Awards and Accolades Owl Image

2017-2018 Awards & Accolades

Beta Club

Beta Club at State Beata club Convention
Congratulations to the members of the Beta Club who attended the State Beta Club convention On February 9th and 10th. Our Quiz Bowl team of Alina Tieu, Austin Tsao, Ethan Durand, and Brian Tran, came in second place. In individual contests, Austin Tsao took second in Mathematics, Ethan Durand second in Language Arts, and Brian Tran second in Spanish. All of these students have earned the right to compete at the National Convention. In addition, three of the Garland students received a Golden Ticket to perform in the Opening Ceremonies at National Beta Club convention as Premier Performers. Congratulations to Janet Koroma, Nicole Nguyen, and Tran Tran.
Although Beta Club has been active at GHS for over 50 years, this is only the second time we have participated in the State Convention. 

Speech & Debate

Speech & Debate traveled to Plano and compete at the McMillen tournament on February 10th. Two more qualified for TFA state and the team brought home the 3rd place Sweepstakes trophy. 

  • Bethany Bass brought home two 1st place trophies! Prose and POI 
    • She will be going to TFA State in Program of Oral Interpretation
  • Benji Varnan took 1st place in HI
    • He will also be going to TFA State
  • Kirsten Osborn 2nd in DI
  • Sarah Olivarez 5th in Poetry
  • Taylor Laredo 6th in OO
  • Aya Amarir 6th in Prose

Congratulations to these talented students.

Math/Science Team

The Math/Science Team went to Denton Ryan High School for their meet on Saturday, February 10.
The Number Sense team placed first 675 to 650, the Calculator team placed second 602 to 645, and the Math team placed third 526 to 766. 
Outstanding Number Sense scores were Zachary Nguyen (first place 285), Norman Chung placed third (228), Jake Wendling placed eighth (162), Vivian Thai scored 134, Grant Swallow scored 122 and Isaac Yu scored 103.
Outstanding Calculator scores were Zachary Nguyen (second place 224), Norman Chung (sixth place 189), Alina Dam (seventh place 189), Howard Mach (tenth place 168), and Tiffany Doan (fifteenth place 156).
Outstanding Math scores were Norman Chung (sixth place 216), Zachary Nguyen (eleventh place 168). Vivian Thai (fourteenth placed 142), Jake Wendling (eighteenth place 138). and Alina Dam (twenty-third place 132). 
Our Number Sense team is now 5 and 0 and one of the best Number Sense teams in the state of Texas. Our next competition will be at North Lamar High School in Paris on March 3 and then on to San Antonio March 15-17 for the state TMSCA meet.      

Band

The GHS Band program did rather well for themselves Saturday, February 3, at the UIL Region 3 Solo & Ensemble Contest. Here is some data: 

  • 37 events qualified for the UIL State Solo & Ensemble Contest.  93% of the possible State events qualified.
  • 115 First Division medals were awarded to GHS.
  • 30 students received a First Division on 2 different events.
  • 5 students qualified for UIL State in 2 different events.  
    • Assis, Matthew (bassoon - woodwind quintet)
    • Durand, Ethan (oboe - marimba)
    • Forester, Jackson (marimba - snare)
    • Goins, Aaron (marimba - snare)
    • Singletary, Marissa (euphonium - low bass quartet)

Step Team

Garland Step Team bought home first place in Mansfield the weekend of February 2nd and 3rd. Next stop is  Desoto in two weeks. Congratulations members of Garland Step Program!

Swim Team

The swimmers represented Garland very well at the Regional Championship Swim Meet on February 2nd and 3rd. Several of the highlights were: 

  • Girls 200 Free Relay finished 16th with a season best time-Sabrina Palma, Anna Ngo, Alina Dam and Tiffany Doan,
  • Sabrina led that relay off with a season best 50 Free time as well, 
  • Boys 200 Free Relay Andy Zuniga led off with a personal best 50 Free time, and
  • The Boys 400 Free Relay turned in a season best time-Andy Zuniga, Max Lavinsky, Carson Cruse and Michael Reilly.

Jennifer Cristiano and Arturo HernandezDell Scholarship Semifinalists

On February 1, 2018, the Susan and Michael Dell Foundation released its list of roughly 1,000 Dell Scholarship semifinalists, and we are so excited to share that we have two AVID Seniors in the running.  Three hundred students will each go on to win a $20,000 scholarship, a laptop, and other resources for college success.  It is a tremendous honor to have two students make it to the final selection round, so please join us in extending congratulations to Jennifer Cristiano and Arturo Hernandez - two amazing and very deserving students.
If interested, more information on the scholarship can be found at DellScholars.org.  Good luck Jennifer and Arturo! 

Film

Students with films advancing in UIL Film Competition:

  • Ryan Trout
  • Alyssa Vazquez
  • Kyler Briscoe
  • Richard Duong
  • Juwan Smith
  • R. J. Tevonian
  • Jillian Penney
  • Colin Pham
  • John Donaldson. 

Their films were The Night After Christmas (a documentary about the big tornado that traveled through this area a little while back) and Bang Bang St. (a narrative about kids going on an adventure to reclaim their stolen iPads).

Guitar

On January 27th, members of the GHS guitar department participated in the Region 3 Solo & Ensemble Contest at North Garland High School.  Every performance received a superior (1) rating, and 6 of the 17 contestants qualified for the State Solo & Ensemble Contest in May.  Please congratulate the following students on this outstanding achievement when you see them: 

  • Janssy Sanchez (State Certified)
  • Mari Brito (State Certified)
  • Edith Campa (State Certified)
  • Jacqueline Patino (State Certified)
  • Quinlan Sherer (State Certified)
  • Trevor Stewart (State Certified)
  • Ngoc T. Trinh
  • Uriel Gonzalez
  • Jacob Salmeron
  • Erick Aguilar
  • Neal Holloway
  • Christopher Charles
  • Dakota Ritchie
  • Joshua Puente
  • Oscar Silva
  • Nicole Robinson
  • Grant Swallow

Orchestra

Please offer your congratulations to the following GHS Orchestra students for their first division “superior” performances at the UIL Solo and Ensemble Evaluations held on January 27th at North Garland High School.

  • Joshua David 
  • Julia de la Rosa*
  • Jorel Decipulo *
  • Quinn Eldridge
  • Alex Fontenarosa *
  • Joanne Gonzalez 
  • Nicholas Jones *
  • Destinee Lavaee *
  • Fereba Lee *
  • Jacqueline Manessier *
  • Zachary Nguyen *
  • Rachel Peacock
  • Jonah Robinson *
  • Sean Semar 
  • Grant Swallow *
  • Khai Trinh *
  • Jake Wendling
  • Isaac Yu * 
Students with an asterisk by their name qualified to advance to the State Solo and Ensemble Event in May at UT Austin.

Swim Team

The Swim Team competed at the District Championships on January 26, 2018, in Addison. Both teams swam well and will have several relays advancing to the Regional Championship Meet this Fri/Sat in Lewisville.

Relay teams advancing are:

  • Girls 200 Free Relay-Sabrina Palma, Anna Ngo, Alina Dam and Tiffany Doan
  • Boys 200 Medley Relay-Carson Cruse, Khoa Pham, Max Lavinsky and AJ Fontenarosa
  • Boys 200 Free Relay-Andy Zuniga, Max Lavinsky, Andrew Huss and Michael Reilly
  • Boys 400 Free Relay-Andy Zuniga, Max Lavinsky, Carson Cruse and Michael Reilly

Other notable swims were:

  • Carson Cruse-season and personal best 200 Free/100 Free
  • Aaron Goins-season and personal best 200 Free/100 Free
  • Andy Zuniga-season and personal best 100 Free
  • AJ Fontenarosa-season and personal best-50 Free/100 Breast
  • Steven Doan-season best 200 free
  • Khoa Pham-season best 200 IM/100 Breast
  • Andrew Huss-season and personal best 200 Free
  • Sabrina Palma-season best 50 Free
  • Tabitha griffin-season and personal best 100 Fly
  • Alina Dam-season best 100 Breast

DECA

Please congratulate the following GHS DECA District Competition winners for advancing to STATE. They will compete in February! 

DECA District Winners
Kathy Tran
Shamira Kabir
Alex Halake Godana
Abbrielle Williams
Daniel George
Nicole Ngueyn
Michael Rilley
Richardo Campos
Mark Manickath

Swim Team

The Swim Team represented Garland very well at the JV District Swim Meet on Thursday night, January 18th, at Berkner HS. Overall, we had 15 of 23 swims as season and personal best swims not counting the relays which were all season best as well.

  • GHS SwimmerChris Brooks
  • Angel Alvarado
  • Tony Le
  • Brandon Molina
  • Caleb Vinson
  • Grant Swallow
  • Brian Quintanilla
  • Erick Quintanilla
  • Jeremiah Dawson
  • Brian Hoang
  • Ashlee Roberts
  • Jessica Nguyen

Step Team

Step Team TrophyThe Garland High School Step Program kicked off the step season in Houston, TX, in a celebration of the legacy of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., and walked away with the first place trophy.  Congrats, Step Team.   

Choir

These are the faces of the FIVE All State Choir Members from Garland High School. This has been a six month process and they have endured and excelled!  If you see them, please congratulate them.  They are the best this state has to offer!!

GHS All State Choir Members
(left to right):
  • Karen Wemhoener, 12, FOUR YEAR All State Mixed Choir 
  • Tony Sal, 11, All State Men's Choir 
  • Analyse Meledez, 10, All State Women's Choir 
  • Harrison Bowling, 12, All State Men's Choir 
  • Trinity Del Regno, 10, TWO YEAR All State Women's Choir

Math Team

On Saturday, January 13th, the Math/Science team traveled to Princeton for a competition.  They placed first in Number Sense 691 to 266, first in Calculator 493 to 444, second in Math 482 to 616, and fourth in Science 422 to 580.  Norman Chung won the "Top Gun" award with 608 points and Zachary Nguyen placed second in "Top Gun" with 594 points.
GHS took 8 out of the top 10 positions in Number Sense.
  • First--Norman Chung--281
  • Second--Zachary Nguyen--234
  • Third--Isaac Yu--176
  • Fourth--Grant Swallow--159
  • Fifth--Jake Wendling--132
  • Seventh--Vivian Thai--122
  • Ninth--Howard Mach--112
  • Tenth--Tiffany Doan--100

Swim Team

The Swim Team competed the weekend of January 13th at the CFB New Year’s Classic and had some great swims from the student-athletes in preparation for the upcoming JV and Varsity District Swim Meets.  
The Boys Team finished 7th and was led by Junior Andy Zuniga who finished 4th in the 50 Free with a season and personal best swim. Zuniga teamed with Michael Reilly, Max Lavinsky and Andrew Huss to place 3rd in the 200 Free Relay.
Other notable swims were:
Max Lavinsky-season best 50 Free
Michael Reilly-season best 50 Free and 100 Breast
Andrew Huss-season and personal best 100 Free, 50 Free and 100 Back
Steven Doan-season best 100 Free
AJ Fontenarosa-season best 50 Free and 100 Back
Brian Hoang-season best 50 Free and 100 Back
Erick Quintanilla-season and personal best 50 Free and 100 Free
Grant Swallow-season best 100 Free and 50 Free
Caleb Vinson-season and personal best 200 Free and 100 Fly
Angel Alvarado-season and personal best 100 Breast and 50 Free
Tony Le-season and personal best 100 Free
Jeremiah Dawson-season and personal best 100 Back
The Girls were led by Freshman Tiffany Doan who swam season and personal best in the 50 Free, 100 Back and 100 Fly.
Ashlee Roberts-season and personal best 50 Free and 100 Free
Jessica Nguyen-season and personal best 50 Free

Speech & Debate

Garland HS Speech & Debate has been awarded the 2017 Leading Chapter Award in the Lone Star (TX) District. This is the highest recognition our school can receive from the National Speech and Debate Association. Out of 3,000 member schools nationwide, Garland HS is one of only 108 to receive the Leading Chapter Award. This award reflects 870 members and degrees over 13 years. In that time, several hundred students have been taught communication, critical thinking, creativity, and collaboration skills through speech and debate. Each school is only eligible every 5 years and GHS also received this honor in 2012. 

Speech & Debate

Congrats to Khoa Pham (Varsity LD Debate & Top Speaker), Bethany Bass (Prose), Linh Trinh (Novice Extemporaneous Speaking) and William Ashcraft (Novice LD Top Speaker) for placing First at Guyer at competition January 12th and 13th.
William Ashcraft also placed 3rd in Novice LD Debate & Novice Extemp.
Fidencio "Jesse" Hernandez placed 5th in Program Oral Interp.
Taylor Laredo & Kirsten DeLoach placed 5th in Duet Acting.
Kylie Lavinsky placed 6th in Dramatic Interp.
Brandon Molina & Ishan Rereddy broke to the Top 16 in Octos for Varsity LD.

Orchestra

GHS OrchestraThere were 22 students representing Garland High School in the 2017 TMEA Region 3 High School Symphony Orchestra performance on December 9, 2017. Congratulations to the GHS students who participated in this event. 

Math/Science Team

We went to Canton Saturday, December 2, and placed first in Number Sense 848 to 378, first in Calculator 511.2 to 511.1, first in Math 564 to 462.  We also placed first in Sweepstakes and won five plaques for the day!  Individually--
  • Alina Tieu placed 4th in Cal (126)
  • Norman Chung placed 1st in NS (346), 1st in Cal (175), 1st in Math (188), and 1st in Science (130)
  • Zach Nguyen placed 1st in NS (316), 1st in Cal (203). 1st in Math (196), and 2nd in Science (102)
  • Isaac Yu placed 2nd in NS (191), 2nd in Math (180), and 1st in Science (108)
  • Howard Mach placed 3rd in NS (131), 3rd in Cal (133), and 4th in Math (94)
  • Jake Wendling placed 1st in NS (144), 4th in Cal (117), and 1st in Math (142)
  • Tiffany Doan placed 6th in NS (88), 1st in Cal (128.8), and 5th in Math (74)
  • Vivian Thai placed 2nd in NS (129), 5th in Cal (107), and 2md in Math (112)
  • Alina Dam placed 5th in NS (89), 3rd in Cal (124) and 3rd in Math (108)
  • Grant Swallow placed 3rd in NS (114), 7th in Cal (93), amsd 4th in Math (106)
  • Brandon Pham placed 2nd in Cal (128.5)
  • Gia-Uyen Tran placed 1st in Science (90)

Cross Country

Isabel Borrego has been named to the 6A ALL-STATE Cross Country Team for 2017-2018. She has also been chosen to be one of the 5A-6A Cross Country ALL-STARS this summer at the Texas Girls Coaches Association convention.  Isabel is very deserving of these honors and is a great representative for Garland High School, the GISD and the Lady Owls.  

FFA

Our Area V LDE contest was November 15, 2017, at Bells High School. We have 7 districts in our area so the best of each district get to travel to compete. I will list the students who competed on each team for congratulations.

  • Greenhand Chapter Conducting – 11th with Genavieve Oleson, Ani Olivas, Savannah Romero, Lauren Okeke, Reanna Yeager, Reese Smith and Hannah Moore
  • Greenhand Ag Skills – 14th with Bobby LeFlore, Ameer Khan, Dylan Sanders and Ryan Waddle
  • Senior Chapter Conducting – 13th with Grace Omer, Brandy McComas, Rachel Mittman, Lucas Oleson, Emily Davis, Madyson Keating, Elizabeth Pate, Raynee Sesco and Genavieve Oleson
  • Senior Creed – 5th and a banner with Brandy McComas
  • Senior Quiz – 12th with Raynee Sesco, Jacob Ajayi, Madyson Keating and Lucas Oleson
  • Radio Broadcasting – 11th with Grace Omer, Rachel Mittman and Chloe Yeager

Choir

After auditioning again on November 14, 2017, the following students will now be competing for a chair in the All State Choir in January.

  • Karen Wemhoener - Soprano 1 - Chair 1
  • Olivia Sanborn - Alto 1 - Chair 1
  • Analyse Melendez - Alto 1 - Chair 4
  • Trinity Del Regno - Alto 2 - Chair 2
  • Emily Hernandez - Alto 2 - Chair 5
  • Tony Sal - Tenor 1 - Chair 1
  • Ben Varnan - Tenor 1 - Chair 5
  • Trevor Stewart - Tenor 2 - Chair 1
  • Gideon Ethridge - Tenor 2 - Chair 4
  • Harrison Bowling - Bass 1 - Chair 4

Swim Team

The Swim Team competed at the Carrollton-Farmer’s Branch Non-TISCA Invitational November 11th placing 5th for the boys out of 19 teams and 11th for the girls. The boys were led by juniors, Michael Reilly and Andy Zuniga, along with Sophomore, Carson Cruse, each swimmer earning top ten finishes and personal best swims. On the girls' side, freshman, Tiffany Doan, earned a first place finish with a personal best time in the 100 Yard butterfly. She also garnered a 7th place finish in the 100 backstroke.

Other swimmers with season best or personal best swims were: Anna Ngo, Alina Dam, Caleb Vinson, Angel Alvarado, Steven Doan, AJ Fontenarosa, Aaron Goins, Brian Hoang, Andrew Huss, Tony Le, Brian Quintanilla, Erick Quintanilla, Grant Swallow and Andy Zuniga.

The teams will continue training until they travel December 9th to Lewisville for the LISD Invitational.

Speech & Debate

Our Speech & Debate team competed on November 11, 2017, at one of the most challenging tournaments in DFW at Hockaday.  Congrats to:

  • Chinenye Agbakwu - First Place in Dramatic Interp and Program Oral Interp! State Qualifier!
  • Kirsten Osborne - 5th Place Dramatic Interp
  • William Ashcraft - 5th Top Speaker Novice LD Debate
  • Brandon Molina got to Quarterfinals (Top 8) in Varsity LD
  • Khoa Pham got SECOND TOP SPEAKER and to Octofinals (Top 16) in VLD 

Visual Arts

GISD Full View AdvertisementSeven Garland High School students were chosen to be part of a district-wide, exciting, one night visual arts celebration! The exhibition is Thursday evening, November 9th at the Curtis Culwell Center, 7:00-8:30, come and go. Please congratulate these recognized students: 

  • Clara Truax
  • Alaina (Margarita) Alvarado
  • Samantha Sandefer
  • Citlalli Castillo
  • Mora Chev
  • Esmeralda Nieto
  • Genavie Kalinowsky

FFA

We had our district FFA Leadership contest on Saturday, November 4th, 2017, and had a great day. 

  • Greenhand Chapter Conducting – 2nd and advancement to Area
  • Greenhand Creed Speaking – 3rd
  • Greenhand Quiz – 3rd
  • Greenhand Ag Skills – 2nd and advancement to Area
  • Radio Broadcasting – 2nd and advancement to Area
  • Senior Chapter Conducting – 2nd and advancement to Area
  • Senior Creed Speaking – 1st and advancement to Area
  • Senior Quiz – 1st and advancement to Area
  • Senior Ag Skills – 3rd

 

Math/Science Contest

The Math/Science Team traveled to contest in Azle on November 4, 2017.  We placed first in Computer Science 102 to 32, first in Number Sense 832 to 508, first in Calculator 623 to 587, first in Mathematics 630 to 408, second in Science 270 to 264, and first in Sweepstakes 2707 to 1932. Individual highlights:

Norman Chung (11th grade) placed third in CompSci, first in Number Sense (282), first in Calculator, first in Math, and first in Science.  Zachary Nguyen (10th grade) placed first in CompSci, first in Number Sense (267), first in Calculator, first in Math, and second in Science.

Isaac Yu (10th grade) placed second in Number Sense (150) and Howard Mach (10th grade) placed fourth in Number Sense (136).

Norman Chung won the Chemistry trophy and Zachary Nguyen won the Physics trophy.

We took seven ninth graders.  Jake Wendling placed first in Number Sense (133), Grant Swallow placed first in Calculator, Alina Dam placed first in Math, and Brandon Pham placed first in Science.  Vivian Thai placed second in Number Sense and Math.  Tiiffany Doan placed third in Number Sense, fourth in Calculator, and fifth in Math. 

Orchestra Region 3 Auditions

Please congratulate the following 20 Garland High School Orchestra Members on their acceptance into the 2017 TMEA Region 3 High School Symphony Orchestra.  They auditioned on Saturday, October 21, and competed with students from Mesquite and Richardson ISDs to earn their chairs.  They will present a concert on December 9 at J.J. Pearce High School.  
  • Skyler Campbell
  • Alina Dam
  • Jorel Decipulo
  • Julia de la Rosa
  • Quinn Eldridge
  • Devon Evertson
  • Alex Fontenarosa
  • Lauren Jones 
  • Nicholas Jones
  • Destinee Lavaee
  • Fereba Lee
  • Jacqueline Manessier
  • Zachary Nguyen
  • Rachel Peacock
  • Vincent Pham
  • Jonah Robinson
  • Grant Swallow
  • Khai Trinh
  • Linh Trinh
  • Isaac Yu
  • We are especially proud of Rachel Peacock for placing as first chair harp in the orchestra.
Camila Aguilar was selected as a first alternate player.

GHS Speech and Debate 

Khoa PhamCongrats to junior Khoa Pham (picture at right) for winning 1st Place Varsity LD Debate for the 2nd tournament in a row.  This has never before been done.

Also congrats to: 

  • Bethany Bass - First Place - Program Oral Interpretation
  • Savannah Youngblood - First Place - Dramatic Interpretation (and a bid to Nationals)
  • Kylie Lavinsky & Andrew Pham - First Place - Duo Acting (and a bid to Nationals)

2nd Place

  • Brandon Molina - 2nd Top Speaker Varsity LD Debate
  • Danita Mathew - Informative Speaking
  • Trevor Stewart & Savannah Youngblood - Duet Acting

3rd Place

  • Taylor Laredo - Original Oratory (and a bid to Nationals)
  • Danita Mathew - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

4th Place

  • Nadia Dees - Program Oral Interpretation

5th Place

  • Benji Varnan - Humorous Interpretation
  • Kirsten Osborne - Dramatic Interpretation

6th Place

  • Kylie Lavinsky - Humorous Interpretation

Quarterfinalist (Top 8)

  • Teresa Salazar & Aaron John - PF Debate

GHS Varsity Volleyball Team

Please congratulate the varsity volleyball team on solidifying a spot in the playoffs on October 20, 2017. Our girls defeated Lakeview 3-1 in best out of 5 sets.  

Lady Owls Varsity

  • Kimberly Ngo - Jr.
  • Brittany Tran - Sr.
  • Olevia Brown - Sr.
  • Bianca Ejesieme - Jr.
  • Emily Rodriguez-Torres - Sr.
  • Isabella Hernandez - Sr.
  • Kaylie Pham - Jr.
  • Peyton Chapita - Sr.
  • Mackensie Williams - Jr.
  • Maya Emeir - Jr.
  • Courtney Ketebu - Sr.
  • Christina Brayton - Jr.
  • Danielle Brown - Sr.
  • Manager: Jaiceona Finley

GHS Choir Performs at the Murchison

GHS Choir at Murchison

The GHS Choir was invited to be part of the Murchison's First Annual Choral Invitational.  Choir members performed beautifully at the concert on October 17, 2017, at UNT.  

Speech & Debate at Arlington

  • Khoa Pham - First Place Varsity
  • Lincoln Douglas - Debate & Top Speaker "Golden Gavel" Award
  • Bethel Afsaw & Lizette Mendez - First Place Novice Public Forum Debate!!!
  • Chinenye Agbakwu - First Place Poetry!!! 

2nd Place

  • Chinenye Agbakwu - Program Oral Interp

3rd Place

  • Safwan Chowdhury - Program Oral Interp
  • Kylie Lavinsky - Humorous Interp

4th Place

  • Danita Mathew - Informative Speaking

5th Place 

  • Galen Bouguyon - Informative Speaking

6th Place

  • Benji Varnan - Humorous Interp
  • Kirsten DeLoach & Taylor Laredo - Duet Acting

GHS Choir

Congratulations to the 26 Choir students who auditioned on October 7, 2017, and were named to the All Region Choir.  We also had 13 students place high enough to continue on in the audition process towards the All State Choir.  Please congratulate these students on their hard work.  We are proud of them!  

  • Tony Sal - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Ben Varnan - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Trevor Stewart - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Gideon Ethridge - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Michael Schutter - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Karen Wemhoener - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Harrison Bowling - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Analyse Melendez - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Dasiah Potts - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Olivia Sanborn - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Trinity del Regno - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Emily Hernandez - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Edith Campa - Mixed Choir - Advancing to Pre Area Auditions
  • Blake Thomas - Mixed Choir
  • Josh Ekpo - Mixed Choir
  • Carissa Padilla - Mixed Choir
  • Adam Turner - Mixed Choir
  • Andrew Winn - Mixed Choir
  • Stefan James - Mixed Choir
  • Dylan Hamilton - Treble Choir
  • Faith Ethridge - Treble Choir
  • Kendall Shaw - Treble Choir
  • Paola Godinez - Treble Choir
  • Sarah Hernandez - Treble Choir
  • Bethany Bass - Treble Choir
  • Darlene Futral - Treble Choir

Speech & Debate

GHS Speech & Debate WinnersWe brought home the Second Place Sweepstakes at Newman Smith the weekend of October 7, 2017. Thirty-seven out of our 55 students on varsity competed and helped us dominate.
Please congratulate:
Our Interp President Chinenye Agbakwu was named Outstanding Interper overall. We've never brought this award home before. He also placed First in Dramatic Interpretation and Poetry Interpretation! 
1st Place
  • Chinenye Agbakwu - Dramatic & Poetry Interp
  • Danita Mathew - Informative Speaking 
  • Albert Yang - Novice LD Debate
2nd Place
  • Bethany Bass (PF Debate President) - Original Oratory 
3rd Place
  • Bethany Bass - Program Oral Interp
4th Place
  • Chinenye Agbakwu - Program Oral Interp
  • Galen Bouguyon - Informative Speaking 
  • Linh Trinh - Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
6th Place
  • Danita Mathew - Original Oratory 
  • Quarterfinalist (Top 8)
  • Brian Lam - Novice LD Debate
Octafinalist (Top 16)
  • Khoa Pham (LD Debate President) - Varsity LD Debate

 

Garland Owl Drumline & Sideline (G.O.D.S.)

These students competed (for the first time) at the Plano Drumline Contest on September 23, 2017, and did very well for themselves. This time 2 judges ranked us FIRST and the third judge had us FOURTH.  That averaged out to a SECOND PLACE finish in our division (14 groups in total). That is a great achievement for our first appearance at Plano. Overall, the G.O.D.S. tied with Plano East for SEVENTH PLACE out of 54 groups.  We placed higher than quite a few established programs in the area. Congratulations again to the G.O.D.S.

Mighty Owl Band

On September 20, 2017, eleven (11) members of the Mighty Owl Band participated in All Region Jazz Band auditions at North Mesquite HS.  GHS has more AREA musicians than ever before, as 7 of the 11 made a band and 5 of them are now advancing to the state level.   This is most outstanding and clearly demonstrates the energy and pride existing the MOB.  Congratulations:

  • Collin Schlosser* - alto sax
  • Miguel Guzeman* - AREA tenor sax
  • Keaton McGill* - AREA trumpet
  • Jennifer Andrews* - AREA trumpet
  • Sonny Arguinlzoni* - trumpet
  • Brennan Youngblood* - AREA bass guitar
  • Aaron Goins* - AREA drum set
*AVAPA members

Speech & Debate Tournament

GHS Speech & Debate competed in a tournament on September 17, 2017 in Lovejoy.  The following students placed in this tournament:
3rd Place
  • Savannah Youngblood & Trevor Stewart - Duet Acting
  • Danita Mathew - Informative Speaking
  • Bethel Asfaw - Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
5th Place
  • Sabrina Palma - Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking
6th Place
  • Danita Mathew - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Chinenye Agbakwu - Program Oral Interp
7th Place
  • Nadia Dees - Program Oral Interp
  • Quarterfinalist (Top 8)
  • Brandon Molina - Varsity LD Debate
  • Brian Lam - Novice LD Debate

Speech & Debate

Speech & Debate WinnersGHS Speech & Debate competed at Plano Senior and Clark Swing (two tournaments in one weekend) September 1 and 2, 2017. Congrats to senior Bethany Bass on a 6th place Original 
Oratory. Juniors, Trevor Stewart and Benjamin Varnan, placed FIRST in Duo Acting at BOTH Plano Senior and Clark qualifying for both State & Nationals at the first tournament of the year creating a new GHS record, because it has never been done before! 
Trevor Stewart and Benjamin Varnan, Speech & Debate First Place Winners

 

powered by finalsite