline practice - Cafeteria 5:30

Tuesday, February 27 (B day)

  • Raider Choir Field Trip
  • TAFE/FTI Field Trip
  • Raider Orchestra rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • World Dance Company practice - Main Gym 3:15
  • Mam’selles practice - Cafeteria 4:30; Gym 5:30
  • Open House at Gilbreath-Reed Career & Tech Center 5:00 to 7:00
  • Lady Raiders Softball vs South Garland - Teacher Appreciation Night @ NG Field 5:00
  • Cheerleader 24/25 Interest meeting - cafeteria 6:00
  • Winter Guard practice - West Gym 5:30

Wednesday, February 28 (A day)

  • TAFE/FTI Field Trip
  • Theatre rehearsal - Auditorium 3:15
  • Lady Raiders Varsity Softball vs South Garland @ South Garland 5:00
  • African American Read-In - Cafeteria 6:30

Thursday, February 29 (B day)

  • TAFE/FTI Field Trip
  • MST Architecture Field Trip
  • Lady Raiders Varsity Softball - Royce City Tournament
  • Raider Track - Celina Bobcat Relays @ Bobcat Stadium, Celina
  • AP Human Geography Field Trip
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Sanger @ Panther Creek 10:00
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Princeton @ Panther Creek 12:30
  • Black History Jazz Band Luncheon - Band Hall 10:45
  • Theatre Rehearsal - Auditorium 3:15
  • Student Council meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Badminton/Ping Pong Club - Cafeteria 3:15
  • Chess Club - room 501 3:00
  • Dance practice - comp gym 3:15
  • Mam’selles practice - dance room 4:30; gym 5:30
  • Raider JV Baseball vs Berkner HS @ NG Field 4:30
  • Drumline practice - West Gym 5:30
  • Winter Guard practice - West Gym 5:30

Friday, March 1 (B Day) - Maintenance Worker Appreciation Day

  • TAFE Field Trip
  • Raider Track Texas A&M Invitational - Crushing Stadium, College Station
  • University of Central Arkansas visit - Library 8:00
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Frisco Heritage @ Panther Creek 12:30
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Denison @ Panther Creek 3:00
  • Elementary Robotic Championship - Gyms & Cafeteria 3:00
  • Raider Boys Soccer vs Lakeview @ NG Field FR 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30
  • Lady Raiders Soccer vs Lakeview @ HBJ JV2 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30
  • Raider JV Baseball vs Mesquite Horn @ NG Baseball Field 4:30
  • Lady Raiders Varsity Softball vs North Dallas HS @ NG Baseball Field
  • Raider Band Event - Auditorium 5:00

Saturday, March 2

  • Raider Track Texas A&M Invitational - Crushing Stadium, College Station
  • Lady Raiders Varsity Softball Royce City Tournament
  • GISD Elementary Robotic Championship - Main & West Gym, Cafeteria, Choir room 
  • Student Council Field Trip
  • TSIA Testing - rooms 310, 311, 312, 313 - 7:30
  • Raider Theatre One Act Play rehearsal - Auditorium 9:00
  • Raider JV Baseball vs Sachse @ NG Baseball Field 9:00
  • Raider JV Baseball vs Mesquite HS @ NG Baseball Field 3:00
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Woodrow Wilson HS @ Panther Creek 3:00

Upcoming Events

  • Raider Orchestra UIL Contest - March 5 & 6
  • Junior Class Assembly - March 8 A2
  • End of Cycle 3

Monday, February 19, 2024

Monday, February 19 - Student Holiday, Staff Development

  • Theatre Clinic - Little Theater 7:00 to 2:00
  • Raider JV Baseball vs RL Turner @ Home 4:00 PM
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs RL Turner @ Home 7:00 PM

Tuesday, February 20 (B day)

  • AVID 2 - Field Trip @ UTD - 8:30 to 2:30
  • Dallas College Speaker - Library 10:45
  • NHS meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • ABSU meeting - Library 3:00
  • Theatre rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • La Petite practice - Gym 3:15
  • Mam’selles practice - Cafeteria 4:30; Gym 5:30
  • Lady Raiders Softball vs Garland @ Garland HS JV 5:00; Var 6:30
  • Raider Boys Soccer vs South Garland @ North Garland field - FR 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30
  • Lady Raiders Soccer vs South Garland @ HBJ - JV2 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30
  • Drumline practice - Cafeteria 5:30

Wednesday, February 21 (A day)

  • Parent / Teacher Conferences - Classrooms 4:00 to 6:30
  • Dallas College Speaker - Library 10:45
  • Theatre rehearsal - auditorium 3:15
  • Step Team practice - Fine Arts hall 3:00
  • Middle School Track meet - NG Field Track 5:00

Thursday, February 22 (B day)

  • Raider Track Relays - Williams Stadium
  • Field Trip - Skills USA @ Texas State Technical College
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Bryan Adams @ RL Turner 1:00
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs RL Turner @ RL Turner 2:30
  • BETA Club meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Chess Club - Room 501 3:00
  • Badminton/Ping Pong - Cafeteria 3:15
  • Dance practice - Main Gym 3:15
  • Theatre rehearsal - Auditorium 3:15
  • Mam’selles practice - Dance room 4:30; gym 5:30
  • Drumline practice - West Gym 5:30

Friday, February 23 (A day)

  • Pep Rally A5 - Regular Bell Schedule
  • G/T Testing - Library 9:15
  • Field Trip - Skills USA @ Texas State Technical College
  • Field Trip - MST Engineering @ Raytheon RTX 10:30
  • Theatre OAP Clinic @ South Garland 1:30
  • Raider Band set up for UIL Solo & Ensemble - Fine Arts Wing (and other locations)
  • Raider Boys Soccer vs Wylie @ Wylie HS FR 4:30; JV 6:00 Var 7:30
  • Lady Raiders Soccer vs Wylie @ NG Field JV2 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30

Saturday, February 24

  • Field Trip - Skills USA 
  • Field Trip - Indoor Drumline Competition @ Burleson HS
  • Field Trip - Robotics State Championship @ Abilene, The Lift Center
  • Lady Raiders Varsity Softball Tournament @ Arlington Workman Fields
  • TSIA Testing - Rooms 310, 311, 312, 313 @ 7:30 am
  • Area Band Solo & Ensemble contest - NGHS 
  • Lady Raider Softball vs Woodrow Wilson @ Woodrow Wilson HS JV 10:00; Var 11:30
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs WT White @ Kelly Field 1:00
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Newman Smith @ Kelly Field 3:30

Upcoming Events

  • February 26 - AVID Showcase
  • February 28 - African American Read-In

Monday, February 12 ,2024

Monday, February 12 (A day)

  • Mam’selles field trip
  • Environmental Club meeting - Room 501 3:00
  • MST meeting - Library 3:00
  • Step Team practice - Little Theater 3:00
  • Theatre Rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • World Dance Company practice - Cafeteria 3:15
  • Drumline practice - Cafeteria 5:30

Tuesday, February 13 (B day)

  • Campus Improvement Team meeting 3:00
  • United Nations meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Theatre rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • Mam’selles practice - gym 4:30
  • Raider JV Baseball vs Arlington Sam Houston @ Home 4:00
  • Raider Boys Soccer vs Sachse @ Sachse - FR 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30
  • Lady Raiders Soccer vs Sachse @ NG field - JV@ 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30
  • Raider Boys Varsity Basketball vs South Garland HS @ South Garland 5:30
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Arlington Sam Houston @ away 6:00

Wednesday, February 14 (A day) - Happy Valentine’s Day

  • Drama Club event - Little Theater 3:00
  • Step Team practice - Fine Arts hall 3:00
  • Theatre rehearsal - Auditorium 3:45

Thursday, February 15 (B day) - School Resource Officer Day

  • DECA Field Trip - DECA State CDC
  • World Dance Company Field Trip
  • Lady Raiders Varsity Softball Tournament @ Arlington Workman Field
  • Student Council meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Chess Club - Room 501 3:00
  • Badminton/Ping Pong - Cafeteria 3:15
  • Theatre rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • Mam’selles practice - Gym 4:30
  • Drumline practice - Cafeteria 5:30
  • Mam’selles Parent meeting - Little Theater 7:00

Friday, February 16 (B day)

  • DECA Field Trip 
  • Raider Track - Crandall Invite @ Crandall Pirate Stadium
  • Lady Raiders Varsity Softball Tournament @ Arlington Workman Fields
  • Winter Guard Contest @ Princeton HS
  • Class of 2025 movie event - library 3:00
  • Theatre Field Trip 
  • JV Baseball vs Canton @ Away 4:00
  • Raider Boys Soccer vs Garland @ Williams Stadium FR 4:30; JV 6:00 Var 7:30
  • Lady Raiders Soccer vs Garland @ NG Fields JV 6:00 Var 7:30
  • Raider Varsity Baseball vs Canton @ away 7:00

Saturday, February 17

  • DECA Field Trip 
  • Lady Raiders Varsity Softball Tournament @ Arlington Workman Fields
  • TSIA Testing - Rooms 310, 311, 312, 313 @ 7:30 am
  • Art Dept VASE Contest - Forney ISD 9:00
  • Theatre Rehearsal - Auditorium 9:00
  • Baseball practice - NG Field 9:00
  • Cheer Middle School practice - gym 12:00

Upcoming:

  • February 19 - Student Holiday, Staff Development
  • February 21 - Parent Teacher Conferences 4:00 to 6:30
  • February 23 - Spring Pep Rally A5

Monday, February 5, 2024

Monday, February 5 (A day)

  • Orchestra Pre-UIL Clinic - Auditorium & Fine Arts wing 3:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • La Petites rehearsal - Dance room 3:00: gym 5:00
  • Step Team practice - Little Theater 3:00
  • Environmental Club meeting - Room 501 3:00
  • Middle School Track meet - NG Field 5:30
  • Drumline practice - Cafeteria 5:30

Tuesday, February 6 (B day)

  • Faculty Meeting - Library 3:00
  • MST Assembly (MST juniors & seniors) - Auditorium 10:00
  • 9th grade English I Field Testing - B6 & B7
  • StuCo Field Trip 
  • NHS meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Drama Club meeting - Little Theater 3:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • World Dance Company - Dance room 3:00
  • Theater rehearsal - Auditorium 3:30
  • Mam’selles practice - Cafeteria 4:30; Dance room 5:30
  • Drumline practice - Cafeteria 5:30
  • JV Baseball vs Bryan Adams @ home 4:00
  • Raider Boys Soccer vs Wylie East @ Wylie East - FR 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30
  • Lady Raiders Varsity Softball vs Royce City @ Royce City HS 5:00
  • Lady Raiders Soccer vs Wylie East @ NG field - JV 6:00; Var 7:30
  • Lady Raiders Varsity Basketball vs Sachse @ NG gyms 5:30
  • Raider Boys Varsity Basketball vs Sachse @ NG gyms 7:00
  • Varsity Baseball vs Bryan Adams @ NG 7:00

Wednesday, February 7 (A day)

  • Faculty Meeting - library 3:00
  • MST Assembly (MST freshmen & sophomores) - Auditorium 10:00
  • AVID Site Team meeting
  • HOSA meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Theater rehearsal - Auditorium 3:15
  • World Dance Company practice - Dance room 3:15
  • Lady Raiders FR JV Basketball vs Sachse @ NG Gym 5:00
  • Raider Boys FR JV Basketball vs Sachse @ NG Gym 6:30 FR JV

Thursday, February 8 (B day)

  • BETA Club meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Chess Club - Room 501 3:00
  • La Petites practice - Dance room 3:00 & Gym 5:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Badminton/Ping Pong - Cafeteria 3:15
  • Theater rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • Mam’selles practice - Cafeteria 5:00
  • Drill Team 2024-2025 Informational Meeting- Library 6:30

Friday, February 9 (A day)

  • Theater rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • Varsity Baseball vs Trinity Christian Addison @ NG 2:45
  • Dance rehearsal - Main Gym 3:15
  • Raider Boys Soccer vs Naaman Forest @ NG field FR 4:30; JV 6:00; V 7:30
  • Lady Raiders Soccer vs Naaman Forest @ Naaman Forest HS JV2 4:30; JV 6:00; V 7:30
  • Raider Boys Basketball - Senior Night vs Garland @ NG Gyms 5:30
  • Lady Raiders Softball vs Newman Smith @ Newman Smith 5:00

Saturday, February 10

  • Track WT White Invitational @ Loos Stadium
  • Step Team Competition @ Cedar Hills HS
  • Baseball practice - NG 9:00
  • Chess-a-Thon fundraiser - Cafeteria 10:00 to 2:00
  • United Nations Performance - Auditorium 5:00

Upcoming Events

  • February 19 - District PD
  • February 21 - Parent Teacher Conferences
  • February 23 - Spring Pep Rally A5

Monday, January 29, 2024

Monday, January 29 (A day)

  • UN rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Drama Club event - Little Theater 3:00
  • World Dance Company rehearsal - Dance room 3:00 & Gym 5:00
  • Raider Choir field trip - Dallas Baptist University 3:00
  • Drumline practice - Cafeteria 5:30

Tuesday, January 30 (B day)

  • Yearbook Group photos - Auditorium 
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Theatre rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • La Petite practice - Cafeteria 3:30
  • Mam’selles practice - Dance room 4:30
  • Boys Soccer vs Lakeview - HBJ Stadium - FR 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30
  • Lady Soccer vs Lakeview NG field - JV2 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30
  • Lady Varsity Basketball vs. Wylie East - NG gyms 5:00
  • Boys Varsity Basketball vs Wylie East - NG gyms 7:00

Wednesday, January 31 (A day)

  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • UN rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • Film Club - Rm 512 3:00
  • World Dance Company practice - Dance room 3:15
  • Drumline practice - Cafeteria 5:30
  • Lady FR JV Basketball vs Wylie East - NG Gym 5:00
  • Boys FR JV Basketball vs Wylie East - NG Gym 6:30 FR JV

Thursday, February 1 (B day)

  • Cap & Gown delivery - Cafeteria hallway
  • Raider Track Practice Meet vs Rowlett - NG Field
  • Student Council meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • La Petites practice - Dance room 3:00 & gym 5:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Badminton/Ping Pong - Cafeteria 3:15
  • Theatre rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • MS Track practice meet - NG Field 5:00
  • Dual Language Vietnamese Lunar New Year Event - Cafeteria 5:30

Friday, February 2 (B day)

  • JV Baseball vs Trinity Christian Addison @ NGHS 3:00
  • Dance rehearsal - Main Gym 4:30
  • Boys Soccer vs Rowlett - NG field FR 4:30; JV 6:00; V 7:30
  • Lady Soccer vs Rowlett - Rowlett HS FR 4:30; JV 6:00; V 7:30
  • Lady Varsity Basketball vs Naaman Forest @ Naaman Forest HS 5:30
  • Boys Basketball vs Naaman Forest @ Naaman Forest HS 7:00

Saturday, February 3

  • Choir Solo & Ensemble
  • Lady FR & JV Basketball vs Naaman Forest @ Naaman Forest 9:00
  • Boys FR & JV Basketball vs Naaman Forest @ Naaman Forest 11:00
  • Raider Baseball Alumni Game - NG Field 12:00
  • Raider Heat Silent Rave Dance - Auditorium 7:00

Upcoming Events

  • February 6 & 7 Faculty Meeting

Monday, January 22, 2024

Monday, January 22 (A day)

  • Khan Academy Math Teacher Training - Library A5
  • MST meeting - Library 3:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • World Dance Company - Dance room 3:00; gym 5:30
  • Drumline Practice - Cafeteria 5:30

Tuesday, January 23 (B day)

  • NHS meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • ABSU meeting - Library 3:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • BETA Club Seniors practice - Auditorium 3:00
  • Theatre rehearsal - Little Theater 3:00
  • La Petite practice - Cafeteria 3:30
  • Open House CTC Event - Gilbreath-Reed CTC 5:00 to 7:00
  • Raider Boys Soccer vs Wylie - North Garland Stadium - FR 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30
  • Lady Raiders Soccer vs Wylie - Wylie Stadium - JV2 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30
  • Lady Raiders Varsity Basketball vs. Lakeview - NG Gyms 5:30
  • Raider Boys Varsity Basketball vs Lakeview - NG Gyms 7:00

Wednesday, January 24 (A day)

  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Theatre rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • World Dance Company practice - Cafeteria 3:15
  • Lady Raiders FR JV Basketball - NG Gym 5:00
  • Raider Boys FR JV Basketball - NG Gym 6:30 FR JV

Thursday, January 25 (B day)

  • BETA Club Talent Show rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Badminton/Ping Pong - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Drumline practice - Cafeteria 5:30
  • GISD District Dive Championships - GISD Natatorium 4:30

Friday, January 26 (B day)

  • Field Trip - ACDEC- Lake Highlands HS
  • National Honor Society WInter Bash - Cafeteria
  • La Petites practice - Gym 3:30
  • GISD Varsity Swim District Championships - GISD Natatorium 5:00
  • Lady Raiders Varsity Basketball vs Rowlett @ Rowlett HS 5:30
  • Raider Boys Basketball vs Rowlett @ Rowlett HS 7:00
  • BETA Club Talent Show - Auditorium 7:00

Saturday, January 27

  • Field Trip - ACDEC - Lake Highlands HS
  • Middle School Girls District basketball tournament - Gyms
  • TSIA Testing 7:30 rooms 310, 311, 312, 313
  • Theatre rehearsal - Auditorium 9:00 to noon
  • GISD JV Swim District Championships - GISD Natatorium 11:00
  • Raider Boys Basketball vs Rowlett @ Rowlett HS - 11:00 FR JV
  • Lady Raiders Basketball vs Rowlett @ Rowlett HS FR JV 5:00

Monday, January 15, 2024

Monday, January 15 - MLK Day Student & Staff Holiday

Tuesday, January 16 (B day)

  • Yearbook Group Photos - Auditorium 
  • Campus Improvement Team meeting - Library 3:00
  • United Nations meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • La Petite practice - Main gym 3:30
  • Open House CTC Event - Gilbreath-Reed CTC 5:00 to 7:00
  • Drumline practice - Cafeteria 5:30
  • Boys Soccer vs Garland - North Garland Stadium - FR 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30
  • Lady Raiders Soccer vs Garland - Williams Stadium - JV 6:00; Var 7:30
  • Lady Raiders Basketball vs. Wylie @ Wylie HS 5:30 - FR JV Var
  • Boys Varsity Basketball vs Wylie @ Wylie HS 5:30 - FR JV Var

Wednesday, January 17 (A day)

  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • La Petite practice - Dance room 3:30 to 5:00 & Main gym 5:30 to 6:15
  • Drumline practice - Cafeteria 5:30

Thursday, January 18 (B day)

  • Student Council meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • La Petite practice - Cafeteria 3:00 to 5:00 & Gym 5:30 to 6:15
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Theatre rehearsal - Little Theater 3:00
  • Mam’selles Booster Club meeting - Little Theater 7:00

Friday, January 19 (A day)

  • Field Trip - HOSA @ Rock Hills, Frisco
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Step Team practice - Auditorium 3:00
  • Lady Raiders Varsity Soccer vs Garland @ NG field - JV2 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30
  • Boys Soccer vs South Garland @ HBJ - FR 4:30; JV 6:00; Var 7:30

Saturday, January 20

  • Field Trip - HOSA @ Rock Hills, Frisco
  • Step Team practice - Auditorium 10:00 to 2:00

Monday, January 8, 2024

Monday, January 8 (A Day)

  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • La Petites practice - Dance room 3:00
  • La Petites practice - Main gym 5:00
  • Drumline practice - Cafeteria 5:30

Tuesday, January 9 (B day) Law Enforcement Appreciation Day

  • NHS meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Drama Club Meeting - Little Theater 3:00
  • Girl Soccer practice - NG field 3:15
  • La Petite practice - Gyms 3:30
  • Dance rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • Lady Raiders Varsity Basketball vs. Garland @ Garland 5:30
  • Boys Varsity Basketball vs Garland @ Garland 7:00

Wednesday, January 10 (A day)

  • AVID Site Team meeting - Library 3:00
  • HOSA meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Lady Raiders Soccer practice - NG field 3:10
  • Lady Raiders Basketball vs Garland @ Garland 5:30 FR/JV
  • Boys Basketball vs Garland @ Garland 6:30 FR/JV

Thursday, January 11 (B day)

  • Lady Raiders Varsity Soccer - Mesquite Tournament
  • Boys Soccer - Tournament Allen ISD
  • BETA Club meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Lady Raiders Soccer practice - NG field 3:10
  • Drumline practice - Cafeteria 5:30

Friday, January 12 (A day)

  • Lady Raiders Varsity Soccer - Mesquite Tournament
  • Boys Soccer - Tournament Allen ISD
  • Choir Field Trip - SMAAl
  • Lady Raiders Varsity Basketball vs South Garland - NG gym 5:30 Senior Night
  • Boys Varsity Basketball vs South Garland - NG gym 7:00 Senior Night

Saturday, January 13

  • Lady Raiders Varsity Soccer - Mesquite Tournament
  • Boys Soccer - Tournament Allen ISD
  • TSIA Testing - 7:30 AM - Rooms 310, 311, 312, 313
  • Coffee with the Principal - 9:00 AM - Cafeteria, Rooms 510, 512, 514
  • Lady Raiders Basketball vs South Garland - NG gyms FR/JV 9:00
  • Boys Basketball vs South Garland - NG gyms FR/JV 11:00

Monday, December 11, 2023

Monday, December 11 (A day) 

  • Dance practice - Auditorium 3:00
  • Basketball practice - Main gym 3:00
  • Cheer practice - Cafeteria 3:00
  • MSTSA movie event - Library 3:00
  • Drama Club event - Little Theater 3:00
  • Lady Raiders Soccer practice - NG field 3:15

Tuesday, December 12 (B day)

  • Navy recruiter - Cafeteria hall during all lunches
  • Campus Improvement Team meeting - 3:00
  • NHS meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Book Club meeting - Library 3:00
  • ABSU meeting - Library 3:00
  • Dance rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • Mam’selles practice - Cafeteria 4:45
  • Lady Raiders Soccer vs Chisholm Trail - CTHS JV 5:30 / Varsity 7:00
  • Lady Raiders JV2 Soccer vs Arlington Sam Houston - NG fields 6:00
  • Lady Raiders Varsity Basketball vs. Lakeview - @ Lakeview 5:30
  • Boys Varsity Basketball vs Lakeview - @ Lakeview 7:00

Wednesday, December 13 (A day) 

  • A5 Exam
  • Bowl-A-Rama 3:30 to 6:30
  • ABSU Holiday Social - Library 3:00
  • Cheer practice - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Lady Raiders Soccer practice - NG field 3:10
  • Lady Raiders Basketball vs Lakeview - @ Lakeview 5:30 FR/JV
  • Raider Boys Basketball vs Lakeview - @ Lakeview 6:30 FR/JV
  • Walnut Glen Elementary Orchestra & Choral performance - Auditorium 7:00

Thursday, December 14 (B day) 

  • B6, B7, B9, B10 Exams (Regular bell schedule - will have advisory period)
  • AVID 1 Field Trip - UT Dallas
  • Marine Corp recruiter - Cafeteria hall during all lunches
  • Student Council meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Lady Raiders Soccer practice - NG field 3:10
  • Badminton/Ping Pong - Cafeteria 3:15
  • Mam’selles practice - Cafeteria 4:45
  • Raider Dance Department Showcase - Auditorium 7:00

Friday, December 15 (A day) 

  • A1, A2, A4 Exams - Early Dismissal
  • Staff Breakfast - Library before school
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Lady Raiders Soccer vs Fossil Ridge - NG field Varsity 3:30 / JV 5:00
  • Lady Raiders Varsity Basketball vs Rowlett - NG gym 5:30
  • Raider Boys Varsity Basketball vs Rowlett - NG gym 7:00

Saturday, December 16

  • Lady Raiders Basketball vs Rowlett - NG gym 9:30 FR/JV
  • Raider Boys Basketball vs Rowlett - NG gym 11:00 FR/JV

Monday, December 4, 2023

Monday, December 4 (A day) Dress Up Day - Favorite Holiday PJs

  • Counseling Advisory meeting - library 10:45-11:30
  • DECA District Competition testing - library 1:00-3:00
  • MSTSA meeting - library 3:00
  • Basketball practice - gyms 3:00
  • Cheer practice - cafeteria 3:00
  • Lady Raiders Soccer practice - field 3:10
  • La Petites practice - dance room 3:15
  • Lady Raiders Soccer Parent meeting - competition gym 5:00
  • Vial Elementary Holiday Show - auditorium 7:00

Tuesday, December 5 (B day) Dress Up Day - Toasty Tuesday - Winter Garb

  • Faculty Meeting - library 2:55 pm
  • EOC Retake Testing - library during school day
  • Basketball practice - gyms 3:00
  • Family & Community Engagement gift wrapping event - cafeteria 3:00-5:00
  • Lady Raiders Soccer practice - field 3:10
  • La Petites practice - dance rooms 3:15
  • Mam’selles practice - cafeteria 4:45
  • Lady Raiders Varsity Basketball vs. Wylie HS - NG gyms 5:30
  • Boys Varsity Basketball vs Wylie HS - NG gyms 7:00
  • NGHS Orchestra Holiday Concert - auditorium 7:00

Wednesday, December 6 (A day) Dress Up Day - Whoville Wednesday - Favorite Holiday Icon Character

  • Faculty Meeting - library 6:45 am
  • EOC Retake Testing - library during school day
  • Army recruiter - cafeteria hallway during all lunches
  • AVID Site Team meeting - library 3:00
  • HOSA meeting - cafeteria 3:00
  • Basketball practice - gyms 3:00
  • Lady Raiders Soccer practice - field 3:10
  • Lady Raiders Basketball vs Wylie HS - NG gyms 5:30 FR/JV
  • Boys Basketball vs Wylie HS - NG gyms 6:30 FR/JV
  • NGHS Band Holiday Concert - auditorium 7:00

Thursday, December 7 (B day) Dress Up Day - Twinkle Thursday - Decorate Yourself in Holiday Cheer

  • EOC Retake Testing - library during school day
  • BETA Talent Show auditions - little theatre 3:00
  • Basketball practice - gyms 3:00
  • Lady Raiders Soccer practice - field 3:10
  • Badminton/Ping Pong - cafeteria 3:15
  • Mam’selles practice - cafeteria 4:45
  • Mam’selles Parent meeting - cafeteria 7:00
  • NGHS Choir Holiday Concert - auditorium 7:00

Friday, December 8 (B day) Dress Up Day - Festive Friday - Cutest Ugly Holiday Sweater

  • EOC Retake Testing - library during school day
  • STUCO Field Trip
  • AVID Juniors Field Trip
  • Choir Field Trip
  • Letterman Jacket Fittings for Fine Arts & Athletics - cafeteria hallway - al
  • Basketball practice - gyms 3:00
  • NHS event - library 3:00
  • Lady Raiders Soccer practice - field 3:10
  • World Dance Company party - dance room 3:15
  • Boys Basketball vs West Mesquite - NG gyms FR/JV 5:30 Var 7:00

Saturday, December 9

  • Student Council Field Trip 
  • Step Team Field Trip 
  • Choir UIL Area Clinic

Upcoming Events

  • NGHS Dance Holiday Showcase
  • Exams
  • End of Cycle 2

Monday, November 27, 2023

Monday, November 27 (A day)

  • Cheerleading practice - Little Theater 3:00
  • Step Team practice - Auditorium 3:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • La Petite practice - Main gym 5:15 to 6:30

Tuesday, November 28 (B day)

  • Navy representative - Cafeteria hallway during all lunches
  • HOSA Testing - Cafeteria 3:00 to 5:00
  • NHS meeting - Room 104 3:00
  • ABSU meeting - Library 3:00
  • Dance rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • Drama Club event - Little Theater 3:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Mam’selles field trip - American Airline Center 4:30 to 10:00
  • Football Parent meeting - Cafeteria 6:15 to 7:30
  • Boys Varsity Basketball vs Irving - @ Irving HS FR/JV 5:00; Var 6:30
  • Lady Basketball vs. Garland HS - NG gyms FR/JV 5:30; Var 7:00

Wednesday, November 29 (A day)

  • Army representative - Cafeteria hallway during all lunches
  • Cheer practice - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Dance rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • Step Team practice - Little Theater 3:00
  • MST Movie event - Library 3:00
  • Tennis Turkey Shootout - Students vs. Faculty - NG Courts 3:00

Thursday, November 30 (B day)

  • District Instructional Walks - Visitors on campus
  • Principles of Health Sci Field trip - @ TSRH
  • Student Council meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Football Study Hall - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Dance rehearsal - Auditorium 3:00
  • Badminton/Ping Pong - Cafeteria 3:15
  • Mam’selles practice - Cafeteria 4:45
  • LaPetite practice - Main gym 5:15 to 6:30
  • Mam’selles Parent meeting - Cafeteria 7:00

Friday, December 1 (B day) 

  • Boys Varsity Basketball Mesquite Invitational Tournament - @ Mesquite HS
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Theatre field trip - Dallas Theater Center 5:00
  • Lady Raider Basketball vs. South Garland - @ SGHS gyms FR/JV 5:30; Varsity 7:00

Saturday, December 2

  • Boys Varsity Basketball Mesquite Invitational Tournament - @ Mesquite HS
  • SAT Testing - 400 Hall rooms 6:00 AM to 3:30 PM
  • Saturday School - Rooms 211, 215, 216, 222, 224, 102 7:30 AM to 12:30 PM
  • Coffee with the Principal - Cafeteria 9:00 AM
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 8:00 AM to noon
  • Senior Yearbook Photos with Cady - Little Theater 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM
  • Step Team practice - Auditorium 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM

Upcoming Events

  • EOC retake testing
  • Faculty meeting
  • NG Fine Arts Holiday Concerts

Monday, November 20, 2023

Monday, November 20 - Friday, November 24

  • Thanksgiving Break - Student and Staff holiday
  • Have a safe and fun Thanksgiving Break!

Monday, November 13, 2023

Monday, November 13 (A day)

  • MSTSA meeting - Library 3:00
  • Powderpuff practice - Football field 3:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Theatre rehearsal - Little theater 3:15
  • Step Team practice - Auditorium 3:15
  • La Petite practice - Cafeteria 3:15

Tuesday, November 14 (B day)

  • Writing Boot Camp - Library 7:30-9:45 
  • Lady Basketball vs Grand Prairie @ Grand Prairie
  • Navy recruiter - Cafeteria hallway during all lunches
  • Campus Improvement Team meeting - 3:00
  • NHS meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • ABSU meeting - Library 3:00
  • Theatre rehearsal - Little theater 3:15
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Powderpuff practice - Football field 3:00
  • La Petite practice - Cafeteria & Dance room 3:15
  • Mam’selles practice - Cafeteria 4:45
  • Lady Basketball vs. North Mesquite - @ North Mesquite FR/JV 5:00; Varsity 6:15
  • Boys Varsity Basketball vs JJ Pearce - NG gyms FR/JV 5:30; Varsity 7:00

Wednesday, November 15 (A day)

  • Tennis Team @ Mesquite HS
  • Cheer practice - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Powderpuff practice - Football field 3:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Theatre rehearsal - Little theater 3:15
  • Step Team practice - Auditorium 3:15
  • World Dance Company practice - Dance room 3:15

Thursday, November 16 (B day)

  • BETA Club meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Lady Raider Basketball Varsity Tournament - @ Ranchview HS
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Powderpuff practice - Football field 3:00
  • Football Study Hall - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Badminton/Ping Pong - Cafeteria 3:15
  • Mam’selles practice - Cafeteria 4:45
  • World Dance Company performance - North Lake Elementary 5:00
  • Mam’selles Booster Club meeting - Cafeteria 7:00
  • Theatre Department performance: Completely Hollywood (abridged) - Little Theater 7:00

Friday, November 17 (A day)

  • Lady Raider Basketball Varsity Tournament - @ Ranchview HS
  • DECA Leadership Field trip
  • Powderpuff Game - Football field A5
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Boys Basketball vs Mesquite Poteet - @ Mesquite Poteet 5:30
  • Theatre Department performance: Completely Hollywood (abridged) - Little Theater 7:00

Saturday, November 18

  • Lady Raider Basketball Varsity Tournament - @ Ranchview HS
  • Theatre Department performance: Completely Hollywood (abridged) - Little Theater 7:00

Monday, November 6, 2023

Monday, November 6 (A day)

  • Counselor Drug Prevention sessions - Library during school day
  • Basketball practice - gyms 3:00
  • Theatre rehearsal - Little Theater 3:15
  • Step Team practice - Auditorium 3:15
  • La Petite practice - Cafeteria 3:15

Tuesday, November 7 - Student Holiday & Staff Development

  • Lady Raiders Basketball vs WT White - NG Gyms 6:00
  • Boys Varsity Basketball vs Sunnydale scrimmage - @ Sunnydale HS 6:00

Wednesday, November 8 (A day)

  • Counselor Drug Prevention sessions - Library 
  • American Math Competition - Cafeteria A1 & A2
  • ELECTIVE FAIR - Auditorium - During social studies classes
  • Army recruiter - Cafeteria hallway during all lunches
  • Cheer practice - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:15
  • Theatre rehearsal - Little Theater 3:15
  • Step Team practice - Auditorium 3:15
  • World Dance Company practice - Dance room 3:15

Thursday, November 9 (B day)

  • Open House & Magnet Information Night - 6:30
  • ELECTIVE FAIR - Auditorium - During social studies classes
  • Student Council meeting - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Football Study Hall - Cafeteria 3:00
  • Badminton / Ping Pong - Cafeteria 3:15
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:00
  • Theatre rehearsal - Little Theater 3:15

Friday, November 10 (B day)

  • Veteran Day Assembly sponsored by NG Orchestra - Main Gym 10 AM
  • Basketball practice - Gyms 3:15
  • Theatre rehearsal - Little Theatre 3:15
  • Field Trip World Dance Company field trip - AA Center 5:00 PM

Saturday, November 11

  • Saturday School - rooms 211, 215, 222, 224, 102 - 7:30 to 1:00
  • Field Trip FTI TAFE - UNT Conference
  • Theatre Rehearsal - Little Theater 9:30

Upcoming Events

  • November 17 - Powder Puff game
  • November 17 - Tennis Turkey Shootout