Raider Reminder

Monday, November 28, 2022

Monday, November 28 (A day)

  • Texas Army National Guard Recruiter @ lunches
  • Environmental Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • NHS Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.

Tuesday, November 29 (B day)

  • Secret Snowman Form Due
  • Navy Recruiter @ lunches
  • HOSA Testing; labs 121, 234, 310, 311, 312; @ 2:50 p.m.
  • UN Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Drama Club Meeting; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Color Guard Rehearsal; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Girls Soccer Tryouts @ 3:10 p.m.
  • World Dance Company Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; cafeteria; @ 4:45 p.m.
  • Girls Basketball Game; Garland; 9th @ 5:30 p.m.; JV @ 5:30 p.m.; Varsity @ 7:00 p.m.
  • Boys Basketball Game; gyms; 9th @ 6:00 p.m.; JV @ 6:00 p.m.; Varsity @ 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, November 30 (A day)

  • ECHS AVID Field Trip
  • EOC Testing Training: PM Session; room 227; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • HOSA Meeting; cafeteria; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Literacy Committee Meeting; library; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Girls Soccer Tryouts @ 3:10 p.m.
  • Mariachi Rehearsal; orchestra ensemble room; @ 4:30 p.m.
  • GISD Orchestra Concert @ CCC

Thursday, December 1 (B day)

  • GISD Compliance Training Due
  • EOC Testing Training: AM Session; room 227; @ 6:45 a.m.
  • Fire Drill @ 2:40 p.m.
  • Football Study Hall; cafeteria; @ 2:50 p.m.
  • Chess Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 300 p.m.
  • Beta Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Detention; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • MSTSA Interest Meeting; library; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Girls Basketball Practice; gyms; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Social Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; cafeteria; @ 4:45 p.m.
  • Band Concert; auditorium; @ 7:00 p.m.

Friday, December 2 (A day)

  • Speech and Debate Field Trip
  • AVID Juniors and Seniors Field Trip
  • Theater Field Trip
  • Boys Varsity Basketball Tournament
  • Tennis Tournament; Mesquite; @ 7:30 a.m.
  • Dungeons and Dragons Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Girls Basketball Game; gyms; 9th @ 5:30 p.m.; JV @ 5:30 p.m.; Varsity @ 7:00 p.m.
  • Orchestra Winter Social; orchestra hall; @ 6:00 p.m.

Saturday, December 3

  • Speech and Debate Field Trip
  • Boys Varsity Basketball Tournament
  • Project GOAL First Year Teacher Academy; library; @ 8:00 a.m.
  • SAT Testing; 200 and 400 hallways; @ 8:00 a.m.
  • Girls Basketball Practice; gyms; @ 8:00 a.m.
  • Saturday School; 100 and 200 hallways; @ 9:00 a.m.
  • Parent Principal Coffee Meeting; cafeteria; @ 9:00 a.m.
  • Theater Technical Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 10:00 a.m.

Monday, November 14, 2022

Monday, November 14 (A day)

  • Texas Army National Guard @ lunches
  • Environmental Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • La Petites Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Open House & Magnet Information Night @ 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, November 15 (B day)

  • Navy Recruiter @ lunches
  • UNT Recruiter @ lunches
  • UN Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Project GOAL Meeting; room 613; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; cafeteria; @ 4:45 p.m.
  • Girls Basketball Game; gyms; 9th @ 5:00 p.m.; JV @ 5:00 p.m.; Varsity @ 6:15 p.m.
  • Boys Basketball Game; JJ PEarce; 9th @ 5:30 p.m.; JV @ 5:30 p.m.; Varsity @ 7:00 p.m.

Wednesday, November 16 (A day)

  • AVID Juniors Field Trip
  • HOSA Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Athletics Thanksgiving Feast; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • World Dance Company Practice; auditorium; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Mariachi Rehearsal; orchestra ensemble room; @ 4:30 p.m.
  • La Petites Practice; cafeteria; @ 5:00 p.m.

Thursday, November 17 (B day)

  • Small Animal Management Field Trip
  • Girls Varsity Basketball Tournament; @ Ranchview High School
  • Boys Freshman & JV Basketball Tournament; @ South Garland
  • Football Study Hall; cafeteria; @ 2:50 p.m.
  • Chess Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Drama Club Event; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Beta Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Detention; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Social Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; cafeteria; @ 4:45 p.m.
  • Orchestra Friendsgiving; orchestra hall; @ 6:00 p.m.

Friday, November 18 (B day) - Activity Bell Schedule

  • Girls Varsity Basketball Tournament; @ Ranchview High School
  • Boys Freshman & JV Basketball Tournament; @ South Garland
  • Swim Meet; @ Lewisville-West
  • Powder Puff Football Game; football field; @ 1:45 p.m.
  • Tennis Turkey Shootout: Student/Faculty Tournament; tennis courts; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Dungeons & Dragons Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.

Saturday, November 19

  • Girls Varsity Basketball Tournament; @ Ranchview High School
  • Boys Freshman & JV Basketball Tournament; @ South Garland
  • Swim Meet; @ Lewisville-West
  • Faculty Family Portraits; Harry Myers Park; @ 9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
  • Boys Basketball Practice; gyms; @ 10:00 a.m.
  • Step Team Practice; auditorium; @ 10:30 a.m.

Monday, November 7, 2022

Monday, November 7 (A day)

  • Environmental Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.

Tuesday, November 8

  • Staff Development/Student Holiday
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Girls Basketball Game; Dallas W.T. White; JV @ 5:00 p.m.; Varsity @ 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, November 9 (A day)

  • Magnet Programs Field Trip
  • AcDec Field Trip
  • Key Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 2:50 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • NGHS Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • World Dance Company Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Parent Teacher Conference night; @ 4:00-7:00 p.m.
  • FAFSA Night; room 118; @ 4:00-7:00 p.m.
  • Mariachi Rehearsal; orchestra ensemble room; @ 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, November 10 (B day)

  • Girls Freshmen & JV Basketball Tournament
  • Magnet Programs Field Trip
  • AMC Competition; cafeteria; @ 7:30 a.m.
  • Football Study Hall; cafeteria; @ 2:50 p.m.
  • Chess Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Detention; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Student Council Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • La Petites Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Basketball Team Dinner; cafeteria; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Social Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; cafeteria; @ 4:45 p.m.

Friday, November 11 (A day)

  • Girls Freshmen & JV Basketball Tournament
  • Senior Yearbook Pictures; auditorium
  • Veteran’s Day Assembly; competition gym; @ A2
  • Swim Meet; GISD Natatorium; @ 10:00 a.m.
  • UNICEF Club Movie Night; library; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Dungeons & Dragons Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • La Petites Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Boys Basketball Game; Flower Mound; 9th @ 4:00 p.m.; JV @ 4:00 p.m.; Varsity @ 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, November 12

  • Girls Freshmen & JV Basketball Tournament
  • TAFE Field Trip
  • Speech & Debate Field Trip
  • Saturday School; 100 & 200 hallways; @ 9:00 a.m.
  • Louder than a Bomb Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 9:00 a.m.
  • Parent Principal Coffee Meeting; auditorium & little theater; @ 9:00 a.m.
  • Boys Basketball Practice; gyms; @ 10:00 a.m.
  • Step Team Practice; auditorium; @ 10:30 a.m.

Monday, October 31, 2022

Monday, October 31 (A day)

  • Texas Army National Guard Recruiter @ lunches
  • Key Club Boo-gram Deliveries @ A4
  • Environmental Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Cheer Practice; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • La Petites Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.

Tuesday, November 1 (B day)

  • Fire Drill @ 10:00 a.m.
  • Navy Recruiter @ lunches
  • Drama Club Meeting; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; cafeteria; @ 4:45 p.m.
  • Girls Basketball Scrimmage; Richardson High School; @ 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, November 2 (A day)

  • Dia De Los Muertos Potluck; library; @ lunches
  • HOSA Meeting; cafeteria; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • La Petites Practice; cafeteria; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Mariachi Rehearsal; orchestra ensemble room; @ 4:30 p.m.
  • Swim Meet; GISD Natatorium; @ 6:00 p.m.

Thursday, November 3 (B day)

  • Football Study Hall; cafeteria; @ 2:50 p.m.
  • Chess Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Beta Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Detention; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Social Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; cafeteria; @ 4:45 p.m.
  • Freshman Football Game; Sachse; @ 5:30 p.m.

Friday, November 4 (B day)

  • Walkthrough Pep Rally @ 2:00 p.m.
  • Dungeons & Dragons Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Band Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 4:00 p.m.
  • Class of 2024 Raising Cane’s Restaurant Night Fundraiser
  • Girls Basketball Game; gyms; 9th @ 5:30 p.m.; JV @ 5:30 p.m.; Varsity @ 7:00 p.m.
  • Orchestra Halloween Social; orchestra hall; @ 6:00 p.m.
  • Varsity Football Game; Williams; @ 7:00 p.m.

Saturday, November 5

  • UIL State Cross Country Championships @ Round Rock
  • Boys Basketball Scrimmage @ North Mesquite
  • Speech and Debate Field Trip
  • SAT Testing; 200 and 400 hallways; @ 8:00 a.m.
  • Freshman Boys Basketball Practice; gyms; @ 8:30 a.m.
  • World Dance Company Dance Workshop; dance room; @ 9:00 a.m.
  • Chess Club Chess-a-thon; cafeteria; @ 10:00 a.m.
  • Step Team Practice; auditorium; @ 10:30 a.m.

Monday, October 24, 2022

Monday, October 24 (A day)

  • Cross Country Region 2 6A Meet
  • Choir Field Trip
  • Environmental Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Cheer Practice; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 3:10 p.m.
  • La Petites Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Title III Parent Meeting; library; @ 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, October 25 (Neutral day)

  • PSAT/NMSQT Testing
  • Senior CCMR Rotations & TSI-A Testing
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • NHS Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • World Dance Company Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; cafeteria; @ 4:45 p.m.
  • Volleyball Game; gyms; 9th @ 5:30 p.m.; JV @ 5:30 p.m.; Varsity @ 6:30 p.m.
  • AVID Family Night; auditorium, library, cafeteria, & classrooms; @ 6:00 p.m.
  • Orchestra Booster Club Meeting; orchestra ensemble room; @ 6:00 p.m.

Wednesday, October 26 (A day)

  • Underclassmen Yearbook Pictures @ auditorium
  • Football Study Hall; cafeteria; @ 2:50 p.m.
  • Key Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 2:50 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Mariachi Rehearsal; orchestra ensemble room; @ 4:30 p.m.
  • Freshman Football Game; football field; @ 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, October 27 (B day)

  • Underclassmen Yearbook Pictures @ auditorium
  • Chess Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Detention; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Student Council Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Social Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Band Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 4:00 p.m.
  • Varsity Football Game; Williams; @ 7:00 p.m.

Friday, October 28 (B day)

  • Halloween Bash; cafeteria; @ 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, October 29

  • Band UIL Area Contest
  • Student Council Field Trip
  • AcDec Field Trip
  • Girls Basketball Scrimmage; gyms; @ 7:00 a.m.
  • Project GOAL First Year Teacher Academy; library; @ 8:00 a.m.
  • Theater Tech Work Day; little theater; @ 9:00 a.m.
  • Louder than a Bomb Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 9:00 a.m.
  • Senior Yearbook Appointment Pictures; auditorium; @ 9:30 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Competition Practice; cafeteria; @ 12:30 p.m.

Monday, October 17, 2022

Monday, October 17 (A day)

  • Second Grading Period Begins
  • Texas Army National Guard Recruiter @ lunches
  • Shelter & Fire Drills @ 2:15 p.m.
  • Environmental Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Cheer Practice; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 3:10 p.m.
  • La Petites Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Title III Parent Meeting; library; @ 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, October 18 (B day)

  • Letterman Jacket Fittings @ lunches
  • Navy Recruiter @ lunches
  • UN Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Drama club Meeting; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • i3 Webinar: Annotating with Classkick; Google Meet; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • World Dance Company Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; cafeteria; @ 4:45 p.m.
  • Volleyball Game; South Garland; 9th @ 5:30 p.m.; JV @ 5:30 p.m.; Varsity @ 6:30 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Booster Club Meeting; library; @ 7:00 p.m.

Wednesday, October 19 (A day)

  • Band UIL Regional Marching Contest @ Mesquite
  • Letterman Jacket Fittings @ lunches
  • HOSA Meeting; cafeteria; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • PM Option: PSAT Day Staff Training; library; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Mariachi Rehearsal; orchestra ensemble room; @ 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, October 20 (B day)

  • AM Option: PSAT Day Staff Training; library; @ 6:45 a.m.
  • Football Study Hall; cafeteria; @ 2:50 p.m.
  • Chess Club Meeting; room 501;@ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Beta Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Detention; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 3:10 p.m.
  • Social Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; cafeteria; @ 4:45 p.m.
  • Freshman Football Game; football field; @ 5:30 p.m.
  • Choir Concert; auditorium; @ 7:00 p.m.

Friday, October 21 (B day) - Activity Bell Schedule

  • Theater Field Trip
  • Pep Rally; competition gym; @ 1:45 p.m.
  • Dungeons & Dragons Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Band Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 4:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Game; gyms; Varsity @ 5:30 p.m.; 9th @ 6:30 p.m.; JV @ 6:30 p.m.
  • Varsity Football Game - Senior Night; Williams; @ 7:00 p.m.
  • Orchestra Concert; auditorium; @ 7:00 p.m.

Saturday, October 22

  • Speech & Debate Field Trip
  • Robotics Build Session; room 123; @ 8:00 a.m.
  • Saturday School; 100 and 200 hallways; @ 9:00 a.m.
  • Louder than a Bomb Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 9:00 a.m.

Monday, October 3, 2022

Monday, October 3 (A day)

  • Employee Vaccination Clinic; HST office; @ 11:30 a.m.
  • Environmental Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m
  • TAFE Meeting; room 117; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium and little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Cheer Practice; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • GISD Band Fest; HBJ; @ 6:00 p.m.

Tuesday, October 4 (B day)

  • Blood Drive
  • Navy Recruiter @ lunches
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium and little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • NHS Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • La Petites Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; cafeteria; @ 4:45 p.m.
  • Volleyball Game; Sachse; 9th @ 5:30 p.m.; JV @ 5:30 p.m.; Varsity @ 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, October 5 (A day)

  • Key Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 2:50 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium and little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Mariachi Rehearsal; orchestra ensemble room; @ 4:30 p.m.
  • Latin American Read-in; cafeteria; @ 6:00 p.m.
  • Swim Meet; GISD Natatorium; @ 6:00 p.m.

Thursday, October 6 (B day)

  • District 9 6A Cross Country Meet @ Wylie High School
  • Theater Kids Show Performance; auditorium; @ 9:30 a.m. and 1:15 p.m.
  • Football Study Hall; cafeteria; @ 2:50 p.m.
  • Chess Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Detention; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Student Council Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Social Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; cafeteria; @ 4:45 p.m.
  • Freshman Football Game; football field; @ 5:30 p.m.

Friday, October 7 (A day)

  • First Grading Period Ends
  • Pink Out Walkthrough Pep Rally @ 8:00 a.m.
  • Theater Kids Show Performance; auditorium; @ 9:30 a.m. and 1:15 p.m.
  • Dungeons and Dragons Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • UNICEF Club Social; courtyard; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Game; gyms; Varsity @ 5:30 p.m.; 9th @ 6:30 p.m.; JV @ 6:30 p.m.
  • Varsity Football Game; Williams; @ 7:00 p.m.
  • Theater Kids Show Performance; auditorium; @ 7:00 p.m.

Saturday, October 8

  • Robotics Build Session; room 123; @ 8:00 a.m.
  • Louder than a Bomb Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 9:00 a.m.
  • Theater Kids Show Performance; auditorium; @ 7:00 p.m.

Monday, September 26, 2022

Monday, September 26 (A day)

  • GEF Donation Campaign
  • Texas Army National Guard Recruiter @ lunches
  • Environmental Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 3:10 p.m.
  • La Petites Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Cheer Practice; cafeteria; @ 3:15 p.m.

Tuesday, September 27 (B day)

  • GEF Donation Campaign
  • #GISDChat Day
  • DECA Field Trip
  • Navy Recruiter @ lunches
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Finance Office Meeting; library; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • World Dance Company Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; cafeteria; @ 4:45 p.m.
  • Volleyball Game; gyms; 9th @ 5:30 p.m.; JV @ 5:30 p.m.; Varsity @ 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, September 28 (A day)

  • GEF Donation Campaign
  • Jostens Cap and Gown Orders @ lunches
  • Faculty Meeting PM Option; library; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • HOSA Meeting; Google Meet; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Mariachi Rehearsal; orchestra ensemble room; @ 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 29 (B day)

  • GEF Donation Campaign
  • Faculty Meeting AM Option; library; @ 6:45 a.m.
  • Jostens Cap and Gown Orders @ lunches
  • Football Study Hall; cafeteria; @ 2:50 p.m.
  • Chess Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Beta Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Detention; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 3:10 p.m.
  • Social Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; practice gym; @ 5:15 p.m.

Friday, September 30 (B day)

  • GEF Donation Campaign
  • Cross Country Meet @ Founders Park Wylie
  • Faculty Meeting Make-up Option @ 6:45 a.m.
  • World Dance Company Field Trip
  • Theater Auditions; auditorium; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Dungeons and Dragons Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Tennis Match; GTC; @ 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 1

  • SAT Testing; 200 and 400 hallways; @ 8:00 a.m.
  • Boys Basketball Open Gym; gyms; @ 9:00 a.m.
  • Band Marching Contest; Saginaw High School; @ 10:45 a.m.

Monday, September 19, 2022

Monday, September 19 (A day)

  • GEF Donation Campaign
  • Project Goal: Coffee with the Instructional Coaches; library; @ 6:45 a.m.
  • Environmental Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • National Science Bowl Competition Team Interest Meeting; room 107; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 3:10 p.m.
  • La Petites Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Cheer Practice; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.

Tuesday, September 20 (B day)

  • GEF Donation Campaign
  • Navy Recruiter @ lunches
  • Faculty Meeting PM Option; library; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 3:00p.m.
  • NHS Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • World Dance Company Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Tennis Match; Naaman; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; practice gym; @ 4:45 p.m.
  • Volleyball Game; Wylie East; 9th @ 5:30 p.m.; JV @ 5:30 p.m.; Varsity @ 6:30 p.m.
  • NHS Inductions; cafeteria; @ 6:00 p.m.

Wednesday, September 21 (A day)

  • GEF Donation Campaign
  • March to the Poll Government Class Presentations
  • Faculty Meeting AM Option; library; @ 6:45 a.m.
  • Senior Class Assembly; auditorium; @ 9:00 a.m.
  • Key Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 2:50 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Mariachi Rehearsal; orchestra ensemble room; @ 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 22 (B day)

  • GEF Donation Campaign
  • Cross Country Meet @ Lake Park Lewisville
  • March to the Poll Government Class Presentations
  • Football Study Hall; cafeteria; @ 2:50 p.m.
  • Chess Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Choir Kickball Social; softball field; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Detention; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Student Council Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 3:10 p.m.
  • Tennis Match; tennis courts; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Social Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; practice gym; @ 5:15 p.m.
  • Freshman Football Game; Wylie Field; @ 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 23 (A day)

  • GEF Donation Campaign
  • New Staff Nachos; library; @ lunches
  • Dungeons and Dragons Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Tennis Match; tennis courts; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Band Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 4:00 p.m.
  • Theater Field Trip; Dallas Theater Center; @ 5:30 p.m.
  • Volleyball Game; Wylie; Varsity @ 5:30 p.m.; 9th @ 6:30 p.m.; JV @ 6:30 p.m.
  • Varsity Football Game; Wylie Stadium; @ 7:00 p.m.

Saturday, September 24

  • Robotics Build Session; room 123; @ 8:00 a.m.
  • Project Goal First-Year Teacher Academy; library; @ 8:30 a.m.
  • Theater Tech Work Day; auditorium and little theater; @ 9:00 a.m.
  • Saturday School; 100 and 200 hallways; @ 9:00 a.m.
  • Parent Principal Coffee Meeting; cafeteria; @ 9:00 a.m.
  • Swim Meet; GISD Natatorium; @ 10:00 a.m.
  • Band Marching Contest; Little Elm ISD Athletics Complex; @ 11:45 a.m.

Monday, September 12, 2022

Monday, September 12 (A day)

  • Homecoming Dress Up Day: Movie Monday
  • Texas Army National Guard @ lunches
  • Environmental Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Department Head Meeting; science 10; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 3:10 p.m.
  • Cheer Practice; cafeteria; @ 3:15 p.m.

Tuesday, September 13 (B day)

  • Homecoming Dress Up Day: Twin Tuesday
  • Navy Recruiter @ lunches
  • UN Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Project Goal Meeting; room 613; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • La Petites Practice; cafeteria; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Tennis Match; Lakeview; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; cafeteria; @ 4:45 p.m.
  • Volleyball Game; gyms; 9th @ 5:30 p.m.; JV @ 5:30 p.m.; Varsity @ 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, September 14 (A day)

  • Homecoming Dress Up Day: Way back Wednesday
  • HOSA Meeting; cafeteria; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • World Dance Company Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Mariachi Rehearsal; orchestra ensemble room; @ 4:30 p.m.
  • College Night; CCC; @ 6:00 p.m.

Thursday, September 15 (B day)

  • Homecoming Dress Up Day: Tacky Tourist Thursday
  • Cross Country Meet @ Miller Grove High School
  • Football Study Hall; cafeteria; @ 2: 50 p.m.
  • Chess Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Beta Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Detention; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 3:10 p.m.
  • Tennis Match; tennis courts; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Social Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; practice gym; @ 5:15 p.m.
  • Freshman Football Game; football field; @ 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 16 (A day)

  • Homecoming Dress Up Day: Spirit Wear Friday
  • Homecoming Pep Rally; competition gym; @ 1:45 p.m.
  • Dungeons & Dragons Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Tennis Match; tennis courts; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Band Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 4:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Game; gyms; Varsity @ 5:30 p.m.; 9th @ 6:30 p.m.; JV @ 6:30 p.m.
  • Varsity Football Game - Homecoming; Williams; @ 7:00 p.m.

Saturday, September 17

  • Boys Basketball Open Gym; gyms; @ 9:00 a.m.
  • Homecoming Dance; cafeteria; @ 7:00 p.m.

Monday, September 5, 2022

Monday, September 5

  • Labor Day
  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 9:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 6 (B day)

  • Navy Recruiter @ lunches
  • Department Manager Meeting; conference room; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • ABSU Meeting; room 413; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Drama Club Meeting; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • NHS Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • La Petites Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Tennis Match; tennis courts; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; practice gym; @ 4:45 p.m.
  • Volleyball Game; Lakeview; 9th @ 5:30 p.m.; JV @ 5:30 p.m.; Varsity @ 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, September 7 (A day)

  • Key Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 2:50 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • World Dance Company Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Mariachi Rehearsal; orchestra ensemble room; @ 4:30 p.m.
  • Football Booster Club Fundraiser @ Raising Cane’s

Thursday, September 8 (B day)

  • JV Volleyball Tournament @ Naaman
  • Fire Drill @ 8:30 a.m.
  • Football Study Hall; cafeteria; @ 2:50 p.m.
  • Chess Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Student Council Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 3:10 p.m.
  • Social Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Tennis Match; Sachse; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; practice gym; @ 5:15 p.m.
  • Freshman Football Game; football field; @ 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 9 (A day)

  • Step Team Field Trip
  • New Faculty and Staff Nachos; library; @ lunches
  • Homecoming Hallway Decorations @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Tennis Match; Mesquite; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Band Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 4:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Game; gyms; Varsity @ 5:30 p.m.; 9th @ 6:30 p.m.; JV @ 6:30 p.m.
  • Varsity Football Game; Williams; @ 7:00 p.m.

Saturday, September 10

  • Cross Country Meet @ Myers Park McKinney
  • JV Volleyball Tournament @ Naaman
  • Saturday School @ 9:00 a.m.
  • ACT Testing; 200 and 400 hallways; @ 8:00 a.m.
  • Robotics Build Session; room 123; @ 8:00 a.m.
  • Boys Basketball Open Gym; gyms; @ 9:00 a.m.
  • Swim Meet; GISD Natatorium; @ 10:00 a.m.

Monday, August 29, 2022

Monday, August 29 (A day)

  • Texas Army National Guard Recruiter @ lunches
  • Environmental Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 3:10 p.m.
  • Cheer Practice; cafeteria; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Summer Graduation; CCC Ballroom; @ 6:30 p.m.
  • Baseball Parent Meeting; cafeteria; @ 7:00 p.m.

Tuesday, August 30 (B day)

  • #GISDchat Day
  • Navy Recruiter @ lunches
  • Faculty Meeting: PM Option; library; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 3:10 p.m.
  • La Petites Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Tennis Match; Wylie East; @ 3:45 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; practice gym; @ 5:15 p.m.
  • Football Booster Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, August 31 (A day)

  • Faculty Meeting: AM Option; library; @ 6:50 a.m.
  • FTI Field Trip
  • ECHS and PTECH Field Trip
  • HOSA Meeting; cafeteria; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 3:10 p.m.

Thursday, September 1 (B day)

  • TSI-A Testing; library; @ 7:30 a.m.
  • Football Study Hall; cafeteria; @ 2:50 p.m.
  • Theater Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Beta Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 3:10 p.m.
  • Choir Kickball Social; softball field; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Social Club Meeting; cafeteria @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Tennis Match; tennis courts; @ 3:45 p.m.
  • Freshman Football Game; Tiger Field; @ 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 2

  • Staff Development/Student Holiday
  • District Professional Development Day
  • Band Rehearsal; auditorium; @ 4:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Games; gyms; Varsity @ 5:30 p.m.; 9th @ 6:30 p.m.; JV @ 6:30 p.m.
  • Varsity Football Game; Tiger Stadium; @ 7:00 p.m.

Saturday, September 3

  • Freshman Volleyball Tournament @ Garland High School

Monday, August 22, 2022

Monday, August 22 (A day)

  • Texas Army National Guard Recruiter @ lunches
  • Key Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 2:50 p.m.
  • Environmental Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 3:10 p.m.

Tuesday, August 23 (B day)

  • Boys Basketball Open Gym; competition gym; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Girls Basketball Tryouts; practice gym; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Drama Club Meeting; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • NHS Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • La Petites Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Tennis Match; tennis courts; @ 3:45 p.m.
  • PTSA Food Trucks Fundraiser; back parking lot; @ 5:00-7:30 p.m.
  • Volleyball Game; Naaman; 9th @ 5:30 p.m.; JV @ 5:30 p.m.; Varsity @ 6:30 p.m.
  • Meet the Teacher; classrooms; @ 6:00 p.m.

Wednesday, August 24 (A day)

  • Cheer Practice; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Fine Arts Social @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Youth and Government Meeting; room 404; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Girls Basketball Tryouts; practice gym; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Practice; competition gym; @ 3:10 p.m.
  • World Dance Company Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Football Booster Club Chipotle Fundraiser; @ 5:00-9:00 p.m.

Thursday, August 25 (B day)

  • Varsity Volleyball Tournament
  • Football Study Hall; cafeteria; @ 2:50 p.m.
  • Chess Club Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Student Council Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00p.m.
  • Theater Auditions; auditorium; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 3:10 p.m.
  • Tennis Match; Wylie; @ 3:45 p.m.
  • Mam’selles Practice; practice gym; @ 5:15 p.m.
  • Freshman Football Game; football field; @ 5:30 p.m.
  • JV Football Game; Frasier Middle School Stadium; @ 5:30 p.m.

Friday, August 26 (A day) ‚óŹ Varsity Volleyball Tournament

  • TSI-A Testing; library; @ 7:30 a.m.
  • New Faculty and Staff Nacho Bar; library; @ lunches
  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 3:10 p.m.

Saturday, August 27

  • Varsity Volleyball Tournament
  • Project Goal First-Year Teacher Academy; library; @ 7:30 a.m.
  • SAT Testing; 200 and 400 hallways; @ 8:00 a.m.
  • Senior Yearbook Pictures; auditorium; @ 9:30 a.m.
  • Varsity Football Game; Williams; @ 6:00 p.m.

Monday, August 15, 2022

Monday, August 15 (A day)

  • Environmental Club Interest Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 3:10 p.m.

Tuesday, August 16 (B day)

  • UN Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Thespian Meeting; little theater; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • La Petites Practice; dance room; @ 3:15 p.m.
  • Tennis Match; tennis courts; @ 3:30 p.m.
  • Volleyball Game; gyms; 9th @ 5:30 p.m.; JV @ 5:30 p.m.; Varsity @ 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, August 17 (A day)

  • Jostens Class Ring Orders @ lunches
  • HOSA Meeting; cafeteria; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Cheer Practice; cafeteria; @ 3:00 p.m.
  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 3:10 p.m.

Thursday, August 18 (B day)

  • Football Study Hall; cafeteria; @ 2:50 p.m.
  • Chess Club Interest Meeting; room 501; @ 2:55 p.m.
  • Beta Club Meeting; cafeteria; @ 3:00p.m.
  • Tennis Match; Rowlett; @ 3:30 p.m.

Friday, August 19 (B day)

  • Volleyball Practice; gyms; @ 3:10 p.m.

Saturday, August 20

  • Orchestra Registration Day; orchestra hall; @ 8:00 a.m.
  • Boys Basketball Open Gym; gyms; @ 9:00 a.m.


Monday, August 8, 2022

Monday, August 8, 2022 (A Day)

  • First Grading Period Begins
  • Cheer Practice; cafeteria;@ 3:15 p.m.

Tuesday, August 9 (B day)

  • Volleyball Game; gyms; 9th @ 6:00 p.m.; JV @ 6:00p.m.; Varsity @ 7:00 p.m.

Wednesday, August 10 (A day)

  • Junior Class Assembly; auditorium; @ 9:30 a.m.
  • Tennis Match; Richardson; @ 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, August 11 (B day)

  • Football Study Hall; cafeteria; @ 2:50 p.m.

Friday, August 12 (A day)

  • Senior Sunrise; football field; @ 6:15 a.m.
  • Tennis Match; tennis courts; @ 1:45 p.m.
  • Fire & Shelter Drills @ 2:15 p.m.
  • Band Parent Showcase; football field; @ 6:00 p.m.

Saturday, August 13

  • Varsity Volleyball Tournament @ Sachse and Rowlett

Sunday, August 14

  • Varsity Volleyball Tournament @ Sachse and Rowlett